Magdalena Abakanowicz

Poland (1930 -  2017 ) Wikipedia® : Magdalena Abakanowicz
ABAKANOWICZ Magdalena Seated Bowl

Phillips, De Pury & Luxembourg /Jul 3, 2014
31,324.39 - 43,854.15
Not Sold

Find artworks, auction results, sale prices and pictures of Magdalena Abakanowicz at auctions worldwide.
Along with Magdalena Abakanowicz, our clients also searched for the following authors:
Massimo Vitali, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Joel Sternfeld, John Baldessari, Erwin Wurm, Alighiero Boetti, Subodh Gupta, Candida Hofer, Thomas Ruff, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Remo Bianco
117

Some works of Magdalena Abakanowicz

Extracted between 117 works in the catalog of Arcadja
Magdalena Abakanowicz - Magdafa

Original 1987
Starting price:

Gross Price
Lot number: 3439
Description: MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ (Raszyn-Falenty/Poland 1930 - 2017 Warsaw) Magdafa. 1987. Bronze. Monogrammed, dated and titled on the base: MA 87 MAGDAFA. 65.5 x 20.5 x 23 cm (incl. the base). From the series "Incarnations". We thank Ms. Jola Gola for the scientific support. This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of sculptures. Additionally this work is registered by the artist's achive under the number: 7 L_8, 9, 10. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. Exhibition: Zurich 1988, Magdalena Abakanowicz. Inkarnationen. Turske & Turske, 9 August - 17 September1988, p. 26-27. Literature: Shimun, Asahi: Magdalena Abakanowicz. Sezon Museum of Art Tokyo 1991, p. 131. Born in 1930, the sculptor Magdalena Abakanowicz came from a Polish noble family. The Second World War and the subsequent Soviet regime brought great hardship and suffering for the family. Abakanowicz studied painting from 1949 to 1954 at the art academy in Danzig, but soon developed a great fascination for sculpture. Abakanowicz turned the difficult economic circumstances behind the Iron Curtain turned to her advantage: she turned to sculpture and used found materials in order to create her sometimes monumental sculptures. Having shifted to textile art and large weaving projects, which she called Abakans, she succeeded in breaking through at international level in the 1960s. At the beginning of the 1970s she began to form animals, figures and heads out of sisal, linen and sacking. In the 1980s she then discovered bronze. She produced monumental outdoor sculptures, but also the series “Incarantions”, from which the present work comes. Alongside her numerous exhibitions, the countless distinctions are proof of the international recognition which Abakanowicz has received: she received honorary doctorates from the Royal Academy of Arts, London, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston and the Academy of Fine Arts, Poznán, amongst others. She is the bearer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic as well as the Knight Commander’s Cross of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany. The artist passed away in April 2017 in Warsaw. “Incarnations – is the title of the cycle of unique cast bronze faces of people and animals. (…) The faces capture a fleeing moment, vibrations of form, the appearance and disappearance of shape. They are narratives of that which is fleeting within time and material substance. The faces arose from an impression of my face in a soft material. Warm, runny wax washed over my facial features and created new ones. Suddenly setting, it holds them firm. (…) The faces of ‘Incarnations’ reveal fragments of a hidden chaos behind the living face. Each of these rigid, metal faces is a possible or a true fragment of my reality.”. (quote from: Abakanowicz, in: Exh. Cat. Inkarnationen. Magdalena Abakanowicz, Turske und Turske, Zurich 1988, p. 5) --------------- MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ (Raszyn-Falenty/Polen 1930 - 2017 Warschau) Magdafa. 1987. Bronze. Am Sockel monogrammiert, datiert und betitelt: MA 87 MAGDAFA. 65,5 x 20,5 x 23 cm (inkl. Sockel). Aus der Serie "Incarnations". Wir danken Frau Jola Gola für die wissenschaftliche Unterstützung. Das vorliegende Werk wird in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis der Skulpturen aufgenommen. Das Werk ist im Archiv der Künstlerin unter der Nummer: 7 L_8, 9, 10 verzeichnet. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. Ausstellung: Zürich 1988, Magdalena Abakanowicz. Inkarnationen. Turske & Turske, 9. August -17. September 1988, S. 26-27. Literatur: Shimun, Asahi: Magdalena Abakanowicz. Sezon Museum of Art Tokyo 1991, S. 131. Die 1930 geborene Bildhauern Magdalena Abakanowicz entstammt einer polnischen Adelsfamilie. Der Zweite Weltkrieg sowie die anschliessende Sowjet-Herrschaft bringen grosse Entbehrungen und Gräueltaten für die Familie mit sich. Abakanowicz studiert Malerei von 1949/1954 an der Kunstakademie in Danzig, hegt aber schon da eine grosse Faszination für plastische Arbeiten. Die schwierige ökonomische Situation hinter dem Eisernen Vorhang wandelt Abakanowicz für sich in einen Vorteil: sie wendet sich der Plastik zu und nutzt dafür gefundene Materialien, um ihre z.T. monumentalen Skulpturen zu schaffen. Mit der Hinwendung zur Textilkunst und grossen Webarbeiten, die sie "Abakans" nennt, gelingt ihr in den 1960er Jahren der internationale Durchbruch. Zu Beginn der 1970er Jahre beginnt sie aus Sisal, Leinwand und Sackleinen Tiere, Figuren und Köpfe zu gestalten. In den 1980er Jahren entdeckt sie dann die Bronze für sich. Es enstehen monumentale Aussenskulpturen, aber auch die Serie „Incarantions“, aus der das vorliegende Werk stammt. Neben den zahlreichen Ausstellungen sind auch ihre unzähligen Auszeichnungen ein Beleg für Abakanowicz internationale Anerkennung: sie hat einen Ehrendoktortitel u.a. an der Royal Academy of Arts, London, dem Massachusetts College of Art, Boston und der Akademie der Schönen Künste, Posen. Sie trägt den Verdienstorden der Republik Italien sowie das Grosse Bundesverdienstkreuz mit Stern Deutschlands. Die Künstlerin ist im April 2017 in Warschau verstorben. „Inkarnationen – so ist der Zyklus von einmaligen, in Bronze gegossenen Gesichtern von Menschen und Tieren betitelt. (…) Die Gesichter sind das Festhalten flüchtiger Augenblicke, von Schwingungen der Form, des Auftauchens und Verschwindens der Gestalt. Sie sind eine Erzählung von dem, was fliessend in der Zeit und materieller Konsistenz ist. Die Gesichter entstanden aus meinem, in weicher Materie abgedrückten Gesicht. Warmes, flüssiges Wachs verwischt die Gesichtszüge und bildet neue. Plötzlich erstarrend, hält es sie fest. (…) Die Gesichter der 'Inkarnationen' enthüllen Fragmente des hinter dem lebenden Gesicht verborgenen Chaos. Jedes dieser steifen, metallenen Gesichter ist ein mögliches oder wahres Bruchstück meiner Realität“. (zit. Abakanowicz, in: Ausst.Kat. Inkarnationen. Magdalena Abakanowicz, Turske und Turske, Zürich 1988, S. 5)
Magdalena Abakanowicz - Hand

