Zuschreibung | | Original (Signiertes Werk) |
Technik | | Aquarell, Tinte |
| | GBP 2.000 - GBP 3.000 (EUR 2.783 - EUR 4.174) |
| | A view of Tripoli, Libya, signed by Huseyn Tevfiq Libya, dated AH 1300/AD 1882 pen and ink and watercolour on paper, a trophy-style coat of arms at upper centre containing the legend Tarabalus-i Gharb Manzarasi , a key in Ottoman Turkish naming the (...) |
Al-Jazuli,
Dala'il al-Khayrat wa Shawariq al-Anwar |
Technik | | Gouache |
| | Lot Details Al-Jazuli, Dala'il al-Khayrat wa Shawariq al-Anwar , prayers, illustrated with two diagrams of the holy sites in the cities of Mecca and Medina Ottoman Turkey, dated AH 1259/AD 1843-44 Arabic manuscript on pink paper, 80 leaves, 13 lines to (...) |
Risalat Najat al-Musallin al-Khashi'in |
Technik | | Tinte |
| | Risalat Najat al-Musallin al-Khashi'in , prayers Ottoman Turkey, 18th/19th Century Ottoman Turkish manuscript on paper, 128 leaves, 9 lines to the page written in naskhi script in black ink, text of last three folios written at 10 lines to the page in (...) |
A portrait of a certain Muhammad Aqa Mirza Sultan al-'Ulama |
Technik | | Aquarell, Papier |
| | A portrait of a certain Muhammad Aqa Mirza Sultan al-'Ulama Persia, mid-19th (...) |
An elderly man, probably a Christian saint |
| | An elderly man, probably a Christian saint Qajar Persia, probably Isfahan, (...) |