Oswald Achenbach

Germany (1827 -  1905 ) Wikipedia® : Oswald Achenbach
ACHENBACH Oswald Dorf Am Berghang. Am Brunnen Reges Dorfleben

Van Ham
Nov 15, 2018
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Oswald Achenbach at auctions worldwide.
353

Some works of Oswald Achenbach

Extracted between 353 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Oswald Achenbach -  Gesellschaft Im Park Der Villa Torlonia In Frascati

Original 1885

Lot number: 2069
Oswald Achenbach Gesellschaft im Park der Villa Torlonia in Frascati Öl auf Leinwand. 121 x 151 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Osw. Achenbach 1889. Provenienz Deutsche Privatsammlung. – 609. Lempertz-Auktion, Köln, 21.11.1985, Lot 260. – Rheinische Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen "Oswald Achenbach", Kunsthaus Lempertz, Köln, 16.9.-21.10.1995. Oswald Achenbach unternahm in seinem Leben nicht weniger als sieben Italienreisen. Unsere 1889 datierte Ansicht aus dem Park der Villa Torlonia bei Frascati entstand zwischen der sechsten Reise 1885 und seiner letzten von 1895. Achenbach war zu diesem Zeitpunkt längst ein gefeierter Malerstar, dessen italienische Veduten beim zeitgenössischen Publikum ungeheuren Erfolg hatten. Den Künstler interessierten vor allem Atmosphäre und Wirkung des südlichen Lichts, die er mit souveräner Lichtregie und einem intensiven, oftmals glühenden Kolorit zu verschiedenen Tageszeiten einzufangen wusste. Achenbach „verfremdete die dokumentarische Treue seiner Bilder durch das Kolorit zu traumhaften Visionen und trat mit seinen modernisierten Farbbildern der Ungleichzeitigkeit von traditionsbedingten Sehnsüchten und der bildlichen Allgegenwart Italiens entgegen." (M. Potthoff in "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule\“, Bd. 1, München 1997, S. 53) Unsere Vedute zeigt den in Achenbachs Werken häufigen Wechsel sonnenbeschienener und verschatteter Bildzonen. Ein breiter, von spielenden Kindern und Spaziergängern belebter sowie von einer mächtigen Mauer gesäumter Weg führt von einem ersten hell erleuchteten Bildstreifen am unteren Bildrand zu einem von großen Laubbäumen und ihren ausladenden Kronen überwölbten Wegabschnitt. Im dämmrigem Schatten der Bäume ist eine Brunnenschale zu erkennen, deren charakteristische Formen die Identifizierung unserer Ansicht mit dem Park der Villa Torlonia erlaubt. Von dem Gebäude selber sind lediglich zwei Fensterachsen in perspektivischer Verkürzung zu erkennen. Die Villa leitet zu einer dritten, wiederum von der Sonne beschienen Bildzone über, die sich in einem Ausblick auf die weite Landschaft unterhalb der auf einer Anhöhe gelegenen Villa Torlonia verliert. Vergleichbare und gleichgroße Ansichten aus dem Park der Villa Borghese sowie der Villa d'Este in Tivoli befinden sich im Museum Kunstpalast in Düsseldorf (Inv.-Nr. 4004) und im Szépmuvészeti Múzeum in Budapest (Inv.-Nr. 17.B), das eine drei Jahre vor, das andere drei Jahre nach unserem 1889 datierten Gemälde entstanden. Oswald Achenbach Elegant Company in the Park of the Villa Torlonia in Frascati Oil on canvas. 121 x 151 cm. Signed and dated lower left: Osw. Achenbach 1889. Provenance German private collection. - Lempertz auction 609, Cologne, 21.11.1985, lot 260. - Rhenish private collection. Exhibitions "Oswald Achenbach", Kunsthaus Lempertz, Cologne, 16.9.-21.10.1995. Oswald Achenbach travelled to Italy no less than seven times in his lifetime. This work, dated 1889, depicts the park of the Villa Torlonia near Frascati and must have been painted between his sixth visit in 1885 and his last in 1895. By this time, Achenbach had long achieved fame as an artist, and his Italian vedutas were exceptionally popular with the contemporary public. The artist was fascinated by the atmosphere and effects achieved by the light of Italy, which he captured at all times of the day with an intense glowing colour palette. Achenbach \“The documentary fidelity of his pictures was alienated by the colouring to dreamlike visions and his modernized colour pictures confronted the non-simultaneity of traditional longings and the pictorial omnipresence of Italy". (M. Potthoff in "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule\“, vol. 1, Munich 1997, p. 53) This veduta displays the frequent variations in light and shadow typical of Achenbach's works. It shows a broad path populated by children at play and strolling figures bordered by a high wall leading from the brightly lit foreground of the image towards an area shaded by the voluminous crowns of deciduous trees. We can just make out the silhouette of a fountain in this shadowy section, and its characteristic form allows us to localise the work to the gardens of the Villa Torlonia. The piece only includes two foreshortened windows of the building itself. From the villa, our eye is led on into a sunny area opening up onto a view of the panoramic landscape below the hill upon which the Villa is located. The Museum Kunstpalast in Düsseldorf (inv. no. 4004) and the Szépmuvészeti Múzeum in Budapest (inv. no. 17.B) house images of the Villa Borghese and the Villa d'Este in Tivoli which are similar in composition and dimensions, one painted three years before and the other three years after the present work, which is dated 1889.
Oswald Achenbach - Dorf Am Berghang. Am Brunnen Reges Dorfleben

