John Baldessari

United States (1931 ) Wikipedia® : John Baldessari
BALDESSARI John  Double Bill (part 2): ...and Ernst

Los Angeles Modern Auctions
May 19, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of John Baldessari at auctions worldwide.
697

Some works of John Baldessari

Extracted between 697 works in the catalog of Arcadja
John Baldessari -  Double Bill (part 2): ...and Ernst

Original 2012

Lot number: 151
Lot 151: John Baldessari Double Bill (Part 2): ...And Ernst 2012 Inkjet on canvas Signed and inscribed "For Robert From John Baldessari" along lower edge of canvas Canvas (vis.): 16.5" x 14.5"; Frame: 17.125" x 15"; (Canvas: 42 x 37 cm) Provenance: Robert Dean (acquired directly from the artist) Literature: Zoetrope: All Story. Vol. 16. No. 4. Winter 2012/2013. 63.
John Baldessari - Female Head (blue)/red Peppers (with Path)

Original 1992

Gross Price
Lot number: 822
John Baldessari (b. 1931) Female Head (Blue)/Red Peppers (With Path) oil tinted gelatin silver print and chromogenic print, in metal frame; acrylic wash and photocopy transfer on handmade paper, in metal frame; oil on rubber mounted on aluminum and oil on Masonite laid down on Formica, in four parts overall: 79 ¼ x 88 ¼ in. (201.3 x 224.2 cm.) Executed in 1992. Provenance Margo Leavin Gallery, Los Angeles Acquired from the above by the present owner
John Baldessari - Accordionist (with Crowd), From A French Horn Player, A Square Blue Moon, And Other Subjects Series

Original 1994

Lot number: 122
John Baldessari (born 1931) Accordionist (with Crowd), from A French Horn Player, A Square Blue Moon, and Other Subjects Series (C. H. 70; G. 1609), 1994 Screenprint in colors on wove paper, signed in white crayon and annotated 'S.P. 3/4' (a special proof, aside from the edition of 45 plus 8 artist's proofs), with the blindstamp of the publisher/printer Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, the full sheet, framed. sheet 47 3/8 x 39 7/8in (120.3 x 101.3cm)
John Baldessari - Throwing Three Balls In The Air To Get A Straight Line (best Of Thirty-six Attempts)

Gross Price
Lot number: 215
Sale 2506 Lot 215 JOHN BALDESSARI. Throwing Three Balls in the Air to Get a Straight Line (Best of Thirty-Six Attempts). Portfolio complete with 12 offset color lithographs on coated stock paper, the images each measuring 7x10 1/4 inches (17.8x26 cm.), the sheets 9 3/4x12 3/4 inches (24.8x32.4 cm.). Enclosed in a blue letterpress paper folder with a die-cut window; with the title and colophon pages; contents loose as issued. Milan: Edizioni Giampolo Prearo and Galleria Toselli, 1973
John Baldessari - Person With Guitar (red), From Person With Guitar

Original 2005

Gross Price
Lot number: 50
JOHN BALDESSARI (B. 1931) Person with Guitar (Red), from Person with Guitar screenprint in colors, on Rives BFK paper mounted to Sintra (as issued), 2005, signed and dated in white ink, numbered 31/45 (there were also ten artist's proofs), published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, with their copyright stamp on the underside, the full sheet, in very good condition, in the original artist's frame Sheet: 29 ¾ x 36 x ¾ in. (756 x 914 x 19 mm.)

LA BIOGRAFIA DI John Baldessari

BALDESSARI John Pittore americano nato a National City nel 1931.
La sua formazione è avvenuta presso il San Diego State College e successivamente presso la University of California.
A partire dagli anni Sessanta si è impegnato in un'arte sperimentale utilizzando materiali eterogenei, tra cui fotografie e manifesti.
I supporti, prima dipinti, venivano poi fotografati e a volte esposti in installazioni tridimensionali.
Nel 1969 prese parte al progetto di land art California Map works I e II, che consisteva nell' installazione sul territorio di enormi lettere che componevano la parola California.
Nel 1970 realizzò la performance Cremation Painting, durante la quale bruciò tutti i dipinti realizzati tra il 1953 e il 1966 ancora in suo possesso e la cenere fu messa in sacchetti.
Agli anni Settanta risalgono inoltre alcune serie fotografiche come Evidence e Police Drawings e una serie di video e cortometraggi che pongono il lavoro di B.
in confronto con quello dei principali artisti contemporanei, tra questi J.
Cage e J.
Beuys.
Alla fine degli anni Settanta la riflessione di B.
è concentrata sui mezzi di comunicazione di massa e ha realizzato nel 1978 la serie Blasted Allegories, una sorta di vocabolario delle immagini della televisione commerciale.