Cuno Amiet

Switzerland (Solothurn 1868 -  Oschwand 1961 ) Wikipedia® : Cuno Amiet
AMIET Cuno Bouquet Of Flowers

Galerie Koller
Jun 29, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Cuno Amiet at auctions worldwide.

Variants on Artist's name :

Cunoamiet

Along with Cuno Amiet, our clients also searched for the following authors:
1537

Some works of Cuno Amiet

Extracted between 1,537 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Cuno Amiet - Head Of A Girl (greti)

Original 1909

Lot number: 3060
CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand) Head of a girl (Greti). 1909. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower left: CA 09. 32 x 40 cm. Provenance: - Greti Amiet, before 1976. - Swiss private collection. - Koller Auktionen, Zurich, 3.12.2010, Lot 3048. - Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction. Exhibited: - Munich 1909/10, Moderne Galerie Heinrich Thannhauser, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, 15.12.1909–15.1.1910, No. 13 (label verso). - Frankfurt am Main 1910, Kunstverein Frankfurt, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, Feb 2010. - Düsseldorf 1910, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, March 1910. - Berlin 1910, Kunstsalon Fritz Gurlitt, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, April 1910. - Dresden 1910, Kunstsalon Emil Richter, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, May 1910, No. 2768 (label verso). - Leipzig 1910, Leipziger Kunstverein, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, June 1910. - Köln 1910, Kunsthandlung Eduard Schulte, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, Juli 1910. - Olten 1970, Kunstmuseum Olten, Cuno Amiet (1968–1961). Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus Privatbesitz und aus den Beständen des Kunstmuseums, 24.5.–15.7.1970, No. 29 as Mädchen vor grüner Lehne. Literature: - A. W.: "H. Thannhausers Moderne Galerie" in: Augsburger Postzeitung, 29.12.1909, pp. 4–5, No. 295. - Franz Müller und Viola Radlach: Cuno Amiet - Die Gemälde 1883–1919, Zürich 2014, vol. II, p. 343, No. 1909.09 (ill.).
Cuno Amiet - Bildnis Werner Miller

Original 1925

Gross Price
Lot number: 55
Cuno Amiet BILDNIS WERNER MILLER 1868 - 1961 Signed with the artist's initials lower right Oil on canvas 72 x 59 cm Provenance Private collection, Switzerland (directly from the artist to the family of the present owner) ILLUSTRATED NOTE Executed around 1925. Catalogue Note This work is registered in the Swiss Institute for Art Research (SIK-ISEA) under no. 77593.
Cuno Amiet - Bouquet Of Flowers

Original 1945
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3081
Description: CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand) Bouquet of flowers. 1945. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: CA 45. 55 x 45.5 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. --------------- CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand) Blumenstrauss. 1945. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: CA 45. 55 x 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz.
Cuno Amiet - Paradies

