Eugene Boudin

France (Honfleur 1824 -  Deauville 1898 ) Wikipedia® : Eugene Boudin
BOUDIN Eugene Le Marché Aux Bestiaux, Bretagne

Swann Galleries /Sep 19, 2017
3,365.59 - 5,048.38
3,341.20

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Eugene Boudin at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Boudin Eugène

1510

Some works of Eugene Boudin

Extracted between 1,510 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Eugene Boudin - Voilier. Soleil Couchant

Original 1888

Gross Price
Lot number: 111
Eugène Boudin (1824-1898) Voilier. Soleil couchant stamped with initials \‘E.B\’ (Lugt 828; lower right) and indistinctly inscribed 'soleil enorme, temps de brouillard...d'orage' (along the lower edge) watercolor, gouache and black chalk on thin paper 4 1/8 x 6 ¼ in. (10.4 x 15.8 cm.) Executed between 1888 and 1895
Eugene Boudin - Laveuses Au Bord De La Touques

Original 1875-82

Gross Price
Lot number: 394
LAVEUSES AU BORD DE LA TOUQUES Eugène Boudin 1824-1898 Signed E. Boudin (lower right) Oil on panel 7 7/8 by 12 1/4 in. 19.8 by 31 cm Painted circa1875-82. Provenance Sale: Galerie Charpentier, Paris, March 24, 1955, lot 223 Stumps Collection, France Furst Collection, Switzerland Galerie Max Kaganovitch, Paris Abraham & Nadia Jaglom, New York (acquired from the above in 1956) Thence by descent Literature Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin, 1824-1898, vol. II, Paris, 1973, no. 2444, illustrated p. 426
Eugene Boudin - Rivage Aux Environs D'honfleur

Lot number: 16
Eugène-Louis BOUDIN (1824-1898) Rivage aux environs d'Honfleur Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 22,4 x 32.5 cm - 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. Oil on panel, signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, Londres, 23 juin 1965, n°99, reproduit (vendu £ 3.500) Collection privée, Angleterre BIBLIOGRAPHIE Robert Schmit, Eugène Boudin: 1824- 1898, Paris, Galerie Schmit, 1973, tome I, repr. p.64, ref. n° 199 Eugène-Louis Boudin naît en 1824 dans la petite ville d'Honfleur, en Normandie. Quelques années plus tard, la famille Boudin déménage au Havre. Le jeune homme multiplie les emplois avant d'ouvrir un commerce de papetier-encadreur. De nombreux artistes fréquentent sa boutique et Boudin fait la rencontre de Thomas Couture, Jean-François Millet ou encore Constant Troyon, qui l'encouragent à peindre et à dessiner. A l'âge de vingt-deux ans, Boudin abandonne son commerce afin de se consacrer pleinement au métier d'artiste. Il s'inscrit à l'Ecole municipale de dessin du Havre puis obtient une bourse qui lui permet de poursuivre ses études à Paris. Il intègre alors l'atelier d'Eugène Isabey. Il se consacre des heures durant à l'exercice de la copie, prenant pour modèle les oeuvres des maîtres flamands et hollandais exposés au musée du Louvre. Eugène Boudin se passionne pour la nature. A partir de 1855, il se rend tous les étés en Normandie où il peint le paysage portuaire havrais; «les quais et les bassins, le va et vient des bateaux, captant les infinies variations de l'atmosphère de l'estuaire de la Seine». Il excelle tout particulièrement dans la représentation des ciels - dont il réalisera des centaines d'études, au crayon, au pastel, à l'aquarelle et à l'huile. Cieux et nuages suscitent l'admiration d'Alexandre Dumas fils, Gustave Courbet ou encore de Camille Corot. Charles Baudelaire s'enthousiasme devant ses «beautés météorologiques». Dans l'oeuvre aujourd'hui présentée, Eugène Boudin décrit l'estuaire de la Seine. La scène est assez dépouillée; un marin s'avance sur une jetée à laquelle sont amarrés deux petits bateaux, une troisième embarcation a mouillé l'ancre à quelques mètres de là, à proximité d'un banc de sable. Le ciel tourmenté, nuageux, occupe près des deux tiers de la composition. L'artiste ménage un contraste intéressant entre les coups de brosse rapides, nerveux, des nuages et la facture assagie caractérisant l'étendue d'eau. La palette est délicate, la quasi-totalité de la scène est traitée dans un subtil camaïeu de gris-bleus. Seules la ligne plus foncée de l'horizon ainsi que la différence de facture permettent de distinguer l'eau du ciel. Les bateaux ne sont qu'un prétexte à la représentation et ce sont le ciel et les nuages qui constituent ici le véritable sujet de l'oeuvre. Eugène-Louis Boudin was born in the small town of Honfleur, Normandy, in 1824. A few years later the Boudin family moved to Le Havre. The young man took on various jobs before opening his own store as a stationer and frame-maker. In the shop Boudin came into contact with several artists, including Thomas Couture, Jean-François Millet, and Constant Troyon, who all encouraged him to paint and draw. Aged twenty-two, Boudin left the store to fully devote himself to his vocation as an artist. He enrolled in Le Havre's municipal school of drawing and obtained a scholarship that allowed him to continue his studies in Paris. This is how he joined the atelier of Eugène Isabey. He spent hours copying the Flemish and Dutch masters exhibited in the Louvre Museum. Eugène Boudin had a deep interest for nature. Starting in 1855, he spent every summer in Normandy where he painted views of Le Havre's harbor with \“the quays and bassins, the coming and going of boats, portraying the infinite atmospheric variations of Seine's estuary.\” He particularly excelled in depicting the skies - of which he made hundreds of studies in pencil, pastel, watercolor, and oil paint. His skies and clouds were admired by Alexandre Dumas fils, Gustave Courbet and Camille Corot. Charles Baudelaire expressed enthusiasm in front of Boudin's \“meteorological beauties\”. In the artwork we are presenting today, Eugène Boudin depicts the estuary of the river Seine. It is an uncluttered scene with a sailor moving along a jetty to which a few small boats are moored, and another boat has dropped its anchor a few meters away, close to a sandbank. The turbulent, cloudy sky occupies almost two thirds of the composition. The artist creates an interesting contrast between the quick, agitated brush strokes of the clouds and the calm brushwork that depicts the stretch of water. A palette of delicate tones is employed with almost the entire scene being painted in a range of blue-grey hues. Only the horizon's dark line and the distinct brushwork distinguishes the water from the sky. The boats are but a pretext. The sky and the clouds are this artwork's true subject.
Eugene Boudin - Le Marché Aux Bestiaux, Bretagne

Original 1867

Gross Price
Lot number: 60
Sale 2454 Lot 60 EUGÈNE BOUDIN Le Marché aux Bestiaux, Bretagne. Watercolor and pencil on paper, circa 1867-68. 150x217mm; 5 7/8x8 1/2 inches. With the artist's initials ink stamp (Lugt 828, lower right recto). Sold Sotheby's London, Olympia, March 23, 2006, lot 77. The authenticity of this drawing has been confirmed by Manuel Schmit, Paris.
Eugene Boudin -  Fécamp

Eugene Boudin - Fécamp

Original 1892
Starting price:

Lot number: 927
Eugène Boudin* (French, 1824-1898) Fécamp, Le Bassin, 1892, signed lower left "E.Boudin", and inscribed lower right "Fecamp/12 Aout 92", oil on panel, 12-5/8 x 16-1/8 in., carved and gilt wood frame Notes: Literature: Schmit, Robert, and Euge?ne Boudin. Euge?ne Boudin: 1824-1898. Paris: Schmit, 1973, Tome III, No. 2910, p. 127 Provenance: Ex-collection Mme. Delphine Ingres, wife of French painter Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, Paris, France; Hotel Drouot, Paris, April 10, 1894, lot 11; Hotel Drouot, Paris, June 12, 1964, lot 46; Richard Green, London, #RH 2477