Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande

(1835 -  1925 )
BAKHUIJZEN VAN DE SANDE Julius Jacobus Het Spui Zonsondergang: The Spui At Sunset, The Hague

Christie's
Mar 8, 2011
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Sande Bakhuyzen Van De Julius Jacobus

Along with Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Franz Van Severdonck, Maximilian Clarenbach, Hélène Hamburger, Henriette Ronner-Knip, Isaac Lazarus Israels, Cornelis Springer, Hendrik Willem Mesdag
85

Some works of Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande

Extracted between 85 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande - Mühle Im Wald

Starting price:

Lot number: 3400
Bakhuijzen, Julius Jacobus van de Sande 1835 Den Haag - 1925 ebd. «Mühle im Wald». Öl auf Holz. U.l. monogr. Verso ein Etikett der Galerie Erich Beckmann, Hannover, mit den Angaben zum Werk. H. 15,5, B. 20 cm. Provenienz: erworben 1981 in der Galerie Erich Beckmann, Hannover; seitdem Privatsammlung Freiburg i.Br. Rechnung: Galerie Erich Beckmann, Hannover, 16.10.1981, in Kopie. Bakhuijzen, Julius Jacobus van de Sande 1835 The Hague - 1925 ibid. «Mühle im Wald (mill in the forest)». Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower left. Verso a label of Gallery Erich Beckmann, Hanover, with the work's data. H 15,5, W 20 cm. Provenance: purchased in 1981 at Gallery Erich Beckmann, Hanover; since then private collection Freiburg i.Br. Invoice: Gallery Erich Beckmann, Hanover, 16.10.1981, in copy.
Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande - Landscape

Starting price:

Lot number: 45
Julius van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1835-1925), Landscape, 19th C.
Oil on cardboard, laid to canvas and mounted on panel
Holland, 2nd half of the 19th century
Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1835-1925) - Dutch painter and etcher of the Hague School
Signed \‘J. v. d. Sande Bakhuyzen\’\’\’\’ lower right
Dimensions: 28.3 x 43.5 cm
Black wooden frame, partly silvered: 48 x 63 cm
Good condition
Loose field landscape with bridge in warm earth tones. The current highest auction record for a similar landscape is around € 20,000
Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande - Het Spui Zonsondergang: The Spui At Sunset, The Hague

Gross Price
Lot number: 53
Julius Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (1835-1925)
Het Spui zonsondergang: the Spui at sunset, The Hague
signed 'J vd Sande Bakhuyzen.' (lower right); and inscribed withtitle (on the frame)
oil on canvas laid down on cardboard
23.5 x 35.5 cm.
Kunsthandel Frans Buffa & Fils, Amsterdam.
Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande - Na De Regenbui: Herding The Sheep

Lot number: 140
Na de regenbui: herding the sheep signed and dated 'Julius vd Sande Bakhuyzen./64.' (lower right) oil on canvas 65.5 x 103.5 cm. Provenance Kunsthandel Richard Polak, The Hague, circa 1995, where acquired by the present owner. Literature Tiny de Liefde-van Brakel, Hendrikus, Gerardine en Julius van de Sande Bakhuzen, een Haagse schildersfamilie uit de negentiende eeuw, Zwolle 1997, p. 52, ill.no. 67, as: Na de regenbui. Exhibited The Hague, Kunsthandel Richard Polak, Land en Water rond de Haagse School, 17 October-1 November 2000, as: Na de regenbui.
Julius Jacobus Bakhuijzen Van De Sande - Along A Country Road

Lot number: 273
Amsterdam
Sale
Sep 05, 2007
Lot
Number
0273
Sale
Number
2760
Creator
Julius
Jacobus van de Sande Bakhuyzen (Dutch, 1835-1925)
Lot
Title
Along a
country road

Euros
Lot
Description
Julius
Along a country road
signed 'J vd Sande Bakhuyzen.' (lower right)
oil on canvas laid down on board
42.5 x 33.5 cm.