Joseph Henrich Beuys

Germany (Kleve 1921 -  Dusseldorf 1986 ) Wikipedia® : Joseph Henrich Beuys
BEUYS Joseph Henrich Celtic

Lempertz
Dec 2, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Joseph Henrich Beuys at auctions worldwide.
Along with Joseph Henrich Beuys, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Valerio Adami, Mario Schifano, Alighiero Boetti, Piero Dorazio, Hermann Nitsch, Agostino Bonalumi, Franco Costalonga, Mino Maccari, Vincenzo Agnetti, Tano Festa, Lamberto Pignotti
3192

Some works of Joseph Henrich Beuys

Extracted between 3,192 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Joseph Henrich Beuys -  Meerengel Sperm-wal

Original 1982
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3769
Description: JOSEPH BEUYS (Krefeld 1921 - 1986 Düsseldorf) Meerengel Sperm-Wal. 1982. Colour etching and aquatinta. 34/75. Signed in pencil lower centre: Joseph Beuys. Image 8.2 x 14 cm on thin paper firmly laid down on grey vélin 38 x 28 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Schellmann, no. 428 B. --------------- JOSEPH BEUYS (Krefeld 1921 - 1986 Düsseldorf) Meerengel Sperm-Wal. 1982. Farbradierung und -aquatinta. 34/75. Unten mittig mit Bleistift signiert: Joseph Beuys. Darstellung 8,2 x 14 cm auf dünnem Papier auf grauen Bütten aufgewalst 38 x 28 cm. Werkverzeichnis: Schellmann, Nr. 428 B.
Joseph Henrich Beuys - Celtic

Joseph Henrich Beuys - Celtic

Original 1971
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 696
Lot 696: Joseph Beuys, CELTIC + ~~~~, 1971 Description: Each photograph stamped "BEUYS CELTIC + ~~~~" verso, the film canister also stamped and numbered and the inside of the cardboard lid with a signed and numbered edition label.Edition Schellmann, Munich. Numbered 58/100. Dimensions: 42 x 53 x 12.4 cm Medium: Super 8 film reel in metal case, 10 black and white photographs and a bottle of gelatine, beeswax, in linen box
Joseph Henrich Beuys - Holzschnitte

Original 1973/74

Lot number: 839
Joseph Beuys (Krefeld 1921 – 1986 Düsseldorf) „Holzschnitte\“. 1973/1974 Original-Halbleinenmappe mit 5 Holzschnitten in Braun, jeweils auf Rives-Velin. 10 × 37cm bis 31,5 × 30,5cm (50,5 × 65cm) ( 3⅞ × 14⅝in. bis 12⅜ × 12in. (19⅞ × 25⅝in.)). Jeweils signiert und datiert. Werkverzeichnis: Schellmann 86-90.– Jeweils einer von 50 nummerierten Abzügen. Berlin, Propyläen Verlag, 1973/74. [3613] Joseph Beuys (Krefeld 1921 – 1986 Düsseldorf) „Holzschnitte\“. 1973/1974 Original half linen-covered portfolio with 5 woodcuts in brown, each on Rives wove paper. 10 × 37cm until 31,5 × 30,5cm (50,5 × 65cm) ( 3⅞ × 14⅝in. until 12⅜ × 12in. (19⅞ × 25⅝in.)). Each signed and dated. Catalogue raisonné: Schellmann 86-90.– Each one of 50 numbered prints. Berlin, Propyläen Verlag, 1973/74. [3613]
Joseph Henrich Beuys -  Untitled

Lot number: 398
Joseph Beuys * (Kleve 1921–1986 Düsseldorf) Untitled, 1958/59, signed Beuys, India ink on formerly white thin tissue, 18 x 18 cm, framed Certificate of authenticity: Eva Beuys, Düsseldorf, 13 July 2016 Provenance: Horst Egon Kalinowski Collection - directly from the artist in 1959 This drawing refers to the bronze sculpture \”Sä FG - Sä UG\” in the former Ströher Collection in the Beuys Block, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt. It was created as an illustration during a conversation with Kalinowski about this sculpture. (Certificate Eva Beuys)
Joseph Henrich Beuys - So Kann Die Parteiendiktatur Überwunden Werden

Original 1976
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 812
Description: Polyethylene carrier bag with print; Offset print in colors. Both prints signed: Joseph Beuys. Dimensions: H 750 mm W 515 mm; H 595 mm W 415 mm. Artist or Maker: Beuys Joseph, 1921-1986 (D) Date: 1976 Notes: Edition of plastic bag: approx. 500 copies. Literature (Plastiktüte): see. Schellmann 40. (2).