Donald Baechler

(1956 )
BAECHLER Donald Sing With Less Music

Sotheby's /Mar 2, 2017
38,048.13 - 57,072.20
65,388.12

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Donald Baechler at auctions worldwide.
741

Some works of Donald Baechler

Extracted between 741 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Donald Baechler - Five Flowers

Original 2007

Gross Price
Lot number: 297
Donald Baechler Five Flowers (5) 2007 The complete set of five etchings on Aquari paper Each: #1 of 2 trial proofs aside from the edition of 35 Published by Poligrafa Obra Gràfica, Barcelona Each sheet signed and dated in graphite lower right sheet; edition lower left Images each: 13.75" x 10.75"; Sheets each: 25.5" x 20" Together with certificate of authenticity from Poligrafa Obra Gràfica
Donald Baechler - Senza Titolo

Original 1984

Lot number: 206
BAECHLER DONALD (1956-) Senza titolo 1984 circa gouache, matita e collage su carta cm 91x90,5 sul retro: autentica dell'artista etichetta del Donald Baechler Studio, New York autentica dell'artista su foto Untitled 1984 ca gouache, pencil and collage on paper 35,82x35,62 in on the reverse: photo certificate by the artist label of Donald Baechler Studio, New York photo certificate by the artist
Donald Baechler - Die

Donald Baechler - Die

Original 1999

Gross Price
Lot number: 359
Donald Baechler (B. 1956) Die (for David); A Finger for Earl Die (for David) signed with the artist's initials, titled and dated 'DB99 DIE (FOR DAVID)' (on the reverse) acrylic and printed paper collage on canvas 24 x 24 in. (61 x 61 cm.) Executed in 1999. Provenance: David Aaron Greenberg, New York, acquired directly from the artist Acquired from the above by the present owner A Finger for Earl signed with the artist's initials, titled and dated 'DB93 A FINGER FOR EARL' (on the reverse) acrylic and fabric collage on canvas 7 x 5 in. (17.8 x 12.7 cm.) Executed in 1993. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner Exhibited New York, Earl McGrath Gallery, Group Show, 1999 (Die (for David) exhibited).
Donald Baechler - Sing With Less Music

Original 2003

Gross Price
Lot number: 350
Donald Baechler SING WITH LESS MUSIC B.1956 signed with the artist's initials, titled and dated 2003 on the reverse acrylic, paper and fabric collage on canvas 121 by 119 1/4 in. 307.3 by 303 cm. Provenance Cheim & Read, New York Acquired from the above by the present owner
Donald Baechler - Untitled

Donald Baechler - Untitled

Original 1979
Starting price:

Lot number: 3478
DONALD BAECHLER (Hartford/Connecticut 1956 - lives and works in New York) Untitled. 1979. Graphite, spray paint and oil-based enamel on paper, firmly laid down. 60.8 x 137 cm. We thank the artist and his studio for their support. Provenance: - Former Gallery Annina Nosei-Weber, New York (verso with the label). - Private collection Switzerland. The American Donald Baechler is a contemporary artist well-known and popular around the world for his innocent, symbolic collages, often with striking contours, or monochrome areas of colour. He studied at the Maryland Institute, at the College of Arts in Baltimore, at the Cooper Union in New York, and the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Frankfurt am Main. In the 1980s, he was part of the Neo-Expressionist movement along with the artists Jean-Michel Basquiat and Keith Haring. His comprehensive oeuvre is present in various renowned contemporary art institutions such as the Museum of Modern Art in New York, the Whitney Museum of American Art and the Guggenheim-Museum, as well as the Centre Georges Pompidou and the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam. Today he lives and works in New York. --------------- DONALD BAECHLER (Hartford/Connecticut 1956 - lebt und arbeitet u.a. in New York) Ohne Titel. 1979. Grafit, Sprayfarbe, ölhaltige Emailfarbe auf Papier, fest aufgelegt. 60,8 x 137 cm. Wir danken dem Künstler und seinem Studio für die wissenschaftliche Unterstützung. Provenienz: - Ehemals Galerie Annina Nosei-Weber, New York (verso mit dem Etikett). - Privatsammlung Schweiz. Der US-Amerikaner Donald Baechler ist ein zeitgenössischer Künstler, der international für seine unschuldigen, symbolhaften Collagearbeiten, oft mit markanten Konturlinien oder monochromen Farbflächen bekannt und beliebt ist. Er studiert am Maryland Institute, am College of Arts in Baltimore, an der Cooper Union in New York sowie an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Frankfurt am Main. In den 1980er Jahren ist er zusammen mit den Künstlern Jean-Michel Basquiat und Keith Haring Teil der Neo-Expressiven Bewegung. Sein umfangreiches Oeuvre ist in unterschiedlichsten, renommierten Instituten für Zeitgenössische Kunst vertreten, wie z.B. dem Museum of Modern Art in New York, dem Whitney Museum of American Art oder den Guggenheim-Museum sowie in Europa dem Centre Georges Pompidou oder dem Amsterdamer Stedelijk Museum. Heute lebt und arbeitet er in New York. Bei dem vorliegenden Werk handelt es sich um ein Frühwerk des Künstlers.