Bernard Buffet

(Paris 1928 -  Tourtour 1999 ) Wikipedia® : Bernard Buffet
BUFFET Bernard Mlle Colombine

Sworders /May 24, 2017
462.63 - 693.94
440.12

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Bernard Buffet at auctions worldwide.
5121

Some works of Bernard Buffet

Extracted between 5,121 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Bernard Buffet -  Bouquet De Fleurs

Original 1953

Gross Price
Lot number: 50
**Bernard Buffet 1928-1999 (French) Bouquet de fleurs, 1953 oil on canvas h:50 w:65 cm. signed and dated upper left Provenance: Stephen Hahn, New York. Galerie Taménaga, Paris (no. F0082). Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed Ida Garnied and Jacques Gasbarian, dated January 26, 2017. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us.
Bernard Buffet - La Place Des Vosges, Paris

Original 1962
Starting price:

Lot number: 136
Lot 136: Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), La Place des Vosges, Paris Description: lithograph in colors, 1962, pencil signed and numbered 30/150 lower margin, from Album Paris, matted and framed. Mourlot 34. Image Size 21 x 26 1/2 in.; DOA 35 x 40 1/4 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at Leland Little.com
Bernard Buffet - Bateaux Dans Le Port

Original 1972

Lot number: 59
BERNARD BUFFET 贝尔纳‧布菲 (1928-1999) Bateaux dans le port, 1972 Huile sur toile, signée en haut à droite, datée à gauche 89 x 130 cm - 35 x 51 in. Oil on canvas, signed upper right, dated on the left 港口船舶, 1972年 画布油画,署名于右上方,日期于左方 Le certificat rédigé par Ida et maurice Garnier en date du 10 octobre 2007 sera remis à l'acquéreur 成功购得拍品者将获得由Ida与Maurice Garnier于2007年十月10号开出的保证书 PROVENANCE Collection personnelle de l'artiste Galerie Garnier Collection privée, Dijon 来源 艺术家个人收藏 Garnier 画廊 第戎 私人收藏 BERNARD BUFFET BATEAUX DANS LE PORT, 1972 Il y a d'abord sa «touche», un style, un graphisme, si personnel, que ses contemporains remarquèrent rapidement et qui lui vaudra son succès malgré les critiques. La précocité de son talent, la précision de son trait acéré et la puissance de ses compositions rendent ses oeuvres reconnaissables entre milles. Au cours de sa longue et prolifique carrière, il n'aura de cesse de se réinventer tout en conservant ce «style» si particulier, cette expressivité qui reflète le mieux son rapport fusionnel avec l'art. Son sens de la ligne, aiguë, pour ne pas dire coupante, cette sobriété hiératique presque ascétique où la force ressort justement d'une linéarité et d'une sobriété proche du Classicisme, autant de mots qui définissent le travail d'un artiste que certains considère comme le plus peintre figuratif français du XXe siècle. Il y a aussi sa «marque», une empreinte omniprésente sur ses toiles, affirmation de la paternité de l'artiste sur ses oeuvres comme si sa touche ne suffisait pas: sa signature, sculpturale, aussi travaillée et lisible que ses lignes. Une signature décriée pour sa présence incontournable sur ses oeuvres, mais rarement un artiste aura su traiter son nom à la manière de son art, en l'occurrence par cette calligraphie si reconnaissable. Enfin il y a sa postérité, celle d'un artiste qui aura su dépasser les difficultés, en se retranchant toujours dans le travail pour faire taire les critiques proférées à son encontre. Son véritable accomplissement est surement d'avoir su garder l'identité de sa peinture, l'expression écorchée de son intériorisation des formes et des couleurs. Un art figuratif qui ne ressemble à aucun autre, tel est ce que l'on reprochait à Buffet, et tel est ce que l'on recherche avant tout chez un peintre: l'innovation, l'inventivité et l'honnêteté de sa peinture. Certes, il a connu la reconnaissance: Bernard Buffet remporte le concours d'entrée à l'Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris à 15 ans. Il est fait chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur en 1971 et rentre à l'Académie Française en 1973. En 1973, ouvre le Musée Bernard Buffet au pied du Fuji- Yama, il devient alors le premier peintre au monde à assister à l'ouverture de son vivant d'un musée lui étant entièrement consacré. Mais derrière les honneurs se cache un forcené de travail. Au début des années 70, il achète le château de Villiers-le-Mahieu et s'y cloître pendant environ quatre ans, travaillant des dizaines d'heures par jour à la série des Bateaux dont est issue notre oeuvre, puis à celles de paysages maritimes de Bretagne ou d'Auvergne. Bien avant qu'il ne décide de mettre fin à ses jours, faute de pouvoir encore peindre, Maurice Druon dont il réalisa plusieurs portraits écrivit de lui en 1964: «je le tiens pour un obsédé de la Mort...[...] d'abord et surtout parce qu'il est peintre, suprêmement, et donc il ne cesse de lutter contre la mort, contre la fuite de l'aspect des choses, de l'aspect qu'elles ont pour lui, et qu'il voudrait à tout instant saisir et fixer indéfiniment». La toile que nous vous présentons, parvient à condenser parfaitement tout ce que Buffet pouvait mettre de lui-même dans ses oeuvres, le thème, le format, les lignes, la signature. Une oeuvre complète, sans équivoque, le travail d'un artiste entier.First, there is his «touch»: a highly personal approach and drawing style rapidly singled out by his contemporaries, and which earned him success, despite much criticism. His precocious talent, sharp, precise line and powerful compositions make his works recognisable among thousands. He continually reinvented himself over the course of a long and prolific career, while preserving that extraordinarily individual «style»: an expressiveness that truly reflected his intense bond with art. A keen ' not to mention sharp ' sense of line, and a hieratic, almost ascetic sobriety, whose power derives precisely from a restrained linearity close to Classicism, are all terms that can be used to describe the work of an artist often considered the most figurative painter of the 20th century. Secondly, there is his «trademark»: an imprint omnipresent in all his paintings, affirming the paternity of his works, as though his touch were not enough: a sculptural signature, as practised and legible as his lines ' a signature that has been criticised for its inescapable presence throughout his works. But rarely has an artist treated his name in the same way as his art ' here, through this instantly recognisable calligraphy. Finally, there is his posterity: that of an artist who overcame all difficulties by withdrawing into his work to silence his critics. No doubt his greatest accomplishment lay in preserving the identity of his painting: the tormented expression of its internalised forms and colours. Buffet was criticised for a figurative art that resembled no other, yet that is chiefly what we look for in an artist: innovation, inventiveness and honesty in their painting. He certainly received his share of recognition: he won the Ecole Nationale des Beaux- Arts de Paris entrance competition when he was 15; he was made Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur in 1971 and a member of the Académie Française in 1973. Also in 1973, the Bernard Buffet Museum opened at the foot of Mount Fuji, making him the first artist in the world to have witnessed, during his lifetime, the opening of a museum devoted entirely to him. But all these honours concealed a fanatical workaholic. In the early 1970s, he bought the Château de Villiers- le-Mahieu and locked himself up there for around four years, working long hours each day on the Bateaux series ' to which the work here belongs ' and then on the series of Brittany seascapes and landscapes of the Auvergne. Long before the artist decided to end his life because he could no longer paint, Maurice Druon, of whom Buffet did several portraits, wrote of him in 1964: «I believe him to be obsessed with Death... [...] first and foremost because he is supremely an artist, so continuously fights against death, against the fleeting aspect of things ' the aspect that appeals to him most, which he constantly strives to capture and fix forever.» The painting we are offering is a total condensation of all Buffet put of himself into his work: the theme, the format, the line, the signature. A complete, unequivocal piece; the work of an uncompromising artist 首先映入眼帘的是他的\\\“笔触\\\”。那是一种如 此具有个人特征的风格与笔法,很快便引起了 其同代人的注意,压倒各种非议,将其推向成 功。很早便展现出来的绘画天才,精准犀利的 线条,力透纸背的画面,人们一眼便能认出这 位大师的作品。在漫长而多产的艺术生涯中, 他不断创新,却一直保留着这一如此独特的\\\“ 风格\\\”,以无以伦比的表现力展示出其与艺术 的交融。其线条感极为尖锐,有着近乎刀刃般 的锋利,蕴涵着苦行僧般的克制,而正是从一 种线性和接近古典主义的节制中,力量源源流 出。对其作品的形容数之不尽,有人更将之视 为20世纪法国最伟大的具象画家。 之后看到的是他的\\\“标识\\\”,其画作中无处不 在的一个标记,彰显出其创作者的身份,仿 佛其笔触仍不足以证明:那便是他富有雕塑感 的署名,与其画中的线条一样强劲而清晰。大 部分艺术家签字署名不过是为了表示自己是作 者,很少有人会以艺术创作的方式处理署名,像他这样留下如此独特的字迹。 最后还有其对后世的影响。作为一位艺术家, 他克服重重困难,通过埋头创作让各种非议最 终哑口无言。其真正的成就无疑是坚持与众不 同的独特画风,体现出形状与色彩内心化的透 彻表达。一种特立独行的具象艺术,贝尔纳• 布菲(Bernard Buffet)曾备受诟病的这一点 事实上正体现了人们在一位画家身上想要看到 的,那就是其绘画的革新、创造力和真我本 色。 他在生前便已获得广泛认可:15岁摘取巴黎国 家美术学院入学考试桂冠;1971年荣获法国荣 誉军团骑士勋章,1973年获选进入法兰西艺术 院;同年,贝尔纳•布菲美术馆在富士山脚下 落成开放,他也成了全球首位在有生之年得以 出席为自己而建博物馆开幕式的画家。一系列 荣誉背后的布菲,是一位工作狂人。上世纪70 年代初,他买下维利耶尔勒马尤城堡(Château de Villiers-le-Mahieu),在里面闭门 而居约四年,每年工作十几个小时,先后创作 了\\\“船舶\\\”、布列塔尼及奥弗涅海景等系列。 在其因无法继续作画而断然自尽的很多年 前,他曾为之画过多幅肖像的莫里斯•德吕翁 (Maurice Druon)在1964年写道:\\\“我将之 看作一个死亡执迷者……[……]首先主要因为 他是画家,极度痴迷的画家,不停地对抗着死 亡、事物外表的流失、他所见外表的流失,而 他每时每刻都想将之捕捉并永远凝固住。\\\” 我们本次呈现给您的这幅画作堪称集布菲绘画 艺术之大成,从题材、开幅、线条到署名面面 俱到。所谓完整之作,无疑是艺术家全部创作 的浓缩。
Bernard Buffet - Mlle Colombine

Original 1968

Lot number: 1235
*Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) MLLE COLOMBINE Lithograph printed in colours, 1968, signed in pen and numbered 2/120 in pencil, from the 'Mon Cirque' suite, published by Fernard Mourlot, Paris, on wove paper, with full margins sheet 62 x 51cm, unframed *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.
Bernard Buffet - Palais Belloni Battagia

Lot number: 141
Bernard Buffet 〈1928-1999〉 PALAIS BELLONI BATTAGIA  65.0×50.0cm(15 P) acrylic on paper, framed signed and titled executed in 1986 with a Maurice Garnier & Ida Garnier certificate [exhibition]: 『Bernard Buffet Vues De Venise Aquarelles』Published in the same catalogue,  No.23 (1987 : Galerie Tamenaga)