Ernest Bieler

(1863 -  1948 ) Wikipedia® : Ernest Bieler
BIELER Ernest Paysage Automnal, Les Hauts De Savièse

Sotheby's
Dec 5, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ernest Bieler at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Biéler Ernest

Along with Ernest Bieler, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Albert Steiner, Gottardo Guido Segantini, Johann Robert Schuerch, Giovanni Giacometti, Louis De Meuron, Alexandre Blanchet, Cuno Amiet
279

Some works of Ernest Bieler

Extracted between 279 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ernest Bieler - Saviésan

Ernest Bieler - Saviésan

Starting price:

Lot number: 3056
Description: ERNEST BIÉLER (Rolle 1863–1948 Lausanne) Saviésan. Gouache and watercolour on paper laid on board. Signed left: E. BIELER. 33 x 29 cm. Provenance: - Auction, Galerie Moos, Collection Paul Chavan et de divers amateurs genevois, Geneva, 20.3.1937, no. 35. - Private collection, Switzerland. Ethel Mathier will include the present work in the forthcoming Ernest Biéler catalogue raisonné. --------------- ERNEST BIÉLER (Rolle 1863–1948 Lausanne) Saviésan. Gouache und Aquarell auf Papier auf Karton. Links signiert: E. BIELER. 33 x 29 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Galerie Moos, Collection Paul Chavan et de divers amateurs genevois, Genf, 20.3.1937, Nr. 35. - Privatbesitz, Schweiz. Ethel Mathier wird das Werk in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis von Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.
Ernest Bieler - Paysage D'hiver, Savièse

Lot number: 41
Ernest Biéler PAYSAGE D'HIVER, SAVIÈSE 1863 - 1948 Signed lower right(added at a later stage and not by the artist himself) Charcoal, gouache and chalk on paper laid down on cardboard 34 x 51 cm Provenance Private collection, Switzerland Sotheby's, Zurich, 7th December 2009, lot 23 Private collection, Switzerland (purchased at the above sale by the present owner) Catalogue Note Ethel Mathier has confirmed the authenticity of the work.
Ernest Bieler - Paysage Automnal, Les Hauts De Savièse

Gross Price
Lot number: 9
PAYSAGE AUTOMNAL, LES HAUTS DE SAVIÈSE Ernest Biéler 1863 - 1948 signed lower right oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm Provenance Galerie du Rhône, Sion, 13th December 2008, lot 1321 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner ILLUSTRATED NOTE Executed around 1904. Catalogue Note This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné of Ernest Biéler by Ethel Mathier. Autumn colours are depicted in many compositions executed during this fruitful period. Large size landscapes are quite rare in Biéler's oeuvre and this "paysage automnal" is an iconic example of the artist's mastery of colour. Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in das Werkverzeichnis Ernest Biéler aufnehmen. In dieser künstlerischen Schaffenszeit des Malers wurden zahlreiche Kompositionen in Herbstfarben gemalt. Grossformatige Landschaftsbilder sind im Oeuvre von Ernest Biéler selten. Diese „paysage automnal\“ ist ein ikonisches Beispiel für Biélers koloristische Meisterschaft.
Ernest Bieler - Deux Paysannes Avec Chèvres

Original 1946

Gross Price
Lot number: 16
Ernest Biéler DEUX PAYSANNES AVEC CHÈVRES, 1946 1863 - 1948 signed and dated tempera on wood 31.5 x 28.5 cm Provenance Private collection, Switzerland Christie's, Zurich, 19th June 2001, lot 25 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner Catalogue Note This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné by Ethel Mathier. Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in den Oeuvrekatalog Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.
Ernest Bieler - Carton Pour Le Plafond Du Victoria Hall

Original 1893

Gross Price
Lot number: 31
ERNEST BIELER (1863-1948) Carton pour le plafond du Victoria Hall, 1893 unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet 'Ernest Biéler Genève 1893. Carton pour le Plafond du Victoria Hall' Öl auf Papier über Leinwand 89 x 116 cm

1893 arbeitete Ernest Biéler an seiner ersten Dekorationsarbeit, dem Deckengemälde des Konzertsaales Victoria Hall in Genf, welcher 1894 feierlich eingeweiht wurde. Biéler malte die vier Deckengemälde, sie stellen "Les Harmonies terrestres et les Harmonies célestres" dar. Das irdische Orchester steigt mit schönen jungen Frauen, die mit Musikinstrumenten die Töne und mit Blumen die Gerüche symbolisieren, zum Himmlischen Empor. Die Arbeiten sind typische Trompe-l'oeil, die Aktfiguren sind aus der Froschperspektive dargestellt und erheben sich zum Himmel, der einen unendlichen Raum an der Decke des Konzertsaals vortäuscht. Bei einem Brand der Victoria Hall im Jahre 1984 wurden diese Deckengemälde zerstört. Die vorliegende Studie zum Deckengemälde ist eine seltene, noch erhaltene Arbeit. Ethel Mathier, welche den Werkkatalog von Ernest Biéler vorbereitet, hat das Werk anhand einer Fotografie begutachtet. In 1893, Ernest Biéler was commissioned to decorate the ceiling of the Victoria Concert Hall in Geneva, the opening of which was celebrated in 1894. Biéler painted the four ceiling paintings that depict \‘Les Harmonies terrestres et les Harmonies célestres\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’. The earthly orchestra, with its beautiful young women who, with their musical instruments, symbolize sound and, with their flowers, symbolize scent, ascends towards heaven. These works are typical of the trompe-l'oeil technique: the naked figures are seen from a worm\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’s-eye view as they rise up towards the sky in what appears to be the infinite space of the ceiling of the concert hall. These paintings were destroyed when a fire broke out in the Victoria Hall in 1984. This study of the ceiling is a rare piece that still exists. Ethel Mathier, who is preparing Ernest Biéler\’\’\’\’\’\’\’\’s oeuvre catalogue, has evaluated the study based upon a photograph of it.