Lot number: 1218
Achenbach, Oswald Düsseldorf 1827 - 1905 Italienisches Dorf am Berghang. Am Brunnen reges Dorfleben. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 89 x 134cm. Signiert unten rechts: Osw. Achenbach. Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Oswald Achenbach Deutschland Düsseldorfer Schule Deutsch-Italiener 19.Jh. Originale Landleben Malerei Italien Achenbach, Oswald Düsseldorf 1827 - 1905 Italian village on the mountainside. At the well busy village life. Oil on canvas. Relined. 89 x 134cm. Signed lower right: Osw. Achenbach. Framed. Explanations to the Catalogue
Oswald Achenbach - In The Park By The Fountain Of Villa Torlonia In Frascati

Original 1881

Lot number: 640
Oswald Achenbach (Düsseldorf 1827–1905) In the park by the fountain of Villa Torlonia in Frascati, near Rome, signed, dated Osw. Achenbach 1881, oil on canvas, 110x81cm, framed, (Rei) Counterpart to lot 641 Oswald Achenbach is one of the most important German landscape painters of the 19th century, and is primarily famous for his Italian landscapes. Like his brother Andreas, who was twelve years older than Oswald, he belongs to the Düsseldorf school of painting. From 1835 onwards, at the tender age of eight, he first took lessons at Düsseldorf\’s Academy of Fine Arts. He studied there until 1841. His first trips took him to southern Germany and the Tyrol, and, in 1845, to northern Italy for the first time. In the 1840s, he distanced himself from the academic art scene connected with Düsseldorf\’s Academy, and instead engaged with the \“Malkasten\” association of artists, of which he was a founding member. His first major trip to Italy in 1850 was of particular importance. He travelled to Rome, as well as to the Ligurian coast, and used oil studies to record his impressions of the region surrounding Rome. He was increasingly able to establish himself as an artist in the 1850s and was appointed Professor at Düsseldorf\’s Academy of Fine Arts in 1863. The subject of the Italian landscape was always at the heart of his oeuvre. In this regard, his interest particularly lay in the special light visible in Italy and the golden colours that resulted from this. From the 1870s onwards, he travelled time and again to southern Italy and gave up his teaching post at the Academy so he could focus exclusively on painting. The two lots here form part of Achenbach\’s later work, which is distinguished by the fluid application of colour, sometimes in an additive manner. The present pair of images depict two famous gardens in the Alban Hills, near Rome: the park of the Villa Torlonia in Frascati and the Villa d\’Este in Tivoli. The Villa Frascati was built in the 16th century, with the house and garden being substantially expanded in the baroque period. The property changed hands frequently until 1841, when it was purchased by the Torlonia family. The gardens are particularly well-known for their baroque fountains. In the background of Achenbach\’s depiction, too, it is possible to recognise the arcade structure of Carlo Maderno\’s water theatre, which was constructed between 1607 and 1625 and represented the core of the gardens. Achenbach has selected a side view, and interweaves the slightly weathered garden architecture with the lush vegetation. He captures the golden light of a late afternoon in summer using his typical warm colour palette. Specialist: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller
Oswald Achenbach - Figures Resting In A Forest Glade, Castel Gandalfo In The Background

Original 1865

Lot number: 114
Oswald Achenbach (Düsseldorf 1827-1905) Figures Resting in a Forest Glade, Castel Gandalfo in the background, signed and dated Achenbach 11/4 (18)65 (signature partly covered by frame), oil on paper, laid down on canvas, 24.5 x 36.5 cm, framed, (Rei) Provenance: Lempertz Cologne, 1966, no. 70780 Compare: Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Hofheim am Taunus 1979, Vol. I, 1, p. 11, no. 23 Specialist: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller
Oswald Achenbach - Zell Am Ziller

Original 1843

Lot number: 158
Oswald Achenbach (1827 – Düsseldorf – 1905) „Zell am Ziller\“. 1843 Öl auf Papier auf Papier. 18,4×27,9cm ( 7¼×11in.). Oben rechts signiert: Achenbach. Unten links bezeichnet und datiert: Zell am Ziller 8. Sept. 1843. [3503] Oswald Achenbach (1827 – Düsseldorf – 1905) „Zell am Ziller\“. 1843 Oil on paper on paper. 18,4×27,9cm ( 7¼×11in.). Signed upper right: Achenbach. Inscribed and dated lower left: Zell am Ziller 8. Sept. 1843. [3503]