Franco Angeli

Italy (Roma 1935 -  Roma 1988 )
ANGELI Franco  Aquila Romana

Palais Dorotheum
Nov 23, 2017
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Franco Angeli at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Francoangeli

2100

Some works of Franco Angeli

Extracted between 2,100 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Franco Angeli - La Stanza Delle Ideologie

Original 1969

Gross Price
Lot number: 27
Franco Angeli LA STANZA DELLE IDEOLOGIE SIGNED AND DATED 1969; SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED 1969 ON THE REVERSE, OIL, GOLD AND SILVER VARNISH AND GOUACHE ON CANVAS. THIS WORK IS REGISTERED IN THE ARCHIVIO FRANCO ANGELI, ROMA 1935 - 1988 firmato e datato 1969; firmato, intitolato e datato 1969 sul retro olio, vernice argento e oro etempera su tela cm 154,5x200,5
Franco Angeli - Da Una Ferita Scaturì La Bellezza (beauty Came From A Wound)

Original 1960

Gross Price
Lot number: 329
Franco Angeli (1935-1988) Da Una Ferita Scaturì la Bellezza (Beauty Came From A Wound) titled 'DA UNA FERITA SCATURÌ LA BELLEZZA' (lower and upper centre); signed and inscribed 'FRANCO ANGELI A DARIO' (on the reverse) enamel, acrylic, plaster and toile on canvas 39 3/8 x 39 3/8in. (100 x 100cm.) Executed circa 1960 Provenance Acquired directly from the artist in the late 1960s. Thence by descent to the present owner.
Franco Angeli - Untitled

Franco Angeli - Untitled

Original 1967

Lot number: 85
Franco Angeli (1935-1988) Untitled PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ROMAN COLLECTION Franco Angeli (1935-1988) Untitled signed 'Franco Angeli' (lower edge) spray enamel on paper laid down on canvas 39⅜ x 27½in. (100 x 70cm.) Executed in 1967-1968 Provenance Private Collection, Rome. Please note this lot is the property of a private individual.
Franco Angeli -  Aquila Romana

Franco Angeli - Aquila Romana

Original 1969-1972

Gross Price
Lot number: 523
Franco Angeli * (Rome 1935–1988) Aquila romana, 1969–1972, signed on the reverse Angeli, enamel, varnish and tulle on canvas, 100 x 140 cm Photo certificate: Archivio Franco Angeli, n. P-110716/645, Rome, 11/7/2016 Provenance: Private Collection, Italy Exhibited: Paternò, Galleria d\’Arte Moderna del comune di Paternò, Angeli-Festa-Schifano, destini incrociati, December 1990-January 1991, curated by Francesco Gallo, cat. no. 7 (ill.)
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Original 2410
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 25
Franco Angeli (1935 - 1988) Lot 25: FRANCO ANGELI | Senza titolo Description: From an important Italian Private Collection Da una importante Collezione Privata italiana signed on the reverse, acrylic and spray varnish on canvas, executed iat the beginning of the Seventies, this work is registered at the Archivio Franco Angeli, Rome under n. P-241017/1188 firmato sul retro, acrilico e vernice a spruzzo su tela, eseguito nella prima metà degli anni Settanta, opera registrata presso l'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma con il n. P-241017/1188 Please note that article 11 of General Condition of Business (Online Only) is not applicable for this lot Si prega di notare che l\’articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto Dimensions: main image: cm 80x50, framed: cm 103x63x4