Alighiero Boetti

Italy (Torino 1940 -  Roma 1994 ) Wikipedia® : Alighiero Boetti
BOETTI Alighiero La Natura Una Faccienda Ottusa

Sotheby's
Mar 6, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Alighiero Boetti at auctions worldwide.
2079

Some works of Alighiero Boetti

Extracted between 2,079 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Alighiero Boetti - Senza Titolo (correre E Discorrere)

Lot number: 121
Alighiero Boetti - Senza Titolo (Correre e discorrere) signed, inscribed and titled 'ALIGHIERO BOETTI CORRERE DISCORRERE LAQUINTA' to the centre; further signed 'Alighiero Boetti' lower centre paper collage and graphite on card 77.3 x 56.3 cm (30 3/8 x 22 1/8 in.) Executed circa 1985, this work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity provided by the Archivio Alighiero Boetti, Rome, and is registered under number 7048.
Alighiero Boetti - Ononimo

Alighiero Boetti - Ononimo

Original 1975

Gross Price
Lot number: 60
Alighiero Boetti ONONIMO SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED 1975 ON THE REVERSE, BLACK BALLPOINT PEN ON CARDBOARD. THIS WORK IS REGISTERED IN THE ARCHIVIO ALIGHIERO BOETTI, ROME, UNDER N. 75/BP/I AND IT IS ACCOMPANIED BY A PHOTO CERTIFICATE ISSUED BYTHE ARCHIVIO ALIGHIERO BOETTI, ROME. 1940 - 1994 firmato, intitolato e datato 1975 sul retro biro nera su cartoncino cm 70x100 Provenance Collezione Paolo Curti, Milano Collezione privata, Napoli Ivi acquistata dal'attuale proprietario negli anni Novanta Catalogue Note "Io non ho contatto con altri, c'è solamente la visualizzazione dell\’entità 'l'ononimo'. Senza nomi e con lo stesso nome, ognuno con il suo carattere, ma senza collaborazione: ci sono la loro realtà e la mia. Ho trovato un sistema mediante il quale qualsiasi realtà è OK. Io non faccio scelte, e questo, è un grande conseguimento, non dover scegliere." \“I have no contact with others, there is only the visualisation of \‘ononymous\’ entities. Without names and with the same name, each with his character, but without collaboration: there is their reality and mine. I found a system by which any reality is OK. I do not make choices, and this, too, is a great achievement, to not have to choose.\” Alighiero Boetti in: Annemarie Sauzeau, \‘Multiplicity, Difference, Repetition: The Maturity of Alighiero e Boetti\’ in: Jean-Christophe Ammann Ed. Alighiero Boetti: Catalogo generale, Vol. II, Milan 2012, p. 35
Alighiero Boetti - De Bouche À Oreille (by Word Of Mouth)

Original 1993

Gross Price
Lot number: 63
ALIGHIERO BOETTI (1940-1994) De bouche à oreille (By Word of Mouth) embroidery on linen 6⅞ x 7in. (17.5 x 17.8cm.) Executed in 1993, this work is number five from a series of one hundred unique works Please note this lot is the property of a private individual. Provenance Galerie Guy Bärtschi, Geneva. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2011.
Alighiero Boetti - Amati Indiani Hopi (beloved Hopi Indians)

Original 1988

Gross Price
Lot number: 270
Alighiero Boetti (1940-1994) Amati indiani Hopi (Beloved Hopi Indians) signed 'alighiero boetti' (lower left) graphite, tempera and paper collage on paper 39 1/8 x 27 ½in. (99.5 x 70cm.) Executed in 1988 Provenance Galerie Guy Bärtschi, Geneva. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2012.
Alighiero Boetti - La Natura Una Faccienda Ottusa

Original 1981

Lot number: 236
LA NATURA UNA FACCIENDA OTTUSA Alighiero Boetti 1940 - 1994 signed; signed and dated1981on the reverse mixed media on paper laid down on canvas 150.5 by 100 cm. 59 1/4 by 39 7/8 in. This work is registered in theArchivio Alighiero Boetti, Romeunder number 7122 and is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity. Provenance Galerie Annemarie Verna, Zurich Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1982 Exhibited Zurich, Galerie Annemarie Verna, Alighiero Boetti, February1982