Franco Angeli

Italy (Roma 1935 -  Roma 1988 )
ANGELI Franco Tunisia

Sotheby's /Oct 7, 2016
45,809.58 - 68,714.36
110,680.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Franco Angeli at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Francoangeli

Along with Franco Angeli, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Mino Maccari, Alighiero Boetti, Pino Pascali, Piero Dorazio, Jiri Kolar, Mario Schifano, Joseph Beuys, Mimmo Rotella, Lamberto Pignotti, Hermann Nitsch, Alberto Biasi
1710

Some works of Franco Angeli

Extracted between 1,710 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Original 1962

Gross Price
Lot number: 31
Franco Angeli (1935-1988) Senza titolo firmato e datato Angeli 1962 (sul retro) smalto e gesso su tela e velatino cm 95x94,5 Eseguito nel 1962 Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Franco Angeli, Roma, n. P-260215/429, come da autentica in data 26 febbraio 2015 ‘Sarebbe una facile tentazione parlare di surrealismo per queste recenti tele di Angeli. Le “presenze” che lentamente affiorano attraverso la rete sottile che come una buccia ricopre e avvolge il quadro, e nel loro stesso modo di offrirsi allo sguardo sembrano avere quel tanto di magico, larvale e, diremmo, medianico, da rendere plausibile una frettolosa chiamata in causa dell’’’’’’’’inconscio del sogno. Plausibule, abbiamo scritto, ma non legittima. Non legittima, poichè la vera natura di queste forme “in divenire” (sono accenni di forme, tentativi di forme, conati di un attonito colore-materia che non riesce a configurarsi in forme definite) non appartiene al trascendente al metafisico. Il mondo di Angeli è terrestre come è terrestre la memoria (e la nostalgia) dell’’’’’’’’uomo. Nostalgia “visiva”, nostalgia, appunto, di forme. Una nostalgia non evocatrice di fantomatiche apparizioni, da un “al di là” che non ci appartiene, che non è “dentro” di noi, ma rammemorante (con mestizia e pudore) fatti umani e concreti: sofferenze, gioie, trasalimenti e dolori, ancora una volta “forme”. Rotto lo schema informale burriano, attraverso il velo sottile ma tenace della materia, Angeli recupera pazientemente — mille volte interrompendosi, perdendo la traccia e tosto riconquistandola — le “forme” del suo sentimento. Una difficile impresa, poichè una volta afferrata la forma si dissolve, non ne rimane che l’’’’’’’’impalpabile alone: polvere d’’’’’’’’ali, nostalgia, “assenza”. Ed è questa “assenza”, d’’’’’’’’una forma così acutamente rimpianta e così spietatamente rinnegata dalla rete in cui Angeli vuole rinchiuderla, ad affiorare alla superficie del quadro. Un brivido: una vita che urge timida e si estenua nel silenzio. Non le “cose”, ma le lagrime delle cose’’’’’’’’. (C. Vivaldi, Franco Angeli, cat. mostra a Roma, Galleria La Salita, gennaio 1960) ‘One might easily be tempted to speak of surrealism on the subject of these recent canvases by Angeli. Gently emerging through a mesh like covering and wrapping round the painting, the ‘presences’’’’’’’’ and the very way they offer themselves to the visitor’’’’’’’’s gaze seem to have that hint of the spellbinding, spectral and, we might say, mediumistic, to justify a plausible reference to the unconsciousness of dream. Plausible, but not legitimate. Not legitimate, because the true nature of these ‘unfolding’’’’’’’’ forms does not belong to the transcendental and the metaphysical (there are hinted forms, attempted forms, and convulsions of stalled paint-color never configured as definite forms). Angeli’’’’’’’’s world is earthly just as the memory (and nostalgia) of the human is earthly. ‘Visual’’’’’’’’ nostalgia, thus nostalgia of forms. A nostalgia not evocative of elusive apparitions, from an ‘afterlife’’’’’’’’ to which we do not belong, which is not ‘inside’’’’’’’’ us, but which reminds us (with melancholy and modesty) of human and concrete facts: suffering, joys, shocks and pains, yet again ‘forms’’’’’’’’. Having broken with the model of Burri and Arte informale, through the thin but tenacious veil of material, Angeli patiently recovers — interrupting his work thousands of times, losing the trace and immediately reacquiring it — the ‘forms’’’’’’’’ of his feeling. This is a difficult undertaking since once form is grasped, it dissolves, and all that is left is the impalpable aura: dust from wings, nostalgia ‘absence’’’’’’’’. And it is this ‘absence’’’’’’’’ of a form so acutely mourned and so mercilessly denied by the mesh in which Angeli wants to enclose it that emerges on the surface of the painting. A shiver: a life that timidly drives us on and is worn out in silence. Not ‘things’’’’’’’’, but the tears of things’’’’’’’’. (C. Vivaldi, Franco Angeli, exh. cat. in Rome, Galleria La Salita, January 1960)
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Starting price:

Lot number: 144
Lot 144: FRANCO ANGELI (1935 - 1988) | Senza titolo, beginning of 1980s Signed on the front lower right Angeli The work is registered at Archivio Franco Angeli di Roma with the n. P-110716/699 as authenticated on photograph PROVENANCE: Private collection 70 x 100 cm Medium: spray on paper Date: 1980s
Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Franco Angeli - Senza Titolo

Original 1973
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 213
ANGELI Franco Roma 1935 Roma 1988 Senza titolo 1973 spray on canvas cm. 80 x 120 Certificate issued by the artist Certificate of provenance by Emilio Mazzoli Certificate of the Archivio Franco Angeli, under no. P-260916/751 Firma 'Angeli' (al retro) Signed 'Angeli' (on the reverse)
Franco Angeli - Tunisia

Franco Angeli - Tunisia

Original 1961

Gross Price
Lot number: 19
Franco Angeli TUNISIA 1935 - 1988 signed, titled and dated 1961 on the stretcher oil, gauze, plaster and glue on canvas 162 by 141 cm. 63 3/4 by 55 1/2 in. Authentication This work is registered in the Archivio Franco Angeli, Rome under the number P-110716/739 and is accompanied by a photo certificate. Nando Peretti, Rome Collection Laureati Briganti, Rome (acquired from the above circa 1967-68) Exhibited Lissone, Palazzo del Centro del Mobile, XII Premio Lissone, 1961 Rome, Galleria dell’’’’’’’’Oca, Ricordando Franco Angeli e Mario Schifano, olii e carte 1960-1966, 2003 Rome, Galleria dell’’’’’’’’Oca, Il tempo dell’’’’’’’’Oca, 1965…, 2005-06 Rome, Galleria Maria Grazia Del Prete, Linee 60-70, 2010, n.p., illustrated
Franco Angeli - Università Americana

Original 1967

Gross Price
Lot number: 899
Franco Angeli * (Rome 1935–1988) Università Americana, 1967, signed Angeli on the reverse, nitro acrylic and pencil on canvas, 120 x 92 cm, framed, (AR) Photo certificate: Archivio Franco Angeli, Rome, 10 April 2010, archive no. P-100410/5 Provenance: Finarte, Milan, 14 November 1991 Galleria Sant’’’’Erasmo, Milan (stamp on the reverse) European Private Collection Literature: Everardo Dalla Noce, Protagonista negli anni Sessanta della pop art romana, ora Franco Angeli risale la china, in “Arte” no. 226, Giorgio Mondadori, February 1992, p. 120 with ill.
Recommended Lots

Franco Angeli - Turbolenza