Magdalena Abakanowicz - Hand

Original 2000

Gross Price
Lot number: 242
Magdalena Abakanowicz * (born in Raszyn-Falenty, Poland, in 1930) Hand, 2000, cast aluminium, 9 x 15 cm Provenance: European Private Collection (purchased directly from the artist) Exhibition: Pistoia, Palazzo Sozzifanti, Grandi maestri, piccole sculture, da Depero a Beverly Pepper, 6 April - 30 June 2013, exhibition catalogue pages 368-369 with ill. (curator: Lara Vinca Masini)
Magdalena Abakanowicz - Magdios (from The Incarnation Series)

Original 1988

Gross Price
Lot number: 206
Magdalena Abakanowicz (b. 1930) Magdios (from the incarnation series) stamped with the artist's monogram, titled and dated 'MA 88 "MAGDIOS"' (on the center of the base) cast bronze and copper 25½ x 10 3/8 x 7 3/8 in. (64.8 x 26.4 x 18.7 cm.) Executed in 1988. Private collection, acquired directly from the artist Anon. sale; Christie's, London, 25 May 1995, lot 196 Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Magdalena Abakanowicz - Seated Bowl

Original 1988

Lot number: 204
Magdalena Abakanowicz Seated Bowl, 1988 birch twigs, wire, wood, steel 101.6 x 299.7 x 108 cm (40 x 117 7/8 x 42 1/2 in.) Provenance Turske & Turske Gallery, Zurich Private Collection, since 1988 Exhibited Gainesville, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida, InnerEye: Contemporary Art , 22 March 1998 – 3 January 1999, then travelled to Knoxville, Knoxville Museum of Art (Spring 1999), Athens, University of Georgia (Summer 1999), Norfolk, The Chrysler Museum of Art (Fall 1999), Purchase, Neuberger Museum (Winter 2000) Peekskill, Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art, Origins, 13 September 2008 – 26 July 2009 Literature Flash Art , Summer 1990, n.p. (illustrated) Inner Eye: Contemporary Art , exh. cat., Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, University of Florida, Gainesville, 2000, p. 15 (illustrated) Origins, exh. cat., Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art, Peekskill, 2009, n.p. (illustrated)
Magdalena Abakanowicz - Fists

Magdalena Abakanowicz - Fists

Original 1992

Lot number: 112
Magdalena Abakanowicz b. 1930 Fists 1992 cast bronze 3 h x 6.5 w x 4 d inches Impressed initials, number and date to underside 'AM E.A. 92'. This work is an artist's proof aside from the edition of eight commissioned by the Société des Amis du Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris. Provenance: Marlborough Gallery Inc., New York | Christie's, New York, First Open Post-War and Contemporary Art , 23 September 2009, Sale 2191, Lot 139 | Private collection, Chicago