Naum Lvovich Aronson

Russian Federation (1872 -  1943 )
ARONSON Naum Lvovich Buste De Tolstoï

Aguttes
Mar 26, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Naum Lvovich Aronson at auctions worldwide.
75

Some works of Naum Lvovich Aronson

Extracted between 75 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Naum Lvovich Aronson - Buste De Tolstoï

Lot number: 45
Naum Lvovic ARONSON (1872-1943) Buste de Tolstoï Bronze, signé et marqué du cachet de fondeur Colin et Cie Hauteur: 56 cm - 22 in. Bronze, signed and stamped Colin & Cie Naum Aronson Lvovich est issu d'une famille juive de la région de Vitebsk, alors située en Russie. Arrivé en France en 1891, il étudie à l'Ecole des Arts Décoratifs, et apprend la sculpture sous la direction de Rodin. Il crée de bustes au réalisme saisissant et acquiert une notoriété certaine en immortalisant les grands esprits de son siècle, à l'image de Chopin, Berlioz ou encore Beethoven, pour un monument dédié au compositeur à Bonn. Il expose à Berlin en 1901 et au Salon de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts à Paris à partir de 1906. Si Aronson était également écrivain, la plupart de ses notes ont été détruites pendant l'occupation allemande et l'antisémitisme ne lui permettra jamais de revenir à son pays d'origine. Bien que français d'adoption, Aronson a toujours conservé une intime proximité avec le peuple et la culture russes, en atteste le buste de Tolstoï que nous vous présentons. Grand admirateur de l'écrivain qu'il comparait à un dieu, le sculpteur s'est rendu, à l'automne 1901, à Yasnay Polyana pour rencontrer le modèle et sa famille. Revenu à Paris avec une étude en argile et plus de soixante croquis, il affine le buste pendant près d'un an, avant de le fondre l'atelier du fondeur Alexis Rudier. L'oeuvre fut ensuite exposée à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Saint-Pétersbourg en 1902, où elle connut un grand succès. Naum Lvovich Aronson comes from a Jewish family in the Vitebsk region, formerly Russia. After moving to France in 1891, he studied at the École des Arts Décoratifs, and learned sculpture under the guidance of Rodin. He created busts with striking realism and acquired recognition by immortalizing the great minds of his century, like Chopin and Berlioz, as well as Beethoven for a monument in Bonn dedicated to the composer. He exhibited in Berlin in 1901 and at the Salon de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts in Paris from 1906. Although Aronson was also a writer, most of his notes were destroyed during the German occupation and anti-Semitism prevented him from ever returning to his country of origin. Despite being French by adoption, Aronson remained close to Russia's people and culture, as shown by the bust of Tolstoy presented here. Aronson was a great admirer of the writer whom he compared to a god, and in the autumn of 1901 he went to Yasnay Polyana to meet Tolstoy and his family. Upon returning to Paris with a clay study and more than sixty sketches, he refined the bust for nearly a year, before having it cast in the bronze foundry of Alexis Rudier. The work was then exhibited at the Academy of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg in 1902, where it was a great success.
Naum Lvovich Aronson - Salomé

Naum Lvovich Aronson - Salomé

Lot number: 505
Naum Aronson, 1872 - 1943

SALOMÉ

signed in Latin 'N. Aronson'

black basalt, on original marble base

width 33.3cm, 13 1/8 in.

Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Register or Log-in to view condition report

Saleroom Notice

Provenance

Private Collection, France, acquired directly from the artist, 1937

Acquired from the above by the present owner

This unique carved basalt model of Salomé, which Aronson cast frequently in bronze, appears in an undated archival photo (fig. 1) of the artist's studio, resting on the same marble base. For a bronze example, please see Sotheby's London, 1 December 2010, lot 635.
Fig. 1
Naum Aronson's studio in Paris, showing the present lot (centre right).
Excellent condition.
Naum Lvovich Aronson - Beethoven

Original 1905

Lot number: 91
Naum Aronson

RUSSIAN

1872 - 1943

BEETHOVEN

signed and dated: N Aronson Bonn 1905 and stamped: MONTAGUTELLI F

RES

PARIS CIRE PERDUE

bronze, dark brown patina, on a mottled green marble base

bronze: 33.5cm., 13¼in.

base: 2.8 by 25.5 by 25.5cm., 1 1/8 by 10 by 10in.

Overall the condition of the bronze is very good with some wear and dirt to the surface consistent with age with some minor rubbing at a few of the high points. There is a small nick to the proper right shoulder. The right back corner of the base was reattached and the left front corner has a chip.
Naum Lvovich Aronson - Bust Of Beethoven

Original 1905

Lot number: 411
ARONSON, NAUM
.

(1872 - 1943).

Bust of Beethoven. 1905.

Bronze with brown patina. Signed N. Aronson, inscribed and dated on the back at the bottom. H 18 cm (excluding base).

ARONSON, NAUM

(1872 - 1943)

Buste de Beethoven. 1905

Bronze à patine brune. Signé N. Aronson, inscrit et daté en bas sur l'arrière. H 18 cm (hors socle).

Naum Lvovich Aronson - Lev Tolstoi

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 76

NAUM ARONSON (RUSSIAN 1872-1943)

Lev Tolstoi
charcoal on paper
48 x 31.5 cm. (19 x 12 3/8 in.)
signed
N. Aronson
lower left

PROVENANCE
Helen Aronson, the Artist's Widow
Private Collection, New York (Acquired from the above in 1987)

Additional Images:

Click here to sign up to leave an absentee bid on this lot

Click here to sign up to bid live by telephone on this lot

Click here to request a condition report

<< Previous lot in this sale

Next lot in this sale >>

Go back to the thumbnail catalog