Imbert Barthélemy

BARTHéLEMY Imbert Le Jugement De Pris

Sotheby's
Nov 6, 2014
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Imbert Barthélemy at auctions worldwide.

Some works of Imbert Barthélemy

Extracted between 2 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Imbert Barthélemy - Le Jugement De Pris

Original 1772

Gross Price
Lot number: 133
Imbert, Barthélemy

LE JUGEMENT DE PRIS. AMSTERDAM [PARIS], 1772.

In-8 (212 x 140 mm). Maroquin rouge, triple filet gras et maigre, dos lisse orné de filets dentés et fleurons, la lettre B en pied dans un médaillon, doublure et gardes de soie bleue, tranches dorées sur marbrure (Reliure de l'époque).

Le titre et la première gravures ont été découpés dans la marge inférieure. Les ff. d'avertissement ont été reliés parmi les derniers ff. de texte. Les premiers cahiers légèrement brunis.

Poème en 4 chants, ornés d'un titre gravé, de 4 gravures hors texte par Moreau le Jeune gravés par Née, Duclos, Masquelier et Delaunay, et de 4 vignettes par Choffard (Cohen 505).

Exemplaire grand de marge
s
dans une reliure en maroquin de l'époque en parfait état, auquel ont été joints le tiré-à-part de chaque vignette.

Provenance
: B (en médaillon au pied du dos). -- Henri Bonnasse (ex-libris).

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice

Le titre et la première gravures ont été découpés dans la marge inférieure. Les ff. d'avertissement ont été reliés parmi les derniers ff. de texte. Les premiers cahiers légèrement brunis. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Imbert Barthélemy - Fables Nouvelles

Original 1773

Gross Price
Lot number: 134