Cuno Amiet

Switzerland (Solothurn 1868 -  Oschwand 1961 ) Wikipedia® : Cuno Amiet
AMIET Cuno Blumenstillleben

Lempertz /Jun 3, 2016
80,000.00 - 120,000.00
173,600.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cuno Amiet at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cunoamiet

Along with Cuno Amiet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
1347

Some works of Cuno Amiet

Extracted between 1,347 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Cuno Amiet - Otti

Cuno Amiet - Otti

Original 1894

Lot number: 50
CUNO AMIET (1868-1961) Otti, 1894 unten rechts signiert 'Amiet 94' Öl auf Leinwand 46,5 x 38,5 cm Als Cuno Amiet im Juni 1893 von Pont-Aven nach einem dreizehnmonatigen Aufenthalt in die Schweiz zurückkehrt, richtet er sich im Estrich seines Elternhauses in Solothurn ein Atelier ein. Er hält es dort nur ein Jahr lang aus und kehrt danach nach Hellsau zurück, wo er schon vor seinem Bretagne-Aufenthalt lebte. Der Vater Amiet machte sich Sorgen um seinen Sohn und insbesondere um seine Kunst, da diese vom Schweizer Publikum nicht angenommen wurde. Der Vater ermunterte Cuno, auch Bilder nach ‚der Leute Geschmack‘ zu malen. Amiet liess sich jedoch nicht von seinen Prinzipien ablenken, er beschäftigte sich mit den alten Überlieferungen schweizerischer Malerei. Er versuchte jedoch, die neuen Tendenzen, mit denen er in Pont-Aven in Berührung kam, in seine Malerei einfliessen zu lassen. Ein gutes Beispiel dafür ist das hier angebotene Gemälde Otti, das im Jahr 1894 entstand. When Cuno Amiet returned to Pont-Aven in June 1893 after spending thirteen months in Switzerland, he set up a studio in the attic of his parents’’’’’’’’ house in Solothurn. He spent only a year there and then returned to Hellsau where he had lived prior to his sojourn in Brittany. Amiet’’’’’’’’s father was concerned for both his son and his son’’’’’’’’s art work that was not particularly liked by the Swiss public. He encouraged Cuno to paint in a manner ‚that woud please the people’’’’’’’’. But Amiet stayed true to his own principles: he continued to work in the manner of traditional Swiss painting. He tried to let the new tendencies with which he came into contact in Pont-Aven influence his work. A good example of this is the painting Otti on offer here that was created in 1894.
Cuno Amiet - Lanscape At The Southern Foot Of The Jura Mountains

Original 1947
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3078
AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Lanscape at the southern foot of the Jura Mountains. 1947. Oil on masonite. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 47. 38 x 46.5 cm. The present painting is registered at the Swiss Institute for Art Research as a work by the hand of Cuno Amiet. Provenance: - acquired directly from the artist; hitherto in a Swiss private collection via inheritance. --------------- AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Landschaft am Jurasüdfuss. 1947. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 47. 38 x 46,5 cm. Das Gemälde ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft als eigenhändiges Werk von Cuno Amiet registriert. Provenienz: Direkt beim Künstler erworben und seither durch Erbfolge in Schweizer Privatsammlung.
Cuno Amiet - Der Entzückte Jüngling

Original 1915
Starting price:

Lot number: 22
22 | Cuno Amiet, Der entzückte Jüngling, Lithografie, 1915 Lithograph in colors on strong wove paper Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) - Swiss painter, draftsman, printmaker and sculptor Signed and dated ‘C. Amiet 1915’’’’’’’’ lower right in pencil Catalogue raisonné: Mandach 60 Image dimensions: 33 x 22.5 cm; sheet dimensions: 41 x 30.5 cm Mounted behind glass in profile wooden frame: 44.5 x 34 cm Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland
Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Original 1908
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 302
Lot 302: Cuno Amiet, Blumenstillleben, 1908 Notes: Droit de suite according to conditions of sale Provenance: Cuno Amiet; Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt a.M. 1911; Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt a.M. 1913; Private possession Hamburg, in family possession since, Denmark Dimensions: 73.3 x 59 cm Artist or Maker: Cuno Amiet Exhibited: Frankfurt a.M. 1911 (Frankfurter Kunstverein); Frankfurt a.M. 1913 (Frankfurter Kunstverein), auction 8 April 1913, lot 83 ("Rote Rosen") Medium: Oil on canvas Originally framed Date: 1908
Cuno Amiet - Edmée De Niederhäusern-wartmann Am Klavier

Original 1913

Gross Price
Lot number: 58
Lot Description CUNO AMIET (1868-1961) Edmée de Niederhäusern-Wartmann am Klavier, 1913 unten rechts monogrammiert 'CA' Pastell auf Papier 48 x 30,5 cm Das Los wird ohne Limite angeboten. The lot is offered without reserve. Special Notice This lot is offered without reserve. Provenance Privatbesitz, Schweiz