Giuseppe I Canella

Italy (1788 -  1847 ) Wikipedia® : Giuseppe I Canella
CANELLA Giuseppe I Vue Des Hauteurs De Paris

Sotheby's
Jun 17, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Giuseppe I Canella at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Canella Giuseppe - Canella Giuseppe The Elder

228

Some works of Giuseppe I Canella

Extracted between 228 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Giuseppe I Canella - Théâtre De L\’ambigu-comique On The Boulevard Saint-martin In Paris

Original 1831

Gross Price
Lot number: 1138
Giuseppe Canella (Verona 1788–1847 Florence) Théâtre de l\’Ambigu-Comique on the Boulevard Saint-Martin in Paris, signed, dated Canella 1831, oil on panel 22.2 x 30 cm, framed, (GG) Provenance: Private Collection, Italy. Giuseppe Canella settled in France in 1823 to 1833. He was best known as a painter of vedute depicting cityscapes and animated street scenes incorporating topographical elements. The present painting depicts the Boulevard Saint-Martin with the Théâtre de l\’Ambigu-Comique in the background. The Théâtre was founded in 1769 on the Boulevard du Temple. It burnt down in 1827. It was then reopened the following year on the Boulevard Saint-Martin. It was eventually demolished in 1966. His repertoire proposed spectacles such as vaudeville, dramas and melodramas. The present work completed in 1831 shows a bustling boulevard in Paris with people walking in the late afternoon. As devoted observer, Canella has placed himself on the Boulevard. Women are smartly dressed with long colored dresses and men with top hats. Various figures traverse the busy street. During his long stay in Paris Canella created some exquisite cityscapes paintings such as the work presented here. In 1833 he returned to Italy to become Professor at the Academy of Venice. Specialist: Gautier Gendebien
Giuseppe I Canella - A Street In Chartres With The Cathedral In The Background

Original 1818

Gross Price
Lot number: 1322
Giuseppe Canella (Verona 1788–1847 Florence) A street in Chartres with the Cathedral in the background, signed, dated and inscribed Canella 1831 Chartres, oil on canvas, 28 x 21 cm, framed, (GG)

A certificate issued by Dr. Flavia Pesci , dated 13 January 2014, is available. Counterpart to lot 1321.
Giuseppe I Canella - Le Pont Neuf, Paris

Original 1824

Gross Price
Lot number: 71
Giuseppe Canella

VéRONE 1788 - FLORENCE 1847, éCOLE ITALIENNE

LE PONT NEUF, PARIS

GIUSEPPE CANELLA ; THE PONT NEUF, PARIS ; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT CANELLA 1830 ; OIL ON PANEL

Signé et daté en bas à droite
Canella 1830

Huile sur panneau

12 x 15,3 cm ; 4 3/4 by 6 in
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report
Register or Log-in to view condition report
Or
Saleroom Notice

Provenance Acquis à la galerie Cailleux, Paris, par M. Humbert de Wendel, dans les années 1920-30 ;
Resté depuis chez ses descendants
Giuseppe I Canella - Vue Des Hauteurs De Paris

Original 1827

Gross Price
Lot number: 111
Giuseppe Canella

V�RONE 1788 - 1847 FLORENCE, ECOLE ITALIENNE

VUE DES HAUTEURS DE PARIS
GIUSEPPE CANELLA ; VIEW FROM PARISIAN HEIGHTS ; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT 1827 ; OIL ON MILBOARD

Signé et daté en bas à droite Canella 1827
Huile sur panneau
12.5 x 17cm ; 5 by 6 3/4 in

Exhibited
Peut-être, Salon de 1827, Paris, n°183 sous le titre Vues prises à Montmartre, même numéro (plusieurs oeuvres sous le même titre)
Giuseppe I Canella - A View Of The Pont-neuf In Paris

Original 1829

Lot number: 80
Giuseppe Canella the Elder
A View of the Pont-Neuf in Paris
Oil on card. 13.3 x 17.5 cm.
Signed and dated lower left: Canella 1829.

Provenance
Private ownership, Rhineland.

With an old label to the reverse: "The only manufactory for genuin flemish grounds on panel and millboards, Patronised by Sir Thos. Lawrence, President of the Royal Academy, establishes 1799, by R. Davy, Colourman to artists […]". Robert Davy (ca. 1771-1843?) ran a frames and gilding shop in London. He also produced grounds for various materials which were used by numerous artists.
Giuseppe Canella came from a family of artists from Veneto. He specialised in vedutas in the tradition of Venetian artists such as Canaletto and Francesco Guardi. After several stays in Venice and Milan, he later took soujourns to Europe in search of new motifs. He resided in Paris as of 1823 where his paintings were purchased by the Duke of Orléans and the later King Louis Philippe, among other important patrons. The present work, dated 1829, shows a view of the French capital seen from the Seine, which takes up the entire lower edge of the image. The view shows the Pont-Neuf, the Île de la Cité and the towers of Notre Dame.

Giuseppe Canella d. Ä.
Ansicht von Paris mit Blick auf Pont-Neuf
Öl auf Karton. 13,3 x 17,5 cm.
Signiert und datiert unten links: Canella 1829.

Provenienz
Rheinischer Privatbesitz.

Verso auf dem Karton altes Klebeetikett: „The only manufactory for genuin flemish grounds on panel and millboards, Patronised by Sir Thos. Lawrence, President of the Royal Academy, establishes 1799, by R. Davy, Colourman to artists […]\”. Robert Davy (ca. 1771-1843?) betrieb in London ein Geschäft für Rahmen und Vergoldungen. Darüber hinaus fertigte er Grundierungen von Bildträgern an, die von zahlreichen Künstlern verwendet wurden.
Giuseppe Canella entstammte einer Künstlerfamilie aus dem Veneto. Er spezialisierte sich auf Veduten, deren Wurzeln in der bedeutenden venezianischen Tradition Canalettos und Francesco Guardis liegen. Nach längeren Aufenthalten in Venedig und Mailand unternahm er zahlreiche Reisen durch Europa, stets auf der Suche nach neuen Motiven. Ab 1823 hielt sich der Künstler in Paris auf, wo u. a. der Herzog von Orléans, der spätere Bürgerkönig Louis Philippe, zu den Käufern seiner Gemälde zählte. Unser 1829 datiertes Bild zeigt eine Ansicht der französischen Hauptstadt von der Seine aus, die den gesamten unteren Bildrand einnimmt. Der Blick geht zum Pont-Neuf und weiter zur Île de la Cité mit den Türmen der Kathedrale Notre Dame.