Carl Arp

Germany (Kiel 1867Jena 1913 ) - Artworks
ARP Carl Herbstliche Wiesenlandschaft Mit Häusern Im Hintergrund

Galerie Bassenge /Nov 28, 2014
900.00 - 1,200.00
In progress

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Carl Arp at auctions worldwide.
Along with Carl Arp, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Frederick Daniel Hardy, Charles Frederick Lowcock, Henry Bright, Henry Martin, Frederick Golden Short, Oscar Cornu, Campbell A. Mellon
17

Some works of Carl Arp

Extracted between 17 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Carl Arp - Sunlit Meadow

Carl Arp - Sunlit Meadow

Lot number: 404
Description: Carl Arp Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913 Sunlit Meadow Oil/canvas/cardboard, 48 x 61 cm, lo. ri. sign. C. Arp. - German landscape painter. A. studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. v. Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar where he became professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. - Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.
Carl Arp - Morteratsch Glacier

Starting price:

Lot number: 133
// Art of the 20th century Lot-Nr. 133 Carl Arp Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913 Morteratsch Glacier Oil/canvas, 75 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. C. Arp, on the stretcher inscribed 'Morteratschgletscher'. - German landscape painter. A. studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. v. Kalckreuth, followed by a sojourn of several years in Italy. Thereafter he worked in Kiel a. Weimar where he became professor. He exhibitied in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. - Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others. Reserveprice: € 1.800,00 Added to wishlist » Back
Carl Arp - Spring

Carl Arp - Spring

Original 1906
Starting price:

Lot number: 5
Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913) Spring Oil/cardboard, 40 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. C. Arp 06. - Landscape painter, studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. v. Kalckreuth, sojourn of several years in Italy, thereafter in Kiel a. Weimar where he became professor, exhibitions in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. - Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit... More Arp, Carl (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913) Spring Oil/cardboard, 40 x 68 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. C. Arp 06. - Landscape painter, studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen a. L. v. Kalckreuth, sojourn of several years in Italy, thereafter in Kiel a. Weimar where he became professor, exhibitions in Munich, Berlin a. Düsseldorf. - Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others. Reserve price: 1,200 Carl Arp (Kiel 1867 - Jena 1913) Frühling Öl/Karton, 40 x 68 cm, l. u. sign. u. dat. C. Arp 06, verso undeutlich betitelt. - Deutscher Landschaftsmaler. A. studierte an der Weimarer Akademie bei Th. Hagen u. L. v. Kalckreuth, gefolgt von einem mehrjährigen Italienaufenthalt. Danach arbeitete er in Kiel u. Weimar, wo er auch Professor wurde. A. nahm regelmäßig an Ausstellungen in München, Berlin u. Düsseldorf teil. - Mus.: Kiel, Danzig, Weimar. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit u.a. Mindestpreis: 1.200
Carl Arp - Ansicht Einer Dorfstraße

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 169
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are