Michael Buthe

Germany (1944 -  1994 )
BUTHE Michael Ohne Titel

Ketterer
Jun 7, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Michael Buthe at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Büthe Michael

Along with Michael Buthe, our clients also searched for the following authors:
172

Some works of Michael Buthe

Extracted between 172 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Michael Buthe - Heurtebise

Michael Buthe - Heurtebise

Original 1965

Lot number: 279
Michael Buthe * (Sonthofen 1944-1994 Bad Godesberg) "Heurtebise" Engel des Todes, 1965, signed and dated Buthe 65 as well as verso titled, signed and dated "Heurtebise" Engel des Todes [Angel of death] 18.3.65 Michel Buthe, oil on canvas, 50 x 35 cm, framed Provenance: From the artist\’s studio, Höxter; there acquired by Edelgard Gard in 1969; by descent to the current owner - Private Collection, Germany Specialist: Mag. Patricia Pálffy
Michael Buthe -  Ohne Titel

Michael Buthe - Ohne Titel

Original 1977
Starting price:

Lot number: 2101
Buthe, Michael 1944 Sonthofen - 1994 Bad Godesberg. Ohne Titel. Assemblage aus Holz und Leinwand mit Wachs, Gouache und Goldfarbe. Auf der Unterseite sign., (19)77 dat. und 7/30 num. H. 37,8, B. 27, T. 17 cm. Die individuelle Ausführung durch den Künstler offenbart einen deutlichen Unikatscharakter. Provenienz: direkt beim Künstler erworben; seitdem Privatsammlung Frankfurt a.M. Buthe, Michael 1944 Sonthofen - 1994 Bad Godesberg. Untitled. Assemblage of wood and canvas with wax, gouache and gold colour. Signed on the bottom, dated (19)77 and numbered 7/30. H 37,8, W 27, D 17 cm. The individual execution by the artist shows a significant unique character. Provenance: purchased directly from the artist; since then private collection Frankfurt a.M.
Michael Buthe - Ohne Titel

Michael Buthe - Ohne Titel

Original 1982

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 470
Michael Buthe 1944 Sonthofen/Allgäu - 1994 Bad Godesberg Ohne Titel. 1982. Collage mit Öl, Stroh, Nägeln, Holz, Metall und Stoff auf Leinwand. Verso signiert und datiert. 180 x 130 cm (70,8 x 51,1 in). [FS]. PROVENIENZ: Galerie Heinz Holtmann, Köln (verso auf dem Keilrahmen mit dem Galeriestempel). Aufrufzeit: 08.06.2018 - ca. 15.03 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Michael Buthe 1944 Sonthofen/Allgäu - 1994 Bad Godesberg Ohne Titel. 1982. Collage with oil, straw, nails, wood, metal and cloth on canvas. Verso signed and dated. 180 x 130 cm (70.8 x 51.1 in). [FS]. PROVENANCE: Galerie Heinz Holtmann, Cologne (verso of stretcher with a gallery stamp). Called up: June 8, 2018 - ca. 15.03 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Michael Buthe - Steine

Michael Buthe - Steine

Original 1994

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 445
Michael Buthe 1944 Sonthofen/Allgäu - 1994 Bad Godesberg Steine (Nr. 53) / Hommage an Ramon Llull. 1991/92. Mischtechnik . Öl- und Goldfarbe über Fotografie. Verso signiert und datiert. Auf Fotopapier. 50 x 70 cm (19,6 x 27,5 in) , blattgroß. Der Zyklus 'Steine' umfasst 100 Unikate, die auf Mallorca entstanden sind und auf Fotografien von Werner Krüger basieren. [SM]. AUSSTELLUNG: Michael Buthe. Steine. Gedichte, Malerei auf Fotografie. Hommage für Ramon Llull, Galerie Orangerie-Reinz, Köln 28.1.-5.3.1994, Nr. 53. Aufrufzeit: 08.12.2017 - ca. 14.57 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Michael Buthe 1944 Sonthofen/Allgäu - 1994 Bad Godesberg Steine (Nr. 53) / Hommage an Ramon Llull. 1991 /92. Mixed media . Oil and gold paint over photography. Verso signed and dated. On photo paper. 50 x 70 cm (19.6 x 27.5 in) , the full sheet. The cycle 'Steine' comprises 100 unique pieces, the artist made on Majorca. The works are based on photographs by Werner Krüger. [SM]. EXHIBITION: Michael Buthe. Steine. Gedichte, Malerei auf Fotografie. Hommage für Ramon Llull, Galerie Orangerie-Reinz, Cologne 28 January - 5 March 1994, no. 53. Called up: December 8, 2017 - ca. 14.57 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Michael Buthe -  Ohne Titel

Michael Buthe - Ohne Titel

Original 1970

Gross Price
Lot number: 1370
Michael Buthe (Sonthofen 1944 – 1994 Köln) Ohne Titel. 1970 Collage auf Hahnemühle-Velin. 47,2×65,2cm ( 18⅝×25⅝in.). Unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Buthe 70. [3323] Michael Buthe (Sonthofen 1944 – 1994 Cologne) Untitled. 1970 Collage on Hahnemühle wove paper. 47,2×65,2cm ( 18⅝×25⅝in.). Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Buthe 70. [3323]