Georges Braque

France (Argenteuil, Parigi 1882 -  Parigi 1963 ) Wikipedia® : Georges Braque
BRAQUE Georges Pommes Sur Fond Noir

Stahl
Jun 15, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Georges Braque at auctions worldwide.
5193

Some works of Georges Braque

Extracted between 5,193 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Georges Braque - Pommes Sur Fond Noir

Starting price:

Lot number: 3
Georges Braque (Argenteuil 1882 - Paris 1963) Pommes sur fond noir Lithographie, 35 x 51 cm, r. u. mit Bleistift sign. G. Braque, l. u. num. 12/75, unter Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet. - Literatur: WVZ: Vallier 89. - Braque ist einer der Hauptmeister der klassischen Moderne. Nach Anfängen im Fauvismus wurde er zusammen mit Picasso zum Gründer des Kubismus, den er nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg zu seinem eigenen unverkennbaren Stil weiterentwickelte. Mus.: In zahlreichen bedeutenden Sammlungen weltweit. Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit u.a. Braque, Georges (Argenteuil 1882 - Paris 1963) Pommes sur fond noir Lithograph, 35 x 51 cm, lo. ri. autographed G. Braque, lo. le. num. 12/75, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Vallier 89. - Braque is one of the main exponents of classical modernity. Starting from fauvism he became, along with Picasso, the founder of cubism which he developed into his own distinctive style after World War I. Mus.: In numerous major collections all over the world. Lit.: Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
Georges Braque - Les Champs

Georges Braque - Les Champs

Starting price:

Lot number: 73
GEORGES BRAQUE 1882 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris LES CHAMPS Colour lithography on Velin cardboard. Print size 27,5 x 45 cm (f. 57,5 x 73,5 cm). Hand-signed at lower right 'G. Braque' as well as numbered at lower left '108/300'. Mounted and framed behind glass (unopened). Literature: Catalogue raisonné Vallier-Maeght, No. 1045. Provenance: Private collection Ruhr area.
Georges Braque - Zétès Et Calaïs

Original 1962

Lot number: 162
GEORGES BRAQUE (1882 1963) Zétès et Calaïs, 1962 Sculpture en bronze doré. Signée et numérotée 8/8. Cachet du fondeur Landowski à la base. Fonte posthume. Réalisée d'après la gouache signée de Georges Braque 1962 Sculpture with a golden patina. Signed and numbered 8/8 on the base. Foundry cast Landowski on the base. Posthumous cast. H_70 cm L_55 cm Provevance: collection privée
Georges Braque - Le Ciel Bleu (der Blaue Himmel)

Original 1962

Lot number: 73
Braque, Georges 1882 Argenteuil-sûr-Seine - 1963 Paris Le ciel bleu (Der blaue Himmel). 1962 Farblithographie auf perlmuttfarbenem Japanpapier 17 x 24,5 cm (36,5 x 44,5 cm) Rechts unten mit Bleistift signiert. Exemplar 58/75. Werkverzeichnis: Vallier 175 Provenienz: 1979 Galerie des Artes, Düsseldorf (Rechnung liegt bei). Seither Privatbesitz Rheinland Braque, Georges Le ciel bleu (The blue sky). 1962 Colour lithograph on mother-of-pearl-coloured Japanese paper 17 x 24.5 cm (36.5 x 44.5 cm) Signed in pencil lower right. Copy 58/75. Catalogue raisonné: Vallier 175 Provenance: 1979 Galerie des Artes, Dusseldorf (invoice enclosed). Has been privately owned in Rhineland since.
Georges Braque - L´oiseau D´octobre

Original 1962

Gross Price
Lot number: 1046
Georges Braque (Argenteuil 1882 – 1963 Paris) „L´oiseau d´octobre\“. 1962 Farblithografie auf Rives-Velin. 27 × 49 cm (53,7 × 73,5 cm) ( 10 ⅝ × 19 ¼ in. (21 ⅛ × 28 ⅞ in.)). Signiert. Vallier 176.– Einer von 90 nummerierten Abzügen. Paris, Edition Maeght, 1962. [3481] HINWEIS: Telefonische Gebote sind für dieses Los nicht möglich. Georges Braque (Argenteuil 1882 – 1963 Paris) „L´oiseau d´octobre\“. 1962 Colour lithograph on Rives wove paper. 27 × 49 cm (53,7 × 73,5 cm) ( 10 ⅝ × 19 ¼ in. (21 ⅛ × 28 ⅞ in.)). Signed. Vallier 176.– One of 90 numbered prints. Paris, Edition Maeght, 1962. [3481] PLEASE NOTE: Bidding by telephone is not possible for this lot.