Joseph Niklaus Bütler

Germany (1822 -  1885 )
BÜTLER Joseph Niklaus Blick Vom Rigi Auf Den Vierwaldstätter See

Lempertz
Sep 19, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Joseph Niklaus Bütler at auctions worldwide.
Along with Joseph Niklaus Bütler, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Eugen Kampf, Ernst Barlach, Walter Gramatte, Otto Hettner, Hann Trier, Emil Orlik, Richard Henri Fehdmer
25

Some works of Joseph Niklaus Bütler

Extracted between 25 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Joseph Niklaus Bütler - Alpenlandschaft Mit Dorf Im Tal

Original 1872

Lot number: 121
Joseph Bütler Alpenlandschaft mit Dorf im Tal Öl auf Leinwand. 95 x 139 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Jos. Bütler 1872 Düs(...). Provenienz Deutscher Privatbesitz. In der Schweiz in Küssnacht geboren und zunächst Schüler seines Vaters Nikolaus Bütler, trat Joseph Bütler 1852 in das Düsseldorfer Privatatelier von Johann Wilhelm Schirmer ein. Nach einem Aufenthalt in Luzern ließ er sich 1856 wieder in Düsseldorf nieder, wo er sich ausschließlich der Lanfschaftsmalerei besonders mit Motiven aus der Schweizer Alpenwelt widmete. Joseph Bütler Alpine Landscape with a Village in a Valley Oil on canvas. 95 x 139 cm. Signed and dated lower left: Jos. Bütler 1872 Düs(...). Provenance Private ownership, Germany. Born in Küssnacht in Switzerland, Joseph Bütler first learnt to paint under his father Nikolaus Bütler. He then entered the private studio of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer in Düsseldorf in 1852. After a stay in Lucerne, he settled in Düsseldorf again where he dedicated himself to landscape painting, concentrating on motifs from the Swiss Alps.
Joseph Niklaus Bütler - Blick Vom Rigi Auf Den Vierwaldstätter See

Original 1867

Gross Price
Lot number: 140
Joseph Bütler Blick vom Rigi auf den Vierwaldstätter See Öl auf Leinwand. 90 x 143 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Joseph Bütler Düsseldorf Juli 1867. Provenienz Mittelrheinischer Privatbesitz. In Küssnacht am Rigi geboren und zunächst Schüler seines Vaters Nikolaus Bütler, trat Joseph Bütler 1852 in das Düsseldorfer Privatatelier von Johann Wilhelm Schirmer ein. Nach einem Aufenthalt in Luzern ließ er sich 1856 wieder in Düsseldorf nieder, wo er sich ausschließlich der Landschaftsmalerei besonders mit Motiven aus der Schweizer Alpenwelt widmete. Joseph Bütler View of Lake Lucerne from Mount Rigi Oil on canvas. 90 x 143 cm. Signed and dated lower left: Joseph Bütler Düsseldorf Juli 1867. Provenance Private ownership, Central Rhine Region. Born in the town of Küssnacht near Mount Rigi, Joseph Bütler initially learnt to paint under his father Nikolaus Bütler, before joining the private studio of Johann Wilhelm Schirmer in Düsseldorf in 1852. Following a stay in Lucerne, Bütler settled in Düsseldorf, where he dedicated himself entirely to landscape painting, especially motifs from the Swiss Alps.
Joseph Niklaus Bütler - Mountain Landscape In The Lauterbrunnen Valley

Original 1879
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3037
Description: BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKLAUS (Küsnacht 1822 - 1885 Düsseldorf) Mountain landscape in the Lauterbrunnen Valley. 1879. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Jos. Bütler Df. 1879. 72.5 x 111 cm. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKLAUS (Küsnacht 1822 - 1885 Düsseldorf) Gebirgslandschaft im Lauterbrunnental. 1879. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Jos. Bütler Df. 1879. 72,5 x 111 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.
Joseph Niklaus Bütler - Land Around Walensee

Original 1868
Starting price:

Lot number: 6513

BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS
(Küssnacht 1822 - 1885 Düsseldorf)
Land around Walensee. 1868.
Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: Joseph Bütler. Düsseldorf. 1868.
84 x 142 cm.

BÜTLER, JOSEPH NIKOLAUS
Partie am Walensee. 1868.
Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Joseph Bütler. Düsseldorf. 1868.
84 x 142 cm.
Joseph Niklaus Bütler - Winter Cottage

Gross Price
Lot number: 801B
Lot 801B

Joseph Nikolaus Butler (German, 1822-1885)

Winter Cottage
Signed or inscribed "Joseph Butler" in red on the reverse, inscribed and dated
"...18...5/.J.N.B." on a label marked "Made by Saake/Oakland, Cal" affixed to the reverse.
Oil on canvas laid on panel, 6 x 8 1/2 in. (15.3 x 21.5 cm), in an oval frame.
Condition: Very minor retouch, surface grime, corners of panel trimmed to an octagonal format.

Estimate $500-700