Ernest Bieler

(1863 -  1948 ) Wikipedia® : Ernest Bieler
BIELER Ernest Paysage D'hiver, Savièse

Sotheby's
Jun 5, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ernest Bieler at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Biéler Ernest

Along with Ernest Bieler, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Albert Steiner, Gottardo Guido Segantini, Johann Robert Schuerch, Giovanni Giacometti, Louis De Meuron, Alexandre Blanchet, Cuno Amiet
284

Some works of Ernest Bieler

Extracted between 284 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ernest Bieler - Portrait Of A Woman

Gross Price
Lot number: 3012
ERNEST BIÉLER (Rolle 1863–1948 Lausanne) Portrait of a woman. 1937. Pencil on paper laid on board. Dedicated upper right: "Au Président de la Société des Arts et Lettres de Vevey - à l'ami un reconnaissant témoignage Est B Oct 1944." Signed lower right: E. BIELER–37. 32.2 x 25 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Ernest Bieler - Portraitsà Grindelwald

Original 1906

Gross Price
Lot number: 16
PORTRAITSÀ GRINDELWALD, 1906 Ernest Biéler 1863 - 1948 Signed, dated and inscribed Grindelwaldin the centre lower right Tempera on canvas 121 x 221 cm Provenance Private collection, Switzerland Exhibited Berne, Kunstmuseum/Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Ernest Biéler, (1863-1948), Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948), Réalité rêvée, 2011/12, no. 50 Literature Ernest Biéler, (1863-1948), Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948), Réalité rêvée, exhibition catalogue, Berne 2011/12 no. 50 p. 123, 269 ill. Catalogue Note Grindelwald erfuhr nach 1900 einen wirtschaftlichen Aufschwung, indem vermehrt Feriengäste aus dem In- und Ausland den beliebten Kurort im Berner Oberland besuchten. Die ganze Jungfrau-Region erfreute sich grosser Beliebtheit. Im Winter kamen die Gäste aus der Stadt mit ihren Familien zum Schneesport und im Sommer in die Sommerfrische. In unserem grossformatigen und wunderbaren Gemälde hat Ernest Biéler feingekleidete Kinder einer wohlsituierten Gästefamilie auf einer blühenden Alpenwiese bei einem sommerlichen Ausflug festgehalten. This painting of iconic status for the artist depicts the four children of the Golliez de Wippens family from Cossonay during their holidays in Grindelwald. The monumental composition is deeply influenced by the "Déjeuner sur l'herbe" realised by Edouard Manet in 1863 and reveals Biélers' remarkable attention to decorative elements such as flowers and textiles which complete the exquisite description of the landscape. This painting will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné of Ernest Biéler by Ethel Mathier and itis accompanied by a certificate of authenticity.
Ernest Bieler - Saviésan

Ernest Bieler - Saviésan

Starting price:

Lot number: 3056
Description: ERNEST BIÉLER (Rolle 1863–1948 Lausanne) Saviésan. Gouache and watercolour on paper laid on board. Signed left: E. BIELER. 33 x 29 cm. Provenance: - Auction, Galerie Moos, Collection Paul Chavan et de divers amateurs genevois, Geneva, 20.3.1937, no. 35. - Private collection, Switzerland. Ethel Mathier will include the present work in the forthcoming Ernest Biéler catalogue raisonné. --------------- ERNEST BIÉLER (Rolle 1863–1948 Lausanne) Saviésan. Gouache und Aquarell auf Papier auf Karton. Links signiert: E. BIELER. 33 x 29 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Galerie Moos, Collection Paul Chavan et de divers amateurs genevois, Genf, 20.3.1937, Nr. 35. - Privatbesitz, Schweiz. Ethel Mathier wird das Werk in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis von Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.
Ernest Bieler - Paysage D'hiver, Savièse

Lot number: 41
Ernest Biéler PAYSAGE D'HIVER, SAVIÈSE 1863 - 1948 Signed lower right(added at a later stage and not by the artist himself) Charcoal, gouache and chalk on paper laid down on cardboard 34 x 51 cm Provenance Private collection, Switzerland Sotheby's, Zurich, 7th December 2009, lot 23 Private collection, Switzerland (purchased at the above sale by the present owner) Catalogue Note Ethel Mathier has confirmed the authenticity of the work.
Ernest Bieler - Paysage Automnal, Les Hauts De Savièse

Gross Price
Lot number: 9
PAYSAGE AUTOMNAL, LES HAUTS DE SAVIÈSE Ernest Biéler 1863 - 1948 signed lower right oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm Provenance Galerie du Rhône, Sion, 13th December 2008, lot 1321 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner ILLUSTRATED NOTE Executed around 1904. Catalogue Note This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné of Ernest Biéler by Ethel Mathier. Autumn colours are depicted in many compositions executed during this fruitful period. Large size landscapes are quite rare in Biéler's oeuvre and this "paysage automnal" is an iconic example of the artist's mastery of colour. Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in das Werkverzeichnis Ernest Biéler aufnehmen. In dieser künstlerischen Schaffenszeit des Malers wurden zahlreiche Kompositionen in Herbstfarben gemalt. Grossformatige Landschaftsbilder sind im Oeuvre von Ernest Biéler selten. Diese „paysage automnal\“ ist ein ikonisches Beispiel für Biélers koloristische Meisterschaft.