Franco Angeli

Italy (Roma 1935 -  Roma 1988 )
ANGELI Franco Senza Titolo

Finarte /Nov 9, 2016
2,000.00 - 3,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Franco Angeli at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Francoangeli

1795

Some works of Franco Angeli

Extracted between 1,795 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Franco Angeli -  Aquila Romana

Franco Angeli - Aquila Romana

Original 1969-1972

Gross Price
Lot number: 523
Franco Angeli * (Rome 1935–1988) Aquila romana, 1969–1972, signed on the reverse Angeli, enamel, varnish and tulle on canvas, 100 x 140 cm Photo certificate: Archivio Franco Angeli, n. P-110716/645, Rome, 11/7/2016 Provenance: Private Collection, Italy Exhibited: Paternò, Galleria d\’Arte Moderna del comune di Paternò, Angeli-Festa-Schifano, destini incrociati, December 1990-January 1991, curated by Francesco Gallo, cat. no. 7 (ill.)
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Original 2410
Starting price:

Price: Not disclosed
Lot number: 25
Franco Angeli (1935 - 1988) Lot 25: FRANCO ANGELI | Senza titolo Description: From an important Italian Private Collection Da una importante Collezione Privata italiana signed on the reverse, acrylic and spray varnish on canvas, executed iat the beginning of the Seventies, this work is registered at the Archivio Franco Angeli, Rome under n. P-241017/1188 firmato sul retro, acrilico e vernice a spruzzo su tela, eseguito nella prima metà degli anni Settanta, opera registrata presso l'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma con il n. P-241017/1188 Please note that article 11 of General Condition of Business (Online Only) is not applicable for this lot Si prega di notare che l\’articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto Dimensions: main image: cm 80x50, framed: cm 103x63x4
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Original 1962

Gross Price
Lot number: 31
Franco Angeli (1935-1988) Senza titolo firmato e datato Angeli 1962 (sul retro) smalto e gesso su tela e velatino cm 95x94,5 Eseguito nel 1962 Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma, n. P-260215/429, come da autentica in data 26 febbraio 2015 ‘Sarebbe una facile tentazione parlare di surrealismo per queste recenti tele di Angeli. Le “presenze” che lentamente affiorano attraverso la rete sottile che come una buccia ricopre e avvolge il quadro, e nel loro stesso modo di offrirsi allo sguardo sembrano avere quel tanto di magico, larvale e, diremmo, medianico, da rendere plausibile una frettolosa chiamata in causa dell’’’’’’’’inconscio del sogno. Plausibule, abbiamo scritto, ma non legittima. Non legittima, poichè la vera natura di queste forme “in divenire” (sono accenni di forme, tentativi di forme, conati di un attonito colore-materia che non riesce a configurarsi in forme definite) non appartiene al trascendente al metafisico. Il mondo di Angeli è terrestre come è terrestre la memoria (e la nostalgia) dell’’’’’’’’uomo. Nostalgia “visiva”, nostalgia, appunto, di forme. Una nostalgia non evocatrice di fantomatiche apparizioni, da un “al di là” che non ci appartiene, che non è “dentro” di noi, ma rammemorante (con mestizia e pudore) fatti umani e concreti: sofferenze, gioie, trasalimenti e dolori, ancora una volta “forme”. Rotto lo schema informale burriano, attraverso il velo sottile ma tenace della materia, Angeli recupera pazientemente — mille volte interrompendosi, perdendo la traccia e tosto riconquistandola — le “forme” del suo sentimento. Una difficile impresa, poichè una volta afferrata la forma si dissolve, non ne rimane che l’’’’’’’’impalpabile alone: polvere d’’’’’’’’ali, nostalgia, “assenza”. Ed è questa “assenza”, d’’’’’’’’una forma così acutamente rimpianta e così spietatamente rinnegata dalla rete in cui Angeli vuole rinchiuderla, ad affiorare alla superficie del quadro. Un brivido: una vita che urge timida e si estenua nel silenzio. Non le “cose”, ma le lagrime delle cose’’’’’’’’. (C. Vivaldi, Franco Angeli, cat. mostra a Roma, Galleria La Salita, gennaio 1960) ‘One might easily be tempted to speak of surrealism on the subject of these recent canvases by Angeli. Gently emerging through a mesh like covering and wrapping round the painting, the ‘presences’’’’’’’’ and the very way they offer themselves to the visitor’’’’’’’’s gaze seem to have that hint of the spellbinding, spectral and, we might say, mediumistic, to justify a plausible reference to the unconsciousness of dream. Plausible, but not legitimate. Not legitimate, because the true nature of these ‘unfolding’’’’’’’’ forms does not belong to the transcendental and the metaphysical (there are hinted forms, attempted forms, and convulsions of stalled paint-color never configured as definite forms). Angeli’’’’’’’’s world is earthly just as the memory (and nostalgia) of the human is earthly. ‘Visual’’’’’’’’ nostalgia, thus nostalgia of forms. A nostalgia not evocative of elusive apparitions, from an ‘afterlife’’’’’’’’ to which we do not belong, which is not ‘inside’’’’’’’’ us, but which reminds us (with melancholy and modesty) of human and concrete facts: suffering, joys, shocks and pains, yet again ‘forms’’’’’’’’. Having broken with the model of Burri and Arte informale, through the thin but tenacious veil of material, Angeli patiently recovers — interrupting his work thousands of times, losing the trace and immediately reacquiring it — the ‘forms’’’’’’’’ of his feeling. This is a difficult undertaking since once form is grasped, it dissolves, and all that is left is the impalpable aura: dust from wings, nostalgia ‘absence’’’’’’’’. And it is this ‘absence’’’’’’’’ of a form so acutely mourned and so mercilessly denied by the mesh in which Angeli wants to enclose it that emerges on the surface of the painting. A shiver: a life that timidly drives us on and is worn out in silence. Not ‘things’’’’’’’’, but the tears of things’’’’’’’’. (C. Vivaldi, Franco Angeli, exh. cat. in Rome, Galleria La Salita, January 1960)
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Starting price:

Lot number: 144
Lot 144: FRANCO ANGELI (1935 - 1988) | Senza titolo, beginning of 1980s

Signed on the front lower right Angeli The work is registered at Archivio Franco Angeli di Roma with the n. P-110716/699 as authenticated on photograph PROVENANCE: Private collection

70 x 100 cm

Medium:

spray on paper

Date:

1980s
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Original 1973
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 35
ANGELI Franco

Roma 1935

Roma 1988

Senza titolo

1973

spray on canvas

cm. 100 x 100

Certificate of provenance by Emilio Mazzoli Certificate of the Archivio Franco Angeli, under no. P-260916/752

Firma 'Angeli' (al retro)

Signed 'Angeli' (on the reverse)