Andreas Achenbach

(Kassel 1815 -  Düsseldorf 1910 ) Wikipedia® : Andreas Achenbach
ACHENBACH Andreas Stürmische Küstenlandschaft

Lempertz
May 18, 2019
Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Andreas Achenbach at auctions worldwide.
359

Some works of Andreas Achenbach

Extracted between 359 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Andreas Achenbach - Stürmische Küstenlandschaft

Original 1878

Lot number: 1553
Andreas Achenbach Stürmische Küstenlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. 156,5 x 145,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: A. Achenbach 78. Provenienz Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf. - Rheinische Privatsammlung. Neben nord- und mitteleuropäischen Landschaften bilden Marinedarstellungen den zweiten Schwerpunkt im Oeuvre Andreas Achenbachs. Ab Mitte der 1830er Jahre widmete sich der Künstler diesem Genre, das er bis ins hohe Alter weiterentwickelte. Ein häufig wiederkehrendes Motiv in diesen Bildern sind Strände und Molen, die der Künstler zumeist vor einer aufgewühlten, stürmischen See zeigte. Die ebenso detailliert wie brillant wiedergegebenen Seestücke von Andreas Achenbach hatten auf nahezu alle deutschen Marinemaler der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts einen nachhaltigen Einfluss. Andreas Achenbach Stormy Coastal Landscape Oil on canvas. 156.5 x 145.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left: A. Achenbach 78. Provenance Galerie Paffrath, Düsseldorf. - Rhenish private collection. Alongside the landscapes of Northern and Central Europe, maritime scenes form the other main focus of Andreas Achenbach's oeuvre. The artist began painting in this genre in the mid-1830s and continued until late in his life. Frequently reoccuring motifs in these works are harbours and beaches, usually depicted against a background of choppy waters. Andreas Achenbach's detailed and atmospheric works influenced almost every German maritime painter in the latter half of the 19th century.
Andreas Achenbach - Hafenszene

Original 1843

Gross Price
Lot number: 175
Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Hafenszene R. u. signiert und 1843 datiert. Aquarell, partiell weiß gehöht, auf Karton. BA. 19 x 19,5 cm. Hinter Passepartout montiert. Rahmen. Achenbach, Andreas Harbour Scene Signed lower right and dated 1843. Watercolour, partially heightened in white, on thin cardboard. Image size: 19 x 19.5 cm. Mounted behind passe-partout. Framed.
Andreas Achenbach - Tempest At The Coast

Original 1843

Lot number: 5
Tempest at the coast. Signed and dated A. Achenbach 1843. Oil on canvas. 18×24 cm. Unframed. Andreas Achenbach was one of the Düsseldorf School's most prominent painters. The Düsseldorf School grew out of and was part of German Romanticism, and Achenbach is considered to be an important representative of the transition between the German late romanticism (Spätromantik) and realism (Realismus). Andreas Achenbach and his brother, the painter Oswald Achenbach (1827–1905), are in Germany known as \“Das A und O der Landschaft\”. Andreas Achenbach (b. Cassel 1815, d. Düsseldorf 1910)
Andreas Achenbach - Segelschiffe In Stürmischer See

Lot number: 353
Achenbach, Andreas 1815 Kassel - 1910 Düsseldorf Segelschiffe in stürmischer See L. u. monogrammiert. Öl auf Holz. 77 x 103,5 cm. Einschubleisten. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen min. besch. Vgl. Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Bd. I, 1. Leipzig 1941 (Reprint), S. 5, Nr. 105 "Brandung an der englischen Küste mit Lootsen (1855)": thematisch vergleichbares Gemälde Andreas Achenbachs. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland. Meer, Schiffe Achenbach, Andreas Sailing Ships in Stormy Seas Monogrammed lower left. Oil on panel. 77 x 103.5 cm. With free-running battens. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame. Sea, Ships
Andreas Achenbach - Fischer Am Strand

Original 1860

Lot number: 2060
Andreas Achenbach Fischer am Strand Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 70 x 93,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: A. Achenbach 1860. Provenienz Rheinische Privatsammlung. Andreas Achenbach Fishermen on the Beach Oil on canvas (relined). 70 x 93.5 cm. Signed and dated lower right: A. Achenbach 1860. Provenance Rhenish private ownership.