Massimo Campigli

Italy (Firenze 1895Saint Tropez 1971 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Massimo Campigli
CAMPIGLI Massimo Due Volti

Rago Arts and Auction Center /Nov 15, 2014
741.78 - 1,112.68
741.80

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Massimo Campigli at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Campigli

Massimocampigli

869

Some works of Massimo Campigli

Extracted between 869 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Massimo Campigli - La Cattedrale

Original 1959
Starting price:

Lot number: 26
Massimo Campigli, La cattedrale, Color Lithograph, 1959 Lithograph in colors on wove paper ‘BFK Rives’’ ’’ (watermark) Switzerland, 1959 Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) – Italian painter and printmaker Signed and dated ‘Campigli 59’’’’, and numbered ‘22/120’’’’ in pencil Published by L’’’’Oeuvre Gravée, Zürich, with the blindstamp Catalog raisonné: Meloni/Tavola 172 Image dimensions: 63 x 46.3 cm; sheet dimensions: 76.5 x 56.5 cm Framed: 99 x 81 cm Good condition
Massimo Campigli - Ritratto Di Donna

Original 1950

Lot number: 69
Lot Description Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) Ritratto di Donna monotype in colours, 1950, on Fabriano wove paper, probably a unique impression, signed and dated in brown ink, the full sheet, in good condition, framed S. 538 x 423 mm. Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Lot Condition Report I confirm that I have read this Important Notice and agree to its terms. View Condition Report View Lot Notes >
Massimo Campigli - Donne Fiori

Original 1957
Starting price:

Lot number: 15
With a strong interest in Etruscan art – an ancient Italic culture linguistically identifiable from 700 B.C. – Massimo Campigli realized his distinctive style through studying the pottery of that time period. Donne Fiori depicts two women on a flattened picture plane, dressed for a ceremony. In grey and yellow hues, this lithograph is heavily textured, with an almost carven appearance. Executed in 1957, this color lithograph on BFK Rives is signed, dated and numbered thirty from an edition of one hundred and seventy-five. Published by L’’’’Oeuvre Gravée, with the blind stamp, the work has full margins and deckled edges. The image measures 22 ¾ x 15 ½ inches. Three inch repaired tear in lower left corner through pencil numbered, as well as various levels of toning in margins, well away from image. Massimo Campigli (Italian, 1895-1971) Born as Max Ihlenfeldt in Berlin, Massimo Campigli grew up in Florence and moved to Milan in 1909 where he encountered the Futurists while working as a journalist. After his release as a prisoner of war during World War I, Campigli moved to Paris and began painting in the manner of Fernand Léger and Pablo Picasso with figures in sculptural and geometrical design. He frequently exhibited after his first show at the Bragaglia Gallery in Rome in 1923 while aligning himself with Novecento artists. It was not until 1928, however, when Campigli realized his distinctive style through a pivotal discovery of Etruscan art at the Roman Villa Giulia in 1928. These works were well-received in Paris and Milan galleries in 1929 and 1931, respectively, with a series of international solo exhibitions and large-scale commissions continuing into the 1930’’’’s. In 1948, Campigli had a solo exhibition at the Venice Biennial and was honored with a retrospective in 1967 at the Palazzo Reale in Milan. His works are presented internationally at the Hermitage Museum, Museum of Modern Art, and Bilbao Fine Arts Museum. Color lithograph on BFK Rives Italy, 1957 Massimo Campigli (1895-1971) – Italian painter and printmaker ‘Donne Fiori’’’’ Signed and dated in pencil lower right ‘Campigli 57’’’’ Numbered in pencil lower left ‘30/175’’’’ Printed by Desjobert, Paris Published by L'Oeuvre Gravée, Paris and Zurich, with blind stamp lower left Meloni/Tavola 164 Full margins with deckled edges Image dimensions: 22 ¾ x 15 ½ in. (57.8 x 39.4 cm.) Sheet dimensions: 25 ½ x 19 in. (64.8 x 48.3 cm.) Overall dimensions: 30 x 22 in. (76.2 x 55.9 cm.) This item is located in New York Detailed description With a strong interest in Etruscan art – an ancient Italic culture linguistically identifiable from 700 B.C. – Massimo Campigli realized his ... 102746 > Read more
Massimo Campigli - Due Volti

Massimo Campigli - Due Volti

Original 1952
Starting price:

Lot number: 206
Massimo Campigli (Italian, 1895-1971) Two works of art: Due Volti, 1952 Lithograph in colors (framed) Signed, dated and numbered XLVIII/LX 14" x 20 1/2" (sight) Teatro Uno, 1951 Lithograph (framed) Signed and numbered 82/200 14 1/8" x 18 5/8" (sight) Provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania Both works of art are in good condition. Both signed and numbered in pencil lower recto. Paper on both is slightly discolored commensurate with age. Not examined out of the frames.
Massimo Campigli - D'idole

Massimo Campigli - D'idole

Original 1961
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 28
Description: Massimo Campigli (1885-1971) D'IDOLE (MELONI/TAVOLA 179) Color lithograph, 1961, signed and inscribed bon a tirer in pencil, published by L'Oeuvre Gravee, Paris, pale lightstain, some foxing and other discoloration in the bottom margin, otherwise in apparently good condition, with good margins, framed (unexamined out of the frame). 27 3/8 x 21 inches; 695 x 533 mm. C

LA BIOGRAFIA DI Massimo Campigli

CAMPIGLI Massimo , pseudonimo Max Ihlenfeld, nasce a Berlino il 4 luglio 1895 da Anna Paolina Luisa Hilenfeld, ragazza madre appena diciottenne di origine alto borghese.
Il 10 febbraio, Anna Paolina sposa Giuseppe Bennet, cittadino britannico, rappresentante di una ditta di colori inglese.
Si trasferiscono in Piazza Beccaria a Firenze, dove vanno a vivere portando con loro il piccolo Max sempre sotto mentite spoglie.
La famiglia si trasferisce nel 1909 a Milano.
Max viene assunto nel 1914 al "Corriere della sera" come segretario particolare di Renato Simone.
Max in quel periodo si avvicina alla corrente futurista milanese e con lo pseudonimo di Massimo Campigli.
All'ingresso in guerra dell'Italia contro gli "Imperi Centrali", Campigli, si arruola volontario avendo prima fatto la domanda per ottenere la cittadinanza italiana.
Tornato a Milano, gli viene concessa la cittadinanza italiana per valor militare e viene riassunto dal "Corriere della Sera".
Nel mese di giugno del 1919 viene inviato dal "Corriere della sera" a Parigi e in qualità di corrispondente si appoggia alla redazione del "Matin".
Abitando a Montparnasse, frequenta il Café "Dôme", ritrovo di artisti.
Nel 1921 partecipa al Salon d'Automne con il dipinto "L'arrotino".
Nel 1922 vende alcune sue opere al noto mercante d'arte parigino Leonce Rosenberg.
Nel 1927 ormai può vivere della sua pittura; lascia l'incarico che aveva al "Corriere della Sera" ed espone a: Parigi, Zurigo, Dresda, Amburgo, Amsterdam.
Campigli nel 1936 a Milano sposa, in seconde nozze, la scultrice Giuditta Scalini.
A Venezia Giuditta darà alla luce il 23 gennaio 1943 il figlio Nicola.
Ritornati a Milano Campigli si dedica molto alla litografia.
Illustra le "Poesie" di Paul Verlaine per le edizioni della "Conchiglia".
Prepara la personale alla "Galleria del Cavallino" a Venezia.
Partecipa all'"Esposizione d'Arte Contemporanea" alla "Galleria d'Arte Moderna" di Roma.
Nel mese di giugno 1949 lascerà Milano per trasferirsi con tutta la famiglia a Parigi in Rue Delambre, nel cuore di Montparnasse.
Nel mese di maggio espone per la prima volta alla "Galerie de France".
A New York in giugno espone al Museum of Modern Art di New York" sei importanti dipinti e compare accanto ai nomi più prestigiosi dell'arte italiana nella rassegna : "Twenty-century Italian Art".
Nel periodo 1949-1950, accetta di partecipare alla formazione dell'importante collezione Verzocchi sul tema del lavoro, e realizza, insieme ad un autoritratto, L'architrave.
La collezione Verzocchi è conservata oggi alla Pinacoteca Civica di Forlì.
La mostra più importante del 1963 sarà una grande Antologica a Venezia nelle sale dell'"Ala Napoleonica" in Piazza San Marco.
Nel mese di giugno 1958 alcune opere saranno visibili prima a Copenaghen e poi alla Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna di Roma.
Ormai Campigli frequenta sempre più lo studio di Saint Tropez.
Nel mese di ottobre viene nominato dal Presidente della Repubblica Giovanni Gronchi "Commendatore al Merito della Repubblica".
Nel mese di maggio 1961 a Parigi esce la monografia di A.
Chastel intitolata "Les Idoles de Campigli" e Marcel Arland espone le ultime litografie alla "Galerie La Hune".
La rassegna biennale "France - Italie" dedica a Campigli il posto d'onore con una grande antologica.
Dopo le personali di Monaco di Baviera, di Melbourne, di Sidney e di Parigi prepara con entusiasmo l'Antologica che Milano gli dedicherà al "Palazzo Reale".
Già da tempo Accademico della "Reale Accademia del Belgio", gli viene conferita a Roma nel 1965 la nomina di : "Accademico di San Luca".
Il 1966 è un anno molto difficile per Campigli: Giuditta muore, in luglio, a Saint Tropez, dopo una lunga malattia.
Il successo è ormai cosa acquisita, mostre personali a : Tokyo, Osaka,Parigi, Roma e Milano.
Le sue opere sono esposte nelle principali rassegne internazionali.
Dal 1967 Campigli divide la sua vita tra lo studio di Saint Tropez e quello di Roma, mentre Parigi viene sempre più abbandonata.
La sera del 31 maggio 1971 è stroncato da attacco cardiaco a Saint Tropez.

Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are