Capitoliumart Casa D'aste

Some works sold by Capitoliumart Casa D'aste

Tom Birkner - Walking Man

Tom Birkner - Walking Man

Original 1996
Starting price:

Lot number: 126
BIRKNER TOM (n. 1966) Walking man. Tecnica mista su tela. Cm 40,50 x 28,50. Al retro titolo, firma e anno. 1996-99. Timbro Marella Arte, Sarnico. Cornice presente BIRKNER TOM (n. 1966) Walking man. Mixed media on canvas. Cm 40,50 x 28,50. At the back signature, title and year. 1996 - 99. Marella Art, Sarnico stamp. Cornice presente
 Indian School -  Krishna Dopo Aver Rapito Rukmini

19th century
Starting price:

Lot number: 507
Arte Indiana Dipinto raffigurante Krishna dopo aver rapito Rukmini Pigmenti e oro su carta India, Guler, prima metà XIX secolo . . Cm 34,00 x 27,00. Due iscrizioni in devanagari identificano Krishna e Arjuna, su un elefante, accompagnati da lungo seguito, probabilmente colti mentre arrivano nel villaggio di Madhavpur Ghed dove Krishna sposerà sua moglie Rukmini dopo averla rapita, su sua stessa richiesta, per evitare un matrimonio incoraggiato dal fratello di lei. . Cornice presente Indian Art A painting depicting Lord Krishna arriving at the village after kidnapping Rukmini Pigments and gold on paper India, Guler, first half 19th century . . Cm 34,00 x 27,00. Two devangari inscriptions identify the figures as Krishna and Arjuna on top of an elephant and accompanied by a huge following, while they enter the village of Madhaypur Ghed, where Krishna will marry Rukmini after abducting her according to her wish, to avoid a marriage arranged by her brother.. Cornice presente
Jean Cocteau - Piatto

Jean Cocteau - Piatto

Starting price:

Lot number: 576
COCTEAU JEAN (1889 - 1963) Piatto. Ceramica. Cm 26,00 x 3,00 x 26,00. 282/5000. Firma in basso al centro. Al retro tiratura e timbro Rosenthal studio linie, Germany. COCTEAU JEAN (1889 - 1963) Plate. Ceramic. Cm 26,00 x 3,00 x 26,00. 282/5000. Signature lower centre. At the back edition and Rosenthal studio linie, Germany stamp.
Salvador Dali - Fleur Du Mal

Salvador Dali - Fleur Du Mal

Starting price:

Lot number: 1
DALI' SALVADOR (1904 - 1989) Fleur du mal. Pasta di vetro. Cm 30,00 x 47,00 x 20,00. 216/300. Per Daum Éditeur d'Art, Nancy et Paris. L'opera è marchiata (Daum), firmata e numerata alla base. DALI' SALVADOR (1904 - 1989) Fleur du mal. Glass paste. Cm 30,00 x 47,00 x 20,00. 216/300. For Daum Éditeur d'Art, Nancy and Paris. The work is marked (Daum), signed and numbered at the base.
Roy Lichtenstein - Brushstroke

Original 1965
Starting price:

Lot number: 12
Lotto N: 12 LICHTENSTEIN ROY Brushstroke. 73.6 x 58.4 cm Serigrafia Anno 1965 AP. Tiratura e firma a matita in basso a destra. Edizione: 280 + 15 HC + varie AP. Editore: Leo Castelli Gallery, New York. Stampatore: Chiron Press, New York. Bibliografia: Mary Lee Corlett, The prints of Roy Lichtenstein, a Catalogue Raisonnè, 1948-1987, p.285, n. II.5.

current week's auction

Place Date Artworks Works at Auction
Brescia
October 23, 2018
178