Franz Bergman

(1838 -  1894 )
BERGMAN FRANZ Group With A Bathing Oriental Woman And Her Servant

Sotheby's
Oct 22, 2015
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Franz Bergman at auctions worldwide.
54

Some works of Franz Bergman

Extracted between 54 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Franz Bergman - Halte Au Puits Très Beau

Lot number: 41
Franz BERGMAN (1838-1894) Halte au puits Très beau Bronze de Vienne, monté à l'électricité, épreuve en métal polychrome. Marqué au dos de la cruche au B soulignée de la mention "Gesch". H: 60 cm An Austrian polychrome cold painted bronze lamp, by Franz Bergman, stamped with foundry mark and inscribed

Lot number: 95
LOT n°95 Franz BERGMAN (1838-1894) Halte au puits Très beau Bronze de Vienne, monté à l'électricité, épreuve en métal polychrome. Marqué au dos de la cruche au B soulignée de la mention "Gesch". H: 60 cm An Austrian polychrome cold painted bronze lamp, by Franz Bergman, stamped with foundry mark and inscribed
Franz Bergman - Moor On His Camel

Original 20th century

Gross Price
Lot number: 955
Franz Bergman Cold-Painted Austrian Bronze first quarter 20th century, depicting a Moor on his camel, carrying a shield, the camel with a colorfully painted saddle and harness, with a "Bergman" mark, "Geschutzt" and the number "2607". h. 8-1/2", w. 6-1/2", d. 2-1/2" Literature: An identical example is depicted in Joseph Zobel's, Antique Vienna Bronzes, p. 158.
Franz Bergman - Figure Of A Seated Arab Girl

Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 1016
Franz Bergman (Austria, ca. 1838-1894), cold-painted Vienna bronze Orientalist figure of a seated Arab girl, her lower dress stamped "B" within an urn and an indistinct number within the fold above it, h. 2-3/4". Illustrated: Joseph Zobel, Antique Vienna Bronzes (Atglen, PA: Schiffer, 2008), p. 145.
Franz Bergman - Group With A Bathing Oriental Woman And Her Servant

Gross Price
Lot number: 132
Franz Bergman, 1838-1894 Jeune Orientale et sa servante au bain

AN AUSTRIAN 19TH CENTURY POLYCHROME COLD PAINTED BRONZE GROUP WITH A BATHING ORIENTAL WOMAN AND HER SERVANT, BY FRANZ BERGMAN, SIGNED; ON A RED MARBLE BASIN.

signé Nam Greb

groupe en bronze polychrome peint à froid; sur un bassin en marbre rouge,

Haut (totale) 29, diam. 35 cm; height (overall) 11 1/2 in., diam. 13 3/4 in.

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice