J. Barker

? Century -
BARKER J. 'american Fall - Niagara,'

Bonhams
Sep 10, 2013
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of J. Barker at auctions worldwide.
25

Some works of J. Barker

Extracted between 25 works in the catalog of Arcadja
J. Barker - 'american Fall - Niagara,'

Lot number: 184
[BARKER (GEORGE)]

'American Fall - Niagara,' presumed to have been taken and printed by George Barker,

albumen silver print, printed title on contemporary mount, 330 x 420mm.,

[c.1868]

Barker, a Canadian-American, opened a studio in Niagara Falls, New York, in the late 1860s. He became well known for his large format and stereographic views of the falls. In 1870 his studio was destroyed by fire, but many of his negatives survived.
J. Barker - "two Hand Grenades"

Original 1969

Lot number: 13
Barker, Clive1940 Luton/Great Britain"Two Hand Grenades". 1969. Chrome plated bronze. Attached to a chrome plated bronze plinth with magnetic pins. 12 x 15 x 5cm. Ex. 3/6. Titled, signed, dated and numbered (incised) on the underside of the base: TWO HAND GRENADES, CLIVE BARKER, 1969, 3/6. Barker, Clive1940 Luton/Großbritannien"Two Hand Grenades". 1969. Bronze, verchromt. Auf verchromtem... More
Barker, Clive

1940 Luton/Great Britain

"Two Hand Grenades". 1969. Chrome plated bronze. Attached to a chrome plated bronze plinth with magnetic pins.

12 x 15 x 5cm. Ex. 3/6. Titled, signed, dated and numbered (incised) on the underside of the base: TWO HAND GRENADES, CLIVE BARKER, 1969, 3/6.

Barker, Clive

1940 Luton/Großbritannien

"Two Hand Grenades". 1969. Bronze, verchromt. Auf verchromtem Bronzesockel mit Magnetstiften. 12 x 15 x 5cm. Ex. 3/6. Betitelt, signiert, datiert und nummeriert (geritzt) auf der Unterseite des Sockels: TWO HAND GRENADES, CLIVE BARKER, 1969, 3/6.

Literatur:

Vgl. A.J. Ferman & M. Livingstone. Clive Barker, Sculpture, Catalogue Raisonné 1958-2000, Skira, Milan, 2002, Kat.-Nr. 101

Clive Barker ist ein britischer Pop Art Künstler. Für seine Werke verwendet er industriell gefertigte Fundstücke und Alltagsgegenstände, die er entweder in Bronze fertigt oder mit Chrom überzieht. Die verchromten Werke stehen aufgrund der Überhöhung als Kunstwerk im Widerspruch zu Ihrer industriell vorgesehenen Funktion. Handfeuerwaffen, Granaten, Hundenäpfe sowie Coca-Cola Flaschen stehen als gelichberechtigte Sujets nebeneinander. Barker ist mit Werken unter anderem in den Sammlung der National Portrait Gallery und der Tate vertreten.

.

Barker, Clive

1940 Luton/Great Britain

J. Barker - Figures Fishing In A Rural Landscape With Cattle In The Background

Original 19th century

Lot number: 157
Figures Fishing in a Rural Landscape with Cattle in the Background, 19th century oil on canvas signed by J Barker 59.5cm x 90cm
J. Barker - A Salesman On Visit

Lot number: 71
English painter, 19th century: A salesman on visit. Signed J. Barker. Oil on canvas. 60×89 cm.
J. Barker - Victorian Lady With Flower In Her Hand

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 382
J G BARKER "Victorian lady with flower in her hand", a portrait study, three quarter length, oil on canvas, signed bottom left