Ernst Barlach

Germany (Wedel 1870 -  Rostock 1938 ) Wikipedia® : Ernst Barlach
BARLACH Ernst Die Lesenden Mönche Ii

Villa Grisebach
May 31, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Ernst Barlach at auctions worldwide.
Along with Ernst Barlach, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Katia Liebmann, Louis Charles Vogt, Frank-Boggs, Jules Pascin, Theophile Emile Achille De Bock, Vincent G. Stiepevich, Dennis Ainsley
734

Some works of Ernst Barlach

Extracted between 734 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Ernst Barlach - Die Flamme – The Flame

Original 1934

Lot number: 40
Ernst Barlach (Wedel/Holstein 1870–1938 Rostock) Die Flamme – The Flame, 1934, signed E. Barlach, bronze with golden brown patina, posthumous cast 1979, no. 2 from the edition of 12, foundry mark H. NOACK BERLIN on the plinth, 113x38.5x18.5cm Literature: Elisabeth Laur (ed.) Werkverzeichnis II – Das plastische Werk, Güstrow 2006, p. 251, no. 556 Friedrich Schult, Ernst Barlach: Das plastische Werk: Werkverzeichnis I, Hamburg 1997, no. 443 (plaster), no. 444 (bronze) One of 12 numbered casts. Barlach made the plaster model in 1934, the bronze casts have all been posthumously numberd by the estate.
Ernst Barlach - Die Lesenden Mönche Ii

Original 1921

Lot number: 533
Ernst Barlach (Wedel 1870 – 1938 Rostock) „Die lesenden Mönche II\“ (die Buchleser). 1921 Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina. 14 × 7,7 × 12,2 cm ( 5 ½ × 3 × 4 ¾ in.). Unten rechts signiert: E.Barlach. Links daneben der Gießerstempel: H.NOACK BERLIN. Laur 320.– Einer von 9 posthumen Güssen. [3549] Ernst Barlach (Wedel 1870 – 1938 Rostock) „Die lesenden Mönche II\“ (die Buchleser). 1921 Bronze with dark brown patina. 14 × 7,7 × 12,2 cm ( 5 ½ × 3 × 4 ¾ in.). Signed lower right: E.Barlach. Beside this to the left the foundry mark: H.NOACK BERLIN. Laur 320.– One of 9 posthumous casts. [3549]
Ernst Barlach - Four Illustrations From Die Wandlung Gottes

Original 1920-1922

Lot number: 170
170 ERNST BARLACH (1870-1938), German FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DIE WANDLUNG GOTTES (THE TRANSFORMATION OF GOD): DER ERSTE TAG (THE FIRST DAY), PL. 1 [SCHULT II, 164; DIE DOME (THE CATHEDRALS), PL. 2 [SCHULT, B]; DER GÖTTLICHE BETTLER (THE DIVINE BEGGAR), PL. 3 [SCHULT, 169]; TOTENTANZ II (THE DANCE OF DEATH), PL. 4 [SCHULT, 168], CIRCA 1920-1922 Four woodcuts; each titled, numbered from the \“ed. of 500\” with the publisher\’s credit by \“Cassirer, Berlin\” in \“1922\” to typed labels verso Each Image/Sheet 10 x 14.25 in — 25.4 x 36.2 cm; 11.6 x 15.9 in — 29.5 x 40.5 cm
Ernst Barlach - Sitzendes Weib

Original 1947

Gross Price
Lot number: 207
Ernst Barlach 1870 Wedel/Holstein - 1938 Rostock Sitzendes Weib. 1907/ 1947. Bronze , mit brauner Patina. Schult 76. Lauer 122. Verso auf der Sitzbank mit dem Namenszug sowie der Nummerierung '3'. Zudem verso auf dem Sockel mit dem Gießerstempel 'Noack Berlin'. Eines von 15 Exemplaren. 20 x 18 x 11,6 cm (7,8 x 7 x 4,5 in). Das Werk 'Sitzendes Weib' wurde 1907 von Barlach zunächst in Gips und 1908 in Holz geschaffen. Ab 1947 diente das Werkmodell auch der Ausfühung in Bronze. Gegossen wurde unser Exemplar in den 1960er/ 1970er Jahre von der Bildgießerei Hermann Noack, Berlin. [SM]. Wir danken der Ernst Barlach Lizenzverwaltung, Ratzeburg, für die wissenschaftliche Beratung. Aufrufzeit: 06.12.2018 - ca. 15.51 h +/- 20 Min. Dieses Objekt wird regel- oder differenzbesteuert angeboten. ENGLISH VERSION Ernst Barlach 1870 Wedel/Holstein - 1938 Rostock Sitzendes Weib. 1907 / 1947. Bronze , with brown patina. Schult 76. Lauer 122. Verso of bench with the name and number '3'. Verso of base with the foundry mark 'Noack Berlin'. From an edition of 15 copies. 20 x 18 x 11.6 cm (7.8 x 7 x 4.5 in). In 1907 Barlch initially made the work 'Sitzendes Weib' in plaster and in 1908 in wood. As of 1947 the work model also served for the execution in bronze. Our copy was cast by the art foundry Hermann Noack, Berlin in the 1960s/ 1970s. [SM]. We are grateful to the Ernst Barlach Licence Administration, Ratzeburg, for the kind expert advice. Called up: December 6, 2018 - ca. 15.51 h +/- 20 min. This lot can be purchased subject to differential or regular taxation.
Ernst Barlach - Kussgruppe Ii

Ernst Barlach - Kussgruppe Ii

Original 1921

Lot number: 577
Ernst Barlach (Wedel 1870 – 1938 Rostock) „Kussgruppe II\“. 1921 Bronze mit brauner Patina (mit offener Rückseite). Höhe: 16 × 19 × 14 cm ( 6 ¼ × 7 ½ × 5 ½ in.). Auf der linken Seite unten signiert: E. Barlach. Darunter der Gießerstempel: H.NOACK BERLIN. Laur 324.– [3400] Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Berlin Ernst Barlach (Wedel 1870 – 1938 Rostock) „Kussgruppe II\“. 1921 Bronze with brown patina (with open back). Height: 16 × 19 × 14 cm ( 6 ¼ × 7 ½ × 5 ½ in.). Signed on the left at the bottom: E. Barlach. Foundry mark below this: H.NOACK BERLIN. Laur 324.– [3400] Provenienz: Private Collection, Berlin