Francesco Ii Bassano

Italy (Bassano Del Grappa 1549 -  Venezia 1592 ) Wikipedia® : Francesco Ii Bassano
BASSANO Francesco II The Lamentation Over The Dead Christ

Sotheby's /Apr 22, 2009
16,888.09 - 22,517.45
33,777.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Francesco Ii Bassano at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Ponte Da Francesco Ii Bassano

Francesco Da Ponte Le Jeune, Dit Francesco Bassano

130

Some works of Francesco Ii Bassano

Extracted between 130 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Francesco Ii Bassano - Alltag Auf Dem Land

Lot number: 264
Francesco Bassano und Bassano-Schule, 1549 - 1592 ALLTAG AUF DEM LAND Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 130 x 175 cm. Gerahmt. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Alexander Kemeny, Bratislava, 17. Oktober 2014. Das querformatige Gemälde zeigt einen weiten Blick in eine hügelige Landschaft. Den Vordergrund dominieren eine junge, in Rückenansicht wiedergegebene Frau beim Melken einer Ziege, die von einem Knaben beobachtet wird, sowie eine Schäferin beim Scheren eines Schafes, neben der ein Jäger in Begleitung seiner Jagdhunde das erlegte Wild aufgestellt hat. Im linken Mittelgrund ist eine Hütte zu sehen, in der Käse hergestellt wird, sowie im Zentrum ein Reiter, begleitet von Hund und Bauern, der die Gruppe im Vordergrund verlässt. Den Mittelgrund rundet ein kleiner Zentralbau am rechten Bildrand ab. Jacopo Bassano, der Vater des Francesco, erlangte im 16. Jahrhundert große Bedeutung durch seine Verknüpfung bukolischer Szenen mit biblischen Themen und war derart erfolgreich, dass seine Bildmotive von einer großen Werkstatt und Schule immer wieder aufgenommen und abgewandelt wurden. Das vorliegende Gemälde zeigt ein rein auf das Genre des Alltagslebens reduziertes Bildthema, wobei besonders schön die verschiedenen Tätigkeiten der ländlichen Bevölkerung dargestellt sind. Ikonografisch kann das dargestellte Treiben dem Monat April zugeordnet werden. Das vorliegende Gemälde könnte daher aus einem großen Monatsbilderzyklus stammen. (1030181) (12) Francesco Bassano and Bassano School 1549 - 1592 EVERYDAY COUNTRY LIFE Oil on canvas. Relined. 130 x 175 cm. Accompanied by an expert's report by Alexander Kemeny, Bratislava, 17 October 2014. The landscape-format painting shows a wide hilly landscape. The foreground is dominated by a young woman, viewed from the rear and milking a goat, and a shepherdess shearing a sheep. A hut in which cheese is produced can be seen in the left middle ground of the painting. Jacopo Bassano, Francesco's father, became famous in the 16th century for his combination of bucolic scenes and biblical subjects and became so successful that his image motifs were taken up and modified again and again by a large workshop and school. The present painting shows a subject reduced to the genre of everyday life, beautifully depicting the different tasks of the country folk. The iconography of the painting correlates with the month of April. The present painting could therefore have been part of a large annual cycle of all the months.
Francesco Ii Bassano - The Element Of Fire: Vulcan’’’’s Forge

Lot number: 160
Francesco Bassano (Bassano del Grappa c. 1510-1592) The Element of Fire: Vulcan’’’’s Forge oil on canvas, unframed 51 x 61¼ in. (129.5 x 155 cm.) with Leger & Sons, New York, 1931, from whom acquired by John Woodman Higgins (1874-1961), Higgins Armory Museum, Worcester (Mass.). B.B. Fredericksen and F. Zeri, Census of Pre-Nineteenth-Century Italian Paintings in North American Public Collections, Cambridge (Mass.), pp. 19 and 650, as Leandro Bassano. The Elements were the last of several subject cycles invented by Jacopo Bassano and reproduced in quantity by his workshop. Three sets painted by Jacopo, with the help of his sons, are known: the first is now entirely lost, The Element of Air, formerly in the Kaiser Friedrich Museum, Berlin, having been destroyed during World War II; the second survives in The Element of Earth in the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore; part of the third set (in the Elements of Water and Fire) is in the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota. The present picture follows quite closely Jacopo’’’’s version in Sarasota, which similarly shows Vulcan crossing the sky on a dog-drawn chariot. The success of Jacopo’’’’s composition is evident in the number of known replicas produced by Francesco: private collection, Bassano del Grappa; Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool; Liechtenstein collection, Vaduz; Narodowe Muzeum, Warsaw. Federico Zeri formerly considered the present picture to be by Leandro (op. cit.), however the fact that it is now filed in his photo archive under ‘Francesco’’’’ suggests that he revised his opinion at a later date. The steel industrialist John Woodman Higgins was steeped in the arts-and-crafts culture of late-19th century America. From an early age, he had a deep fascination for medieval tales of knights and chivalry, and after World War I started collecting armour through auctions and dealers such as Sir Joseph Duveen. As early as the second half of the 1920s, he was already planning a museum of metal craft, which would be strongly associated with the family’’’’s factory, as he was keen to underline the connection between the metal craft of the past and modern-day technologies. A unique steel and glass structure, the first of its type to be erected in the United States, the museum was built between 1928 and 1931. The present picture was in line with what Higgins was acquiring for the Museum and demonstrates that his collecting extended beyond the acquisition of armour. We are grateful to Professor Enrico Maria Dal Pozzolo and Professor Peter Humfrey for independently confirming the attribution, after inspection of the original. We are also grateful to Professor Bernard Aikema for confirming the attribution on the basis of photographs.
Francesco Ii Bassano - A Shepherd With His Flock And A Woman Feeding Poultry In A Village, With Other Figures Resting By A Cottage

Gross Price
Lot number: 182
Lot Description Francesco Bassano (Bassano del Grappa 1549-1592 Venice) A shepherd with his flock and a woman feeding poultry in a village, with other figures resting by a cottage oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 46 1/8 in. (80.2 x 117.1 cm.) Provenance Anonymous sale [J. Minsham, Bradford]; Christie's, London, 8 December 1930, lot 95, as 'Bassano' (unsold).
Francesco Ii Bassano - The Lamentation Over The Dead Christ

Lot number: 100
FRANCESCO DA PONTE, CALLED FRANCESCO BASSANO IL GIOVANE THE YOUNGER BASSANO DEL GRAPPA CIRCA 1549 - 1592 VENICE measurements note 84 by 126 cm.; 33 by 49 1/2 in. inscribed with an old inventory number lower left: 127 oil on canvas CATALOGUE NOTE The composition is known in a number of versions and variants painted by Jacopo Bassano and his sons. The best known version is a painting today in the Musée du Louvre, Paris, which Arslan dates circa 1580-82 (see E. Arslan, I Bassano, vol. I, Milan 1960, p. 361).

Gross Price
Lot number: 185
FRANCESCO DA PONTE, CALLED FRANCESCO BASSANO ILGIOVANE BASSANO DEL GRAPPA CIRCA 1549 - 1592 VENICE THE LAMENTATION OVER THE DEAD CHRIST 15,000—20,000 GBP 84 by 126 cm.; 33 by 49 1/2 in. inscribed with an old inventory number lower left: 127 oil on canvas The composition is known in a number of versions and variantspainted by Jacopo Bassano and his sons. The best known version is apainting today in the Musée du Louvre, Paris, which Arslan datescirca 1580-82 (see E. Arslan, I Bassano, vol. I, Milan 1960, p.361).