Cuno Amiet

Switzerland (Solothurn 1868 -  Oschwand 1961 ) Wikipedia® : Cuno Amiet
AMIET Cuno The Cello Player

Auctionata /Sep 25, 2015
30,000.00
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cuno Amiet at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cunoamiet

Along with Cuno Amiet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
1306

Some works of Cuno Amiet

Extracted between 1,306 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Cuno Amiet - Draftsman

Cuno Amiet - Draftsman

Original 1928
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 68
Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1928 Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) - Swiss painter, draftsman, printmaker and sculptor Signed with monogram and dated lower right ‘CA 28’’’’ The painting is registered as an autographed work by Cuno Amiet at the Swiss Institute for Art History under the archive no. 57434 Dimensions: 120 x 110 cm Framed: 138 x 127 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private Collection, Switzerland The cellist player is a recurring subject in Amiet’’’’s works, similar paintings fetch up to €50,000 in the international auction market Object is differential taxed. 7% EUST is added to the purchase price for buyers within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 24,000 Euro This object is sold through the Berlin office Detailed description Cuno Amiets oeuvre includes several portraits of befriended artist and musicians. In 1816 he portrayed Hans Münch, in 1833 he created a painting ... 122917 > Read more
Cuno Amiet - Sailing Boats On Lake Thun

Original 1931
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3075
Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Sailing boats on Lake Thun. 1931. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 31. 66 x 86 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Thun, 15.6.-25.8.1968, Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) - Werke seit 1918, Kunstsammlung der Stadt Thun, Thunerhof (label verso).
Cuno Amiet - Heuernte Bei Hellsau

Original 1894

Gross Price
Lot number: 16
Cuno Amiet 1868 - 1961 HEUERNTE BEI HELLSAU, 1894 Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert Öl auf Karton 25.5 x 101.5 cm Provenance Internationale Privatsammlung (Direkt von der Familie der heutigen Besitzer beim Künstler erworben (1960)) Exhibited evtl. Basel, Kunsthalle, Permanente Ausstellung, 1894 Dallas, Dallas Museum of Art, The Outline and the Dot. Two Aspects of Post-Impressionism, 1962, Nr. 10 (Harvest in Brittany) London, Tate Britain, Gauguin and the Pont-Aven Group, 1966, Nr. 223 (Harvest in Brittany) Zürich, Kunsthaus, Pont-Aven. Gauguin und sein Kreis in der Bretagne, 1966, Nr. 75 Tokyo/ Kyoto/ Sapporo/ Indianapolis/ Koriyama/ Sydney/ Baltimore und Jerusalem, Gauguin and the School of Pont-Aven, 1993-1996, Nr. 22 (Harvest in Brittany) Künzelsau, Museum Würth, Gauguin und die Schule von Pont-Aven, 1997, Nr. 22 (Ernte in der Bretagne/La moisson en Bretagne) Paris/Quimper, Musée du Luxembourg, L'Aventure de Pont-Aven et Gauguin, 2003, Nr. 97 (La moisson en Bretagne) Literature E. Br., "Pont-Aven. Gauguin und Amiet in der Bretagne", in: Der Bund 12./13.3.1966, Nr. 100 Geneviève Sandoz, "A l'école de Pont-Aven", in: Vevey 1995 (I), S. 26 André Cariou, "1890-1893, rencontres et passages à Pont-Aven et au Pouldu", in: Paris/Quimper 2003, S. 194-305, Nr. 97 Franz Müller/Fiola Radlach, unter Mitarbeit von Larissa Ulmann, Cuno Amiet, Die Gemälde 1883-1919, Teil I, Zürich 2014, S. 140, Nr. 1894.26, abgebildet (in Farbe) Catalogue Note Unser Erntebild stammt aus der Zeit, als Cuno Amiet sein Atelier in Hellsau hatte. Das friesartige Werk zeigt Berner Bauern beim Beladen eines Fuhrwerkes mit Heu, welches mit einem Pferd und einer Kuh vorgespannt ist. Die Landarbeiterinnen tragen Berner Trachten. Die Gestaltung des Werkes mit dunkel konturierten Umrisslinien und Binnenflächen sind eine deutliche Reminiszenz auf die Pont-Aven-Ästhetik, die Amiet im Austausch mit der Gruppe der Künstler um Paul Gauguin nur wenig früher aufgenommen hatte. This painting of the harvest dates from the period when Cuno Amiet had his atelier in Hellsau. The frieze-like work shows farmers from Bern loading a wagon with hay, with a horse and a cow harnessed in front. The women wear traditional costumes from Bern. The arrangement of the painting with dark contoured outlines framing areas of colour is clearly reminiscent of the Pont-Aven-aesthetic that Amiet had recently adopted as a result of his exchanges with the group of artists formed around Paul Gauguin.
Cuno Amiet - The Cello Player

Cuno Amiet - The Cello Player

Original 1928
Starting price:

Lot number: 10
Cuno Amiet (1868-1961), The Cello Player, Oil on Canvas, 1928 Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1928 Cuno Amiet (1868-1961) - Swiss painter, draftsman, printmaker and sculptor Signed with monogram and dated lower right ‘CA 28’’’’ The painting is registered as an autographed work by Cuno Amiet at the Swiss Institute for Art History under the archive no. 57434 Dimensions: 120 x 110 cm Framed: 138 x 127 cm Good Condition Provenance: Private Collection, Switzerland The cellist player is a recurring subject in Amiet’’’’s works, similar paintings fetch up to €50,000 in the international auction market
Cuno Amiet - Heidi

Cuno Amiet - Heidi

Original 1930
Starting price:

Lot number: 3049
Description: AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Heidi (III). 1930. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 30. 46 x 38 cm. Registered at the Swiss Art Institute (SIK) Provenance: - Galerie Schindler, Bern, 1970. - Swiss private collection. AMIET, CUNO (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) Heidi (III). 1930. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: CA 30. 46 x 38 cm. Das Gemälde ist im Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaft als eigenhändiges Werk von Cuno Amiet registriert. Provenienz: - Galerie Schindler, Bern, 1970. - Schweizer Privatsammlung.