Jozef Cantre

Belgium (1890 -  1957 )
CANTRE Jozef Muziek In De Bomen

Bernaerts
Mar 21, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Jozef Cantre at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cantré Jozef

Along with Jozef Cantre, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Willi Baumeister, Marc Chagall, Ernst Mollenhauer, Christian Rohlfs, Ernst Barlach, Curt Georg Becker, Albert Birkle
111

Some works of Jozef Cantre

Extracted between 111 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Jozef Cantre - Muziek In De Bomen

Original 1951
Starting price:

Lot number: 1074
Description: JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Muziek in de bomen' (1951). Houtsnede. Monogram in blok Joz. C. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Jozef Cantre 1951', genummerd 15/40. Met annotatie 'Hand-afdruk'. Met licht verkleurde buitenranden. In kader. 380 x 245 mm JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Muziek in de bomen' (1951). Bois. Signé, daté, numéroté et annoté. Insolé. Encadré. 380 x 245 mm JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Muziek in de bomen'. Woodcut. Initials in the block. Signed, dated, numbered and with annotation in pencil. Somewhat toned along the borders. Framed. 380 x 245 mm
Jozef Cantre - Beeldhouwer

Jozef Cantre - Beeldhouwer

Original 1924
Starting price:

Lot number: 1098
Description: JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Beeldhouwer'. Woodcut on fine oriental paper. Signed, dated, titled and with annotation in pencil. We join by the same: Mother and child. Signed and with annotation. Both framed. 185 x 115/ 170 x 100 mm JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Beeldhouwer'. Houtsnede op fijn oosters papier. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok 'Joz C'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Jozef Cantré/ 1924'. Eigenhandig getiteld met annotatie 'handdruk'. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde: Moeder en kind. Houtsnede. Gemonogrammeerd in het blok 'Joz C', getekend in inkt 'Jozef Cantré'. Annotatie '22'. Beide in kader. 185 x 115/ 170 x 100 mm
Jozef Cantre - Jozef Cantwee Menschen

Original 1925
Starting price:

Lot number: 1154
JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Twee Menschen ' (1925). Woodcut on fine Japan paper. Initials and date in the block. Signed, dated, numbered, titled and annotated in pencil. Wide margins. Rust stains. 375 x 250 mm JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Twee Menschen ' (1925). Houtsnede op fijn oosters papier. Gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd in het blok 'JC/ 25'. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Jozef Cantré/ 1925', genummerd 20/40. Eigenhandig getiteld en met annotatie 'Handdruk'. Grote marges. Met roestzweem. 375 x 250 mm JOZEF CANTRE (1890-1957) 'Twee Menschen ' (1925). Bois sur papier fin oriental. Monogrammé et daté dans le bois. Signé, daté, numéroté, titré et annoté à la mine de plomb. 375 x 250 mm
Jozef Cantre - Mask With Fish

Jozef Cantre - Mask With Fish

Original 1952

Lot number: 267
Jozef Cantré

1890 - 1957, Belgium

Mask with fish (1952)

Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - On a wooden base - Sig. - 32,5 x 16 x 21 cm

Literature

"Jozef Cantré" Series of monographies about Belgian Art, André De Ridder, Antwerp 1952, reprod. on the cover
Jozef Cantre - Femme Accroupie

Lot number: 194
Cantré Jozef (1890_1957), Belgique

Femme accroupie (1920)

Sculpture

Bronze

Patine verte-brune

Sig.

37 x 24,5 x 18 cm

Jozef Cantré , André De Ridder, Anvers 1952, cf. no. 7 reprod. d'un exemplaire en pierre

Retrospectieve Jan-Frans en Jozef Cantré MvSK van Latem en Leiestreek Deinze 1975, cat. expos., cf. cat. no. 60