Capitoliumart Casa D'aste

Some works sold by Capitoliumart Casa D'aste

Salvatore Emblema - Senza Titolo

Original 1984
Starting price:

Lot number: 432
EMBLEMA SALVATORE (1929 - 2006) Senza titolo. . 1984. Tecnica mista su tela di juta. Cm 141,00 x 171,00. Al retro firma e anno. Si ringrazia l'Archivio Salvatore Emblema per aver confermato verbalmente l'autenticità dell'opera. Piccolo danneggiamento in basso a destra. EMBLEMA SALVATORE (1929 - 2006) Untitled. 1984. Mixed media on jute canvas. Cm 141,00 x 171,00. Signed and dated at the back. We thank the Salvatore Emblema Archive for having verbally confirmed the authenticity of the work. Small damage lower right.
Lorenzo Viani - Senza Titolo

Lorenzo Viani - Senza Titolo

Starting price:

Lot number: 14
VIANI LORENZO (1882 - 1936) Senza titolo. . Xilografia. Cm 36 x 45,50. P.A. Tiratura a matita e firma in lastra in basso. Al retro timbro Collezione Cesare Dani. Dimensioni lastra 21.5x20 cm. Presenti lievi difetti. VIANI LORENZO (1882 - 1936) Untitled. Woodcut. Cm 36 x 45,50. PA . Edition lower in pencil and signature lower in print. At the back Cesare Dani collection stamp. Plate size: 21.5x20 cm. Small defects.
Tom Birkner - Walking Man

Tom Birkner - Walking Man

Original 1996
Starting price:

Lot number: 126
BIRKNER TOM (n. 1966) Walking man. Tecnica mista su tela. Cm 40,50 x 28,50. Al retro titolo, firma e anno. 1996-99. Timbro Marella Arte, Sarnico. Cornice presente BIRKNER TOM (n. 1966) Walking man. Mixed media on canvas. Cm 40,50 x 28,50. At the back signature, title and year. 1996 - 99. Marella Art, Sarnico stamp. Cornice presente
 Indian School -  Krishna Dopo Aver Rapito Rukmini

19th century
Starting price:

Lot number: 507
Arte Indiana Dipinto raffigurante Krishna dopo aver rapito Rukmini Pigmenti e oro su carta India, Guler, prima metà XIX secolo . . Cm 34,00 x 27,00. Due iscrizioni in devanagari identificano Krishna e Arjuna, su un elefante, accompagnati da lungo seguito, probabilmente colti mentre arrivano nel villaggio di Madhavpur Ghed dove Krishna sposerà sua moglie Rukmini dopo averla rapita, su sua stessa richiesta, per evitare un matrimonio incoraggiato dal fratello di lei. . Cornice presente Indian Art A painting depicting Lord Krishna arriving at the village after kidnapping Rukmini Pigments and gold on paper India, Guler, first half 19th century . . Cm 34,00 x 27,00. Two devangari inscriptions identify the figures as Krishna and Arjuna on top of an elephant and accompanied by a huge following, while they enter the village of Madhaypur Ghed, where Krishna will marry Rukmini after abducting her according to her wish, to avoid a marriage arranged by her brother.. Cornice presente
Jean Cocteau - Piatto

Jean Cocteau - Piatto

Starting price:

Lot number: 576
COCTEAU JEAN (1889 - 1963) Piatto. Ceramica. Cm 26,00 x 3,00 x 26,00. 282/5000. Firma in basso al centro. Al retro tiratura e timbro Rosenthal studio linie, Germany. COCTEAU JEAN (1889 - 1963) Plate. Ceramic. Cm 26,00 x 3,00 x 26,00. 282/5000. Signature lower centre. At the back edition and Rosenthal studio linie, Germany stamp.

current week's auction

Place Date Artworks Works at Auction
Brescia
February 27, 2018
254