• Art Auctions - English Language
  • Auctions
  • services
    • User services
      • Resend Password
    • Services for auction houses
  • Search
  • LOGIN

Cuno Amiet

Switzerland (Solothurn 1868Oschwand 1961 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Cuno Amiet
AMIET Cuno Blumenstillleben

Galerie Koller /Dec 5, 2014
20,574.44 - 28,804.21
24,690.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cuno Amiet at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cunoamiet

Along with Cuno Amiet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
1247

Some works of Cuno Amiet

Extracted between 1,247 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Cuno Amiet - Heidi

Cuno Amiet - Heidi

Original 1930
Starting price:

Lot number: 3049
Description: AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Heidi (III). 1930. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 30. 46 x 38 cm. Registered at the Swiss Art Institute (SIK) Provenance: - Galerie Schindler, Bern, 1970. - Swiss private collection. AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Heidi (III). 1930. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 30. 46 x 38 cm. Das Gemälde ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft als eigenhändiges Werk von Cuno Amiet registriert. Provenienz: - Galerie Schindler, Bern, 1970. - Schweizer Privatsammlung.
Cuno Amiet - The Cello Player

Cuno Amiet - The Cello Player

Original 1928
Starting price:

Lot number: 8
Cuno Amiets oeuvre includes several portraits of befriended artist and musicians. In 1816 he portrayed Hans Münch, in 1833 he created a painting depicting Madame Rauch-Godot playing her cello. The model for our Cello player is not identified until today. There were once the assumptions that it would show Bruno Hesse or the cellist Lorenz Lehr, however both suppositions are not clearly confirmed. Condition: The painting is in good condition. Slight craquelure in the upper image are, resulting in some color chipping, otherwise overall very good impression. The image dimensions are 120 x 110 cm, the frame dimensions 138 x 127 cm. Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) The Swiss artist was born 1868 in Solothurn. He attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Munich from 1886-88 being educated by K. Ritter, G. Hackl, K. Raupp and N. Gysis. During that time he met Giovanni Giacometti, with whom he developed a close friendship. Together they visited the Academie Julian in Paris from 1888-91. While staying in France he got to know works by Gauguin and van Gogh. Together with Ferdinand Hodler, he was invited to the 1904 exhibition of the Vienna Secession. In 1906 he joins of the newly formed artists association ‘Die Brücke’’’’ as a participating member. This was followed by trips to Florence and Rome. In Munich, he held an exhibition at the Galerie Tannhauser and meet the artists of the ‘Neue Künstlervereinigung’’’’ around Wassily Kandinsky and August Macke. In 1931 fifty of his paintings were destroyed during a fire in the Munich Glaspalast. Cuno Amiet was a prolific and versatile artist and is considered one of Switzerland's leading painters. Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1928 Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) - Swiss painter, draftsman, printmaker and sculptor Signed with monogram and dated lower right ‘CA 28’’’’ Signed with monogram and dated lower right ‘CA 28’’’’ The painting is registered as an autographed work by Cuno Amiet at the Swiss Institute for Art History under the archive no. 57434 Dimensions: 120 x 110 cm Framed: 138 x 127 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private Collection, Switzerland The cellist player is a recurring subject in Amiet’’’’s works, similar paintings fetch up to €50,000 in the international auction market
Cuno Amiet - Bauernhof

Cuno Amiet - Bauernhof

Original 1943

Gross Price
Lot number: 17
Cuno Amiet 1868 - 1961 BAUERNHOF, 1943 Unten rechts signiert und datiert Öl auf Leinwand 54 x 64 cm Provenance Direkt vom Künstler an die Familie der heutigen Besitzer Dieses Werk ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaften SIK-ISEA unter der Archivnummer 1404090002 inventarisiert. Not relined. Hairline-tension cracks, sometimes having caused minor paint losses, most notably to lower right. Scattered craquelure. Scattered fly spots. No retouchings visible under uv-light. Good condition.
Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Original 1957
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3038
Description: AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Blumenstillleben. 1957. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 57. 54 x 65 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Still life of flowers. 1957. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 57. 54 x 65 cm. Provenance: Swiss Private Collection.
Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Original 1910

Gross Price
Lot number: 28
Cuno Amiet 1868 - 1961 BLUMENSTILLLEBEN, 1910 Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert Öl auf Leinwand 73 x 59 cm Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Provenance Christie's, Zürich, 19.3.2007, Nr. 44A Literature Auktionskatalog, Christie's, Zürich 2007, Nr. 44A, abgebildet (in Farbe) Dieses Gemälde ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft SIK-ISEA unter der Nummer 37 655 inventarisiert. Mit pastosem Farbauftrag und kräftig hingesetzten Pinselstrichen präsentiert sich das grossformatige Blumenstillleben aus dem Jahr 1910 von Cuno Amiet. Die rot, gelb und weisslich rosa leuchtenden Blüten des üppigen Sommerstrausses werden durch den grün nuancierten dunklen Bildhintergrund akzentuiert und gleichsam intensiviert. Dem damals 42-jährigen Amiet gelang mit diesem reichen Stillleben eine für jene Zeit malerisch gewagte Bildfindung, die auch heute noch enorm modern anmutet. Amiets künstlerisches Schaffen zeichnet sich durch einen vielfältigen sich immer wieder neu erfindenden Malstil aus. Es ist für Amiet ebenfalls bezeichnend, dass er sowohl den Mitgliedern des Künstlerzirkels um den französischen Maler Paul Gauguin nahe stand, als auch der Künstlergemeinschaft "Die Brücke“, dem ersten Gruppenzusammenschluss des deutschen Expressionismus um Erich Heckel und Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Amiet setzte sich in seinem künstlerischen Frühwerk zudem mit dem Schaffen des aus Italien stammenden Malers Giovanni Segantini auseinander, den er durch seinen Malerfreund Giovanni Giacometti kennen gelernt hatte, sowie mit Werken des holländischen Malers van Gogh. Der segantinische Divisionismus, der französische Postimpressionismus, der deutsche Expressionismus und die Begegnung mit Ferdinand Hodler und seiner symbolistischen Malerei sowie der Austausch mit zahlreichen Malern seiner Generation prägten Amiets künstlerisches Oeuvre. Amiets bildgestalterische Lösungen zeichnen sich stets durch eine eigenständige und charaktervolle Bildsprache aus, wie das vorliegende Stillleben eindrücklich belegt. Fig. 1 Cuno Amiet, um 1918, Fotografie Albert Käser Not relined. Minor frame abrasions to top edge of the canvas and scatterings on both left and right edges. Craquelure to the lower left of the flowers. Presumable paint loss in the green bowl to the lower centre and underneath the center white flowerhead. Circular accretion near the upper right edge. No retouchings visible under uv-light. Very good condition. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Arcadja Logoservices
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are