Cuno Amiet

Switzerland (Solothurn 1868Oschwand 1961 ) - Artworks Wikipedia® - Cuno Amiet
AMIET Cuno Hugo Siegwart Im Atelier

Sotheby's /May 27, 2014
8,197.39 - 12,296.09
800.00

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cuno Amiet at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cunoamiet

Along with Cuno Amiet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
1172

Some works of Cuno Amiet

Extracted between 1,172 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Original 1957
Starting price:

Lot number: 3038
Description: AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Blumenstillleben. 1957. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 57. 54 x 65 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Still life of flowers. 1957. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 57. 54 x 65 cm. Provenance: Swiss Private Collection.
Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Cuno Amiet - Blumenstillleben

Original 1910

Gross Price
Lot number: 28
Cuno Amiet 1868 - 1961 BLUMENSTILLLEBEN, 1910 Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert Öl auf Leinwand 73 x 59 cm Read Condition Report Read Condition Report Register or Log-in to view condition report Saleroom Notice Provenance Christie's, Zürich, 19.3.2007, Nr. 44A Literature Auktionskatalog, Christie's, Zürich 2007, Nr. 44A, abgebildet (in Farbe) Dieses Gemälde ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft SIK-ISEA unter der Nummer 37 655 inventarisiert. Mit pastosem Farbauftrag und kräftig hingesetzten Pinselstrichen präsentiert sich das grossformatige Blumenstillleben aus dem Jahr 1910 von Cuno Amiet. Die rot, gelb und weisslich rosa leuchtenden Blüten des üppigen Sommerstrausses werden durch den grün nuancierten dunklen Bildhintergrund akzentuiert und gleichsam intensiviert. Dem damals 42-jährigen Amiet gelang mit diesem reichen Stillleben eine für jene Zeit malerisch gewagte Bildfindung, die auch heute noch enorm modern anmutet. Amiets künstlerisches Schaffen zeichnet sich durch einen vielfältigen sich immer wieder neu erfindenden Malstil aus. Es ist für Amiet ebenfalls bezeichnend, dass er sowohl den Mitgliedern des Künstlerzirkels um den französischen Maler Paul Gauguin nahe stand, als auch der Künstlergemeinschaft "Die Brücke“, dem ersten Gruppenzusammenschluss des deutschen Expressionismus um Erich Heckel und Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Amiet setzte sich in seinem künstlerischen Frühwerk zudem mit dem Schaffen des aus Italien stammenden Malers Giovanni Segantini auseinander, den er durch seinen Malerfreund Giovanni Giacometti kennen gelernt hatte, sowie mit Werken des holländischen Malers van Gogh. Der segantinische Divisionismus, der französische Postimpressionismus, der deutsche Expressionismus und die Begegnung mit Ferdinand Hodler und seiner symbolistischen Malerei sowie der Austausch mit zahlreichen Malern seiner Generation prägten Amiets künstlerisches Oeuvre. Amiets bildgestalterische Lösungen zeichnen sich stets durch eine eigenständige und charaktervolle Bildsprache aus, wie das vorliegende Stillleben eindrücklich belegt. Fig. 1 Cuno Amiet, um 1918, Fotografie Albert Käser Not relined. Minor frame abrasions to top edge of the canvas and scatterings on both left and right edges. Craquelure to the lower left of the flowers. Presumable paint loss in the green bowl to the lower centre and underneath the center white flowerhead. Circular accretion near the upper right edge. No retouchings visible under uv-light. Very good condition. "In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Cuno Amiet - Emmental Im Nebelmeer

Original 1940

Gross Price
Lot number: 76
Lot Description CUNO AMIET (1868-1961) Emmental im Nebelmeer, 1940 unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert 'CA 40' Aquarell auf Papier 25 x 33 cm Special Notice Buyers are reminded that the actual purchase price will be the sum of the final bid price plus 20% buyer’’’’s premium and VAT of 8% on the premium, (as well as the hammer price). On lots marked with an * in the catalogue, VAT is added to the premium only Provenance Privatbesitz, Schweiz
Cuno Amiet - Hugo Siegwart Im Atelier

Original 1889

Lot number: 33
Nachlass Hugo Siegwart Privatbesitz, Schweiz (durch Erbschaft) Cuno Amiet 1868 - 1961 HUGO SIEGWART IM ATELIER, 1889 Unten links signiert, datiert, betitelt und bezeichnet rue campagne première, Paris; rückseitig auf Nachlass Siegwart-Etikett Nr. 2 Öl auf Leinwand 81 x 65 cm Not relined. Minor craquelure. Two horizontal lines caused by the stretcher. Some retouchings visible under uv-light, a slighty larger one to the left of the sculpture's right arm, a further, smaller one parallel to the left. Minor retouchings along the edges, slightly larger along the bottom edge. Very good, restored condition.
Cuno Amiet - Still Life Of Flowers

Original 1931

Lot number: 3091
Auktion Z35 Lot 3091 - 06 December 2013 14:00 AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Still life of flowers. 1931. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA. 31. 60 x 55 cm. CHF 30 000.- / 40 000.- € 25 000.- / 33 330.- AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Blumenstillleben. 1931. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA. 31. 60 x 55 cm. CHF 30 000.- / 40 000.- € 25 000.- / 33 330.-
Arcadja LogoProducts
Subscriptions
Subscriptions

Who we are