Antoine-Louis Barye

France (Paris 1795 -  Paris 1875 ) Wikipedia® : Antoine-Louis Barye
Barye Antoine-Louis Untitled

James D. Julia
Jun 18, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Antoine-Louis Barye at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Barye Antoine Louis

Along with Antoine-Louis Barye, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Henry John Boddington, Louis Ernest Barrias, Henry Etienne Dumaige, Casimir Van Den Daele, Paul Léon Jazet, Ferdinand Pautrot, Andrew Robertson
2648

Some works of Antoine-Louis Barye

Extracted between 2,648 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Antoine-Louis Barye - Thésée Combattant Le Centaure Biénor (theseus Battling The Bienor Centaur)

Original 1850

Gross Price
Lot number: 143
ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH, 1796-1875) Thésée combattant le centaure Biénor (Theseus battling the Bienor centaur) signed 'BARYE', with foundry inscription 'F. BARBEIDENNE. FONDEUR.' bronze, dark-brown patina 21 5/8 in. (55 cm.) high; 18 in. (46 cm.) wide; 7 ½ in. (19 cm.) deep Conceived circa 1850. This bronze circa 1880-1900.
Antoine-Louis Barye - Untitled

Starting price:

Lot number: 1669
Lot of 2: Antoine-Louis Barye (1796 - 1875) Bronze 19th century. France. The first, a bull with banderilla in his shoulder. Signed on the plinth. The second, an elephant posed on a mound with green patination. Very good with untouched surface and good patina. Condition: Dimensions: Largest: 10" x 8".
Antoine-Louis Barye - Éléphant Du Sénégal

Lot number: 312
Antoine-Louis Barye Éléphant du Sénégal Bronze. 13,9 x 19,7 x 8,7 cm. Am Sockel vorderseitig signiert 'BARYE' sowie rückseitig mit dem Gussvermerk "F. BARBEDIENNE. Fondeur." versehen. Unterseitig im Sockel auf dem Bronzesteg mit eingeschlagenem " U" bezeichnet. Nach Auskunft von Michel Poletti wohl einer von 5-6 Sandgüssen, die zwischen 1890 und 1910 posthum vom Originalmodell 1:1 von Barbedienne gegossen worden sind, davon ein Gussexemplar in der Sammlung des Louvre. Das vorliegende Exemplar unterseitig im Sockel mit der Marke des Bearbeiters des Ateliers Barbedienne. - Mit schöner, ebenmäßig schwarzbrauner, ins Grünliche spielender Patina. Stellenweise mit minimalen Bereibungen. Poletti A 119; Pivar A 90 Wir danken Michel Poletti, Paris, für freundliche ergänzende Auskünfte. Provenienz Ehemals Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Nachlass; seitdem in Familienbesitz Antoine-Louis Barye Éléphant du Sénégal Bronze. 13.9 x 19.7 x 8.7 cm. Signed 'BAYRE' on the front of the base and foundry mark "F.BARBEDIENNE. Fondeur." verso. Inscribed underneath "U" (hammered) on bronze cross-piece of base. According to Michel Poletti, probably one of 5-6 sand casts posthumously cast by Barbedienne between 1890 and 1910 1:1 from the original model, of which one cast is in the collection of the Louvre. The present cast bears the mark of the artisan from the Atelier Barbedienne on the underside of the base. - With a fine, even black-brown patina with a greenish tinge. Partially with minimal rubbing. Poletti A 119; Pivar A 90 We would like to thank Michel Poletti, Paris, for kind, additional information. Provenance Formerly private collection North Rhine-Westphalia, estate; in family possession since
Antoine-Louis Barye - Elephant Du Senegal (senegalese Elephant)

Original 1874
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 56
ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875) Elephant du Senegal (Senegalese Elephant) , conceived in 1874 bronze with medium-brown patina height including base: 14.5 cm (5 3/4 in.) signed and stamped twice with foundry mark on base, impressed underneath with numerals 676 and 44 and inscribed 6015 / JVC in ink PROVENANCE Savoie Encheres, Chambery, June 23, 2003, lot 140. (Copy of invoice available upon request) Acquired by the present owner at the above sale
Antoine-Louis Barye - Aigle Enserrant Un Serpent

Lot number: 29
Antoine Louis BARYE (1795 - 1875) "Aigle enserrant un serpent" Sculpture en bronze à patine brune à nuance verte. Signée sur la terrasse " Barye". 13 x 22,7 x 11 cm An "Eagle grasping a snake" brown and gree, patinated bronze sculpture by Antoine Louis Barye. Signed "Barye" on the terrace. 5,12 x 8,94 x 4,33 inch