• Art Auctions - English Language
  • Auctions
  • services
    • User services
      • Resend Password
    • Services for auction houses
  • Search
  • LOGIN

Francisco Bores

Spain (Madrid 1898Parigi 1972 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Francisco Bores
BORES Francisco Fleurs Et Raisin

Christie's /Jun 21, 2013
4,703.67 - 7,055.50
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Francisco Bores at auctions worldwide.
Along with Francisco Bores, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Richard Guino, Henri Lebasque, Georges Rouault, Maurice De Vlaminck, Bernard Buffet, Lovis Corinth, Oscar Dominguez
607

Some works of Francisco Bores

Extracted between 607 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Francisco Bores - Assiette Et Compotier

Original 1940

Lot number: 712
Lot Description Francisco Borès (1898-1972) Assiette et compotier signed and dated 'Borès 1940' (lower right) oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in. (60 x 73 cm.) Painted in 1940 Special Notice Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Provenance Galerie Simon, Paris (no. 01702/17646). Etienne Vautheret, Lyon. Anonymous sale, Nouvel Hôtel des Ventes, Lyon, 26 November 1978, lot 1. Calart Contemporain, Geneva. Galeria Rojo y Negro, Madrid. Anonymous sale, Sotheby’’’’s, London, 6 February 2006, lot 441. Literature Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía (ed.), Francisco Borès, Catálogo razonado, Pintura 1917-1944, Madrid, 2003, no. 1940/33 (illustrated p. 410).
Francisco Bores - Femmes Au Piano

Original 1941
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 298
Description: Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 FEMMES AU PIANO - 1941 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite "Borès 41" h: 73 w: 60 cm Bibliographie : H. Dechanet, "Francisco Bores, Catalogo Razonado, pintura 1917-1941" Tome I, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, 2003, n°1941/86, reproduit en couleurs p. 456 Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT
Francisco Bores - Paysage

Francisco Bores - Paysage

Original 1947
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 253
Description: Francisco BORES 1898 - 1972 PAYSAGE - 1947 Huile sur carton toilé Signé et daté en bas à droite "Bores 47" h: 27 w: 35 cm Provenance : Collection Henri Adam-Braun A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS BOARD; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT
Francisco Bores - Fleurs Et Raisin

Original 1955

Lot number: 236
Franscisco Borès (1898-1972) Fleurs et raisin signed and dated 'Borès 55' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 19 7/8 in. (61 x 50.3 cm.) Painted in 1955 Galerie Louis Carré, Paris, by 28 April 1955. Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, Amsterdam, by 1979. Acquired from the above by the parents of the present owner. H. Dechanet Borès, Francisco Borès, catálogo razonado pintura, vol. II, Madrid, 2003, no. 1955/27 (illustrated p. 311). Amsterdam, Kunsthandel M.L. de Boer, De taal van het stilleven. Stillevens van Renoir tot heden, April - May 1979, no. 26.
Francisco Bores - Sin Título

Francisco Bores - Sin Título

Original 1927

Lot number: 30
Francisco Borès (1898-1972) Sin título, 1987 signed and inscribed 'Borès 1987' (centre right) oil on canvas 8¾ x 10 5/8 in. (22.3 x 27 cm.) Painted in 1927 Private collection, London. Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, New York, 11 February 1965, lot 100. Bianchini Gallery, New York. Galerie Framond, Paris. Galerie Georges Bongers, Paris. Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía (ed.), Francisco Borès, Catálogo razonado, vol. I, Pintura 1917-1944, Madrid, 2003, no. 1927/21 (illustrated p. 77).
Arcadja Logoservices
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are