Cuno Amiet

Switzerland (Solothurn 1868 -  Oschwand 1961 ) Wikipedia® : Cuno Amiet
AMIET Cuno Lanscape At The Southern Foot Of The Jura Mountains

Galerie Koller /Dec 2, 2016
18,580.45 - 23,225.56
20,555.21

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cuno Amiet at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cunoamiet

Along with Cuno Amiet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
1415

Some works of Cuno Amiet

Extracted between 1,415 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Cuno Amiet - Oschwand

Cuno Amiet - Oschwand

Starting price:

Lot number: 3057
Description: AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Oschwand. 1918. Oil on cardboard. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 18. 38 x 45 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. --------------- AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Oschwand. 1918. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 18. 38 x 45 cm. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Deutschland.
Cuno Amiet - Dekoration Blumenfrauen I

Original 1914

Gross Price
Lot number: 22
Cuno Amiet DEKORATION BLUMENFRAUEN I, 1914 1868 - 1961 The present work, an expressive depiction of a slender female figure dressed in a long robe, is part of a four piece cycle, which was ordered by Willy Russ-Young in summer of 1914 to embellish the collector\\\’s dining room in his estate in Serrières in Neuchâtel. Flowers were requested to be the central motif of the composition. Russ-Young was a passionate collector of Ferdinand Hodler. Therefore, the present work is reminiscent of Hodler\\\’s monumental moving figures in front of abstract landscapes. The figure is holding a bouquet of flowers in her left hand, whilst looking intently at a single flower held in her right hand. The painting is considered a synthesis of Amiet\\\’s iconographic preferences, as seen in earlier works such as Richesse du Soir (1899), Die Wahrheit (1913), his Apfelernte series (1913/1914) and depictions of his wife Anna Amiet in her garden (1911-1913). Das ausdrucksstarke Gemälde mit der feingliedrigen Frauengestalt in langem Gewand ist Teil eines vierteiligen dekorativen Bilderzyklus, welcher der Neuenburger Sammler Willy Russ-Young im Sommer 1914, als Wanddekoration für das Esszimmer seines Anwesens in Serrières, in Auftrag gab. Blumen sollten das zentrale Motiv der Komposition einnehmen. Ansonsten liess er dem Maler bei der Gestaltung freie Hand. Amiet wusste, dass der Auftraggeber ein leidenschaftlicher Sammler von Werken Ferdinand Hodlers war. Diese grossformatige Gewandfigur ist eine Reminiszenz an Hodlers monumentale Bewegungsfiguren vor abstrahiertem landschaftlichem Hintergrund. Zudem rezipieren die vier Tafeln das parallelistische Kompositionsprinzip Hodlers in faszinierender Weise. Unsere Blumenfrau hält in ihrer linken Hand einen gebundenen Strauss und mit Ihrer Rechten eine Blüte, die sie intensiv betrachtet. Dieses Werk ist eine Synthese von Amiets ikonografischer Vorliebe und der von ihm eingesetzten formalen Mittel, die er in seinen früheren Werken wie bei Richesse du Soir (1899), Die Wahrheit (1913) und bei seinen Apfelernte-Bildern (1913/14) sowie bei den Darstellungen der arbeitenden Anna Amiet im Garten (1911-1913) eingesetzt hat. signed with the artist's initials and dated This painting comes with the artist's original frame. oil on canvas 140 x 53 cm
Cuno Amiet - Otti

Cuno Amiet - Otti

Original 1894

Lot number: 50
CUNO AMIET (1868-1961) Otti, 1894 unten rechts signiert 'Amiet 94' Öl auf Leinwand 46,5 x 38,5 cm Als Cuno Amiet im Juni 1893 von Pont-Aven nach einem dreizehnmonatigen Aufenthalt in die Schweiz zurückkehrt, richtet er sich im Estrich seines Elternhauses in Solothurn ein Atelier ein. Er hält es dort nur ein Jahr lang aus und kehrt danach nach Hellsau zurück, wo er schon vor seinem Bretagne-Aufenthalt lebte. Der Vater Amiet machte sich Sorgen um seinen Sohn und insbesondere um seine Kunst, da diese vom Schweizer Publikum nicht angenommen wurde. Der Vater ermunterte Cuno, auch Bilder nach ‚der Leute Geschmack‘ zu malen. Amiet liess sich jedoch nicht von seinen Prinzipien ablenken, er beschäftigte sich mit den alten Überlieferungen schweizerischer Malerei. Er versuchte jedoch, die neuen Tendenzen, mit denen er in Pont-Aven in Berührung kam, in seine Malerei einfliessen zu lassen. Ein gutes Beispiel dafür ist das hier angebotene Gemälde Otti, das im Jahr 1894 entstand. When Cuno Amiet returned to Pont-Aven in June 1893 after spending thirteen months in Switzerland, he set up a studio in the attic of his parents’’’’’’’’ house in Solothurn. He spent only a year there and then returned to Hellsau where he had lived prior to his sojourn in Brittany. Amiet’’’’’’’’s father was concerned for both his son and his son’’’’’’’’s art work that was not particularly liked by the Swiss public. He encouraged Cuno to paint in a manner ‚that woud please the people’’’’’’’’. But Amiet stayed true to his own principles: he continued to work in the manner of traditional Swiss painting. He tried to let the new tendencies with which he came into contact in Pont-Aven influence his work. A good example of this is the painting Otti on offer here that was created in 1894.
Cuno Amiet - Lanscape At The Southern Foot Of The Jura Mountains

Original 1947
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3078
AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Lanscape at the southern foot of the Jura Mountains. 1947. Oil on masonite. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 47. 38 x 46.5 cm. The present painting is registered at the Swiss Institute for Art Research as a work by the hand of Cuno Amiet. Provenance: - acquired directly from the artist; hitherto in a Swiss private collection via inheritance. --------------- AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Landschaft am Jurasüdfuss. 1947. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 47. 38 x 46,5 cm. Das Gemälde ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft als eigenhändiges Werk von Cuno Amiet registriert. Provenienz: Direkt beim Künstler erworben und seither durch Erbfolge in Schweizer Privatsammlung.
Cuno Amiet - Der Entzückte Jüngling

Original 1915
Starting price:

Lot number: 22
22 | Cuno Amiet, Der entzückte Jüngling, Lithografie, 1915 Lithograph in colors on strong wove paper Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) - Swiss painter, draftsman, printmaker and sculptor Signed and dated ‘C. Amiet 1915’’’’’’’’ lower right in pencil Catalogue raisonné: Mandach 60 Image dimensions: 33 x 22.5 cm; sheet dimensions: 41 x 30.5 cm Mounted behind glass in profile wooden frame: 44.5 x 34 cm Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland