Pierre Joseph Bernard

BERNARD Pierre Joseph Oeuvres
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Pierre Joseph Bernard at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Pierre Joseph Bernard

Extracted between 1 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Pierre Joseph Bernard - Oeuvres

Original 1797

Gross Price
Lot number: 50
Bernard, Pierre-Joseph

OEUVRES. PARIS, P. DIDOT L'AÎNÉ. 1797, AN V.

In-4 (303 x 227 mm). Maroquin rouge à long grain, filet multiple doré et roulette à froid aux lotus, fleurs de lis dorées aux angles, dos orné de motifs floraux composites et faux-nerfs plats ornés de filets et fleurons, tranches dorées (Reliure légèrement postérieure).

Quelques rousseurs éparses marginales. Légère mouillure dans la marge supérieure des 30 derniers feuillets. Attaches de nerfs et les angles un peu frottées. Quelques décolorations aux plats. La couvrure est constituée de trois peaux, assemblage recouvert par un décor doré et à froid dans le style de Thouvenin.

Célèbre édition contenant la superbe planche gravée par Prud'hon d'après son propre dessin, avant la lettre, seule gravure connue de l'artiste.
Les 3 autres gravures sont de Beisson et Copia, d'après les dessins de Prud'hon.

Exemplaire sur papier vélin
, dont le tirage fut limité à 150 exemplaires. 3 des 4 gravures sont avant la lettre (Cohen 133).

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice

Quelques rousseurs éparses marginales. Légère mouillure dans la marge supérieure des 30 derniers feuillets. Attaches de nerfs et les angles un peu frottées. Quelques décolorations aux plats. La couvrure est constituée de trois peaux, assemblage recouvert par un décor doré et à froid dans le style de Thouvenin. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."