Aguttes

Aguttes logo

Some works sold by Aguttes

Le Pho - Clivia

Le Pho - Clivia

Lot number: 3
Le Pho (1907-2001) Clivia Encre et couleurs sur soie, signée en bas à gauche 45 x 57 cm - 17 3/4 x 22 1/5 in. Ink and colors on silk, signed lower left PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris Son of the Viceroy of Tonkin, Le Pho was born in 1907 at Hadong. Evincing a keen interest in painting and drawing, and a precocious talent for both, he entered the Ecole des Beaux-Arts d'Indochine, where he was introduced to Western art and techniques such as oil painting. However, the school's teaching in no way impinged upon the cultural identity of its students, and the teachers urged their pupils to maintain an Asian style and technique. Most of Le Pho's classmates - Le Van De, Mai Trung Thu and Vu Cao Dam - became famous for their use of tempera on silk. In 1931, Victor Tardieu, the school's founder and director, impressed by the young man's talent, made him his assistant during the Colonial Exhibition then held in Paris. After the Exhibition, Le Pho decided to travel around Europe, visiting Italy, the Netherlands and Belgium. His discovery of the Flemish and Italian Primitives and the great Renaissance masters considerably influenced the development and maturing of his style. He returned for a while to his native country before visiting Beijing in 1934, when he discovered traditional Chinese painting. In 1937, he settled permanently in Paris. With his extraordinary capacity for assimilation, Le Pho developed a highly original synthetic art that underwent significant changes over the course of his career. He gradually moved away from a certain tradition derived from his study of classical Chinese masters and Italian Renaissance painting, and like the major French avant-garde figures he encountered, asserted his kinship with more recent artists.
 Sanyu -  Nu Linogravure Sur Papier De Riz

Original 1930

Lot number: 14
SANYU 常玉 (1901-1966) Nu Linogravure sur papier de riz, contresignée au crayon en bas à droite, numérotée 9/50 en bas à gauche 21.6 x 27.2 cm - 8 ½ x 10 ¾ in. Linocut on paper, countersigned with pencil on the lower right and numbered 9/50 on the lower left 宣纸毡版画 署名于背面右下方 编号9/50于左下方 PROVENANCE Galerie Le Dix-Neuvième siècle, Paris Collection privée, Paris BIBLIOGRAPHIE Sanyu, artofsanyu.org/. Nude,1930-40s, repr. p.41, pour le n° 8/50
Ferdinand Bol - L'annonciation

Attributed

Lot number: 36
ATTRIBUÉ À FERDINAND BOL (1616 - 1680) L'Annonciation Plume et encre brune, lavis brun 19 x 17,5 cm Annoté en bas à droite Rembrandt PROVENANCE Vente H. S. Reitlinger, Londres, Sotheby's, 22 juin 1954, n° 625; Chez Schaeffer, New York. EXPOSITION New York, Schaeffer Galleries, 1954, p. 2. BIBLIOGRAPHIE W. Sumowski, 1963, n° 28; W. Sumowski, Drawings of the Rembrandt school, vol. 1, New York, 1979, n° 285, reproduit.
Augustin Ferrando - La Baie D'oran

Lot number: 57
AUGUSTE FERRANDO (1880-1957) La baie d'Oran Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche 75.5 x 213 cm - 29 3/47 x 83 7/8 in. Oil on cardboard, signed on the lower left PROVENANCE Collection privée, Oran, à la fin des années 1940, puis rapporté à Aix-en-Provence Acquis directement chez l'artiste et conservé depuis. Peintre orientaliste français de l'école d'Alger, Augustin Ferrando est considéré comme le seul peintre fauve d'Algérie. Elève des Beaux-Arts d'Alger et de Paris, il se forme chez Fernand Cormon, chez lequel il côtoie Matisse, Derain, Vlaminck ou encore Utrillo. Si les tons sont harmonieux et de même palette, l'artiste signe ici sa composition en y ajoutant un rouge qui détonne, sous la forme d'un tissu posé sur le dos d'un âne noir. Les bergers, arrêtés pour faire paitre leurs brebis, se reposent à l'ombre d'arbres surplombant un écrin d'émeraude et d'azur. Les remous de l'eau calme donnent un élan à la toile, comme si le vent circulant entre les falaises de la «Baie d'Oran» revenait jusqu'à eux. La douceur des couleurs exprime une atmosphère de quiétude infinie. La sensibilité de Ferrando à la beauté de l'Algérie, lui qui fut élevé dans les paysages du Chéliff, est palpable dans sa peinture. Cette oeuvre est une invitation au voyage et à la poésie de l'Orient. A French Orientalist painter of the Algiers School, Augustin Ferrando is considered Algeria's only Fauvist painter. After attending the Algiers and Paris Beaux-Arts schools, he studied at Fernand Cormon's studio, where he met Matisse, Derain, Vlaminck and Utrillo. In this composition, the harmonious colours are all in the same range except for a touch of discordant red in the form of a rug on a black donkey's back. The shepherds have stopped to graze their sheep, and are resting in the shade of trees overlooking an emerald and azure setting. The eddies in the calm waters give movement to the painting, as if the wind has wafted here all the way from the cliffs of the Bay of Oran. The soft colours express an atmosphere of eternal tranquillity. Ferrando grew up in the landscapes of the Chelif River, and his sensitivity to Algeria's beauty is palpable in his paintings. This work is an invitation to journey to the Orient and experience its poetry.
Edouard Jean Baptiste Detaille - Bonaparte En Egypte

1908

Lot number: 98
Edouard DETAILLE (Paris 1848 - 1912) Bonaparte en Egypte en 1798 Toile 194 x 104cm Signé et daté en bas à droite Edouard Detaille 1908 Bonaparte in Egypt in 1798 Oil on canvas, signed on the lower right and dated 1908 194 x 107 cm (76,3 x 42,1 inches) PROVENANCE: Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 19 novembre 2002, n° 201, reproduit.