Cuno Amiet - Paradies

Lot number: 18
PARADIES Cuno Amiet 1868 - 1961 This work comes with the original frame. Oil and tempera on canvas 174.5 x 145 cm Provenance Basler Künstlergesellschaft, Basel (1988) Germann Auktionen, Zurich, 8th April 1997, lot 16 Private collection, Switzerland (1998) Christie\’s Zurich, 30th March 1998, lot 101 Private collection, Switzerland (1998) Christie\’s Zurich, 21st March 2011, lot 51 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner Private collection, Switzerland (2011), (depositfrom private property in the Museo cantonale d'arte in Lugano), (2014) Exhibited Langenthal, Kunsthaus Langenthal, Aufgedeckt - Aufgetischt. Rezepte und Konzepte der Kunst im Umgang mit Essen, 1995 Langenthal, Kunsthaus Langenthal, Künstlerkolonie Hellsau. Frank Buchser, Cuno Amiet, Giovanni Giacometti, Ernst Morgenthaler und Freunde in Hellsau 1886-1918, 1998 Solothurn, Kunstmuseum / Bellinzona, Civica Galleria d'Arte Villa dei Cedri / Sion, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, 1900. Symbolismus und Jugendstil in der Schweizer Malerei, 2000/2001, no. 4 Zurich, Galerie Orlando, Künstlerkolonien in Paris ab 1900, 2009 Lugano, Museo cantonale d'arte and Museo d'arte, Myths and Mysteries, Symbolism and Swiss Artists, 2013/2014 ILLUSTRATED NOTE Executed 1900. Literature Kunsthaus Langenthal. Aufgedeckt. Aufgetischt. Rezepte und Konzepte der Kunst im Umgang mit Essen, exhibition catalogue, Langenthal 1995, p. 32, ill. Kunsthaus Langenthal. Künstlerkolonie Hellsau. Frank Buchser, Cuno Amiet, Giovanni Giacometti, Ernst Morgenthaler und Freunde in Hellsau 1886-1918, 1998, exhibition catalogue, Langenthal 1998, p. 74, ill. Georg Mauner et al., Cuno Amiet: von Pont-Aven zur Brücke,exhibition catalogue, Lausanne 1999, p. 133 1900. Symbolismus und Jugendstil in der Schweizer Malerei, exhibition catalogue, Zurich 2000, no. 4, ill. George Mauner,Cuno Amiet. Die "Obsternten" von 1912, Zurich 2002, p. 10, p. 11, p. 82, no. B 13, ill. Künstlerkolonien in Paris ab 1900, exhibition catalogue, Zurich 2009, p. 12 (in colour) Valentina Anker,Der Schweizerische Symbolismus und seine Verflechtungen mit der europäischen Kunst, Berne 2009, p. 111, no. 112, ill. Franz Müller / Viola Radlach with collaboration of Larissa Ullmann, Cuno Amiet. Die Gemälde 1883-1919, vol. 2, Zurich 2014, p. 187, no. 1900.12, ill. (in colour) Catalogue Note Cuno Amiet in the present work features the motif of a tree, more specifically of the tree of knowledge. The artist transforms the Garden of Eden into an earthly paradise, disassociated of any biblical reference. Amiet and his wife Anna since 1908 owned a house with a park like garden in Oschwand. The grand property with its apple and fruit trees, lush bushes and flowerbeds, alongside the charming landscape of the Emmental, remained a lifelong source of inspiration for Cuno Amiet. In a rather fascinating manner \“Paradise\” combines elements of Symbolism and Art Nouveau influenced by Ferdinand Hodler with stylistic references to Amiet\’s time in Pont-Aven alongside Paul Gaugin. The present work furthermore references old master paintings, most notably Lucas Cranach the Elder\’s depictions of Eve. The large canvas of very high quality and its richly designed frame compose a fascinating \“Gesamtkunstwerk\”. Cuno Amiet stellt mit dieser Komposition in prominenter Weise das Motiv des Baumes bzw. des Baumes der Erkenntnis dar. Losgelöst vom biblischen Bezug transformiert der Maler den Garten Eden in ein irdisches Paradies. Amiet und seine Frau Anna besassen seit 1908 ein Haus mit parkähnlichem Garten auf der Oschwand. Das prachtvolle Anwesen mit Apfel- und Obstbäumen, Sträuchern und Blumenbeeten sowie die liebliche Landschaft des Emmentals waren für Cuno Amiet zeitlebens Inspirationsquelle für seine Bildmotive. Das Bild «Paradies» verbindet auf faszinierende Weise Elemente des Symbolismus und Jugendstils im Einfluss von Ferdinand Hodler sowie Stilmittel, welche auf Amiets Zeit in Pont-Aven und auf Paul Gauguin hinweisen, aber auch auf altmeisterliche Referenzen, insbesondere in der Gestalt Evas, die in ihrer Darstellungsweise an die Malerei Lucas Cranachs des Älteren erinnert. Dieses qualitätsvolle und grossformatige Gemälde mit seinem reich gestalteten Rahmen bildet ein selten schönes Gesamtkunstwerk.
Cuno Amiet -  2 Sheets: Kühe (bretagne)

Original 1893
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3612
Description: CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) 2 sheets: Kühe (Bretagne). 1893. Bretonische Mädchen. 1893. Lot of 2 etchings. 1. Signed and dated lower right fom unknown hand: C. Amiet 93. Image 17.5 x 7.6 cm on vélin 33 x 22 cm. 2. Monogrammed lower center in the image: CA. Image 18.2 x 11 cm on vélin 32.5 x 23 cm. Catalogue raisonné: Mandach, no. 1 and 2. --------------- CUNO AMIET (Solothurn 1868 - 1961 Oschwand) 2 Bll.: Bretonische Mädchen. 1893. Kühe (Bretagne). 1893. Los von 2 Radierungen: 1. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: C. Amiet 93. Darstellung 17,5 x 7,6 cm auf Vélin 33 x 22 cm. 2. In der Darstellung unten mittig monogrammiert: CA. Darstellung 18,2 x 11 cm auf Vélin 32,5 x 23 cm. Werkverzeichnis: Mandach, Nr. 1 und